पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मैत्री-2 स्टेशन
10 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंटार्कटिका में मौजूदा मैत्री अनुसंधान केन्द्र के स्थान पर नवनिर्मित मैत्री-II केन्द्र स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने सहित पूर्व-निवेश गतिविधियों के लिए कुल 29.2 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं।
नया केन्द्र अंटार्कटिका में बहुविषयक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान करने की भारत की क्षमता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाएगा।
नए मैत्री-II केन्द्र को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस वर्ष भर चलने वाले एक अनुसंधान केन्द्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। यह केन्द्र जीव विज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, हिमनद विज्ञान, वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान, जलवायु अध्ययन और दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरण निगरानी के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाएगा।
इस उन्नत केन्द्र में आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं, उन्नत आइस-कोर भंडारण एवं प्रसंस्करण प्रणालियां, एक समर्पित जैविक एवं सूक्ष्मजीव अनुसंधान कक्ष और विस्तारित वायुमंडलीय अवलोकन सुविधाएं होंगी। एक मजबूत और अधिक विश्वसनीय लॉजिस्टिक ढांचा पूरे वर्ष निर्बाध वैज्ञानिक कार्यों को सुनिश्चित करेगा। इन सुधारों से भारत के अंटार्कटिक अनुसंधान का दायरा, सटीकता, निरंतरता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व काफी बढ़ जाएगा, जिससे देश आने वाले दशकों तक वैश्विक ध्रुवीय विज्ञान में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा और अत्याधुनिक निष्कर्षों का योगदान कर सकेगा।
मैत्री-II के सक्रिय रूप से कामकाज की स्थिति में आने की अनुमानित समयसीमा सात वर्ष है और इसके 2032 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MAITRI-2 STATION
10 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
India is planning to replace the existing Maitri Research Station with a newly designed Maitri-II Station in Antarctica.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has approved ₹29.2 crore for pre-investment activities, including architectural design and preparation of the Detailed Project Report (DPR).
The new station will significantly enhance India’s ability to conduct multidisciplinary scientific research in Antarctica.
The new Maitri-II Station is conceived as a state-of-the-art, year-round research hub that will significantly elevate India’s scientific capability in biology, earth sciences, glaciology, atmospheric sciences, climate studies and long-term environmental monitoring.
The upgraded station will feature modern laboratories, advanced ice-core storage and processing systems, a dedicated biological and microbial research suite and expanded atmospheric observation facilities. A stronger and more dependable logistic backbone will ensure uninterrupted scientific operations throughout the year. These enhancements will greatly expand the scope, precision, continuity and international relevance of India’s Antarctic research, enabling the country to contribute high-quality data and cutting-edge findings to global polar science for decades to come.
The projected timeline for Maitri-II to become operational is estimated as seven years with expected completion by 2032.