سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: غیر نامیاتی سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز
10 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، صنعت پارٹنرشپ اور پائلٹ پلانٹ کے تحت غیر نامیاتی ٹھوس فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارتی کاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ دولت کو ضائع کرنے کے اقدامات۔ کمرشلائزیشن ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پختگی، ریگولیٹری منظوریوں اور صنعت کو اپنانے پر منحصر ہے۔ لہذا، کوئی مقررہ قومی ٹائم لائنز متعین نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو مختلف ریاستوں میں ادارہ جاتی اور صنعتی تعاون کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت نے غیر نامیاتی ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کے میدان میں کئی پائلٹ پروجیکٹس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹس، ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے اور غیر نامیاتی سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے تجارتی پلانٹس ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے ساتھ مل کر کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس نے عمل درآمد کے لیے کارکردگی کے مختلف معیارات طے کیے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے غیر نامیاتی ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کے شعبے میں کئی پائلٹ پروجیکٹس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے اقدامات کی حمایت کی ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں تیار کیے گئے اور ظاہر کیے گئے کچھ بڑے پروجیکٹ درج ذیل ہیں:
آئی سی ٹی ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو ایندھن میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے گاڑی میں نصب موبائل پلانٹ کے ذریعے آئی سی ٹی پولی ارجا ٹیکنالوجی کا پائلٹ پیمانے پر مظاہرہ، جس سے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے متنوع دھاروں میں سائٹ پر ٹریٹمنٹ اور توثیق کی جاسکتی ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعہ زیرو ڈسچارج پائلٹ پلانٹ کا قیام 100 کلو گرام پرنٹ شدہ سرکٹ بورڈز کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے سیسہ، ٹن اور تانبے کی بازیافت کے لیے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور، مغربی بنگال میں خرچ کیے گئے نیوڈیمیم آئرن بوران این ڈی فیب میگنٹ سے زمین نادر زمین عناصر کی منتخب وصولی کا عمل۔
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ، وڈودرا، گجرات میں نقل و حمل اور صنعتی حرارتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے میونسپل مخلوط پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو اعلیٰ معیار کےپلاسٹو-ایندھنمیں سولر پری ہیٹڈ تھرمو کیمیکل تبدیل کرنا۔
آئی آئی ایس ای آر تروپتی اورنیشنل میٹا لرجیکل لبیارٹری ، جمشید پور، جھارکھنڈ میں اعلی توانائی کےلائن کیپی سیٹر کے لیے خرچ شدہ لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں سے گریفائٹ کی ری سائیکلنگ۔
امونیا کی پیداوار اورآئی آئی ٹی مدراس، چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں نئی ​​بیٹریوں کے لیے خام مال کی بازیافت کے لیے الیکٹرو کیٹیلیسٹ میں خرچ شدہ بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ۔
آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں پائیدار ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے پلاسٹک کے فضلے اور صنعتی ضمنی مصنوعات سے ری سائیکل شدہ پولیمر مرکبات کی ترقی۔
سی ایس آئی آر نے اپنی جزو لیبارٹریوں کے تحت، غیر نامیاتی ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس یا ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے پروجیکٹس کی حمایت کی ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں تیار کیے گئے اور ظاہر کیے گئے کچھ بڑے پروجیکٹ درج ذیل ہیں:
سی ایس آئی آرنیشنل میٹالرجیکل لیبارٹری جمشید پور، جھارکھنڈ میں لیتھیم، آئرن اور فاسفورس کی بازیافت کے لیے خرچ شدہ/استعمال شدہ/ ضائع شدہ لتیم آئرن فاسفیٹ بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے پائلٹ پلانٹ کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم ، دہرادون میں کچرے کے پلاسٹک کو ڈیزل میں کیمیکل ری سائیکل کرنے کے لیے ضروری پری ٹریٹمنٹ سہولیات کے ساتھ ون ٹن فی دن پائلٹ پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیل سلیگ کے لیے،سی ایس آئی آر سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ معروف اسٹیل انڈسٹریز
(TATA Steel, JSW, AMNS India, RINL)
اور عوامی ایجنسیوں
(NHAI, BRO، ADANI )
کے ساتھ پائلٹ اور تجارتی سڑک کی تعمیر کے اقدامات کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
پائلٹ اسٹڈیز ادے پور- چتور گڑھ ، راجستھان میں جارو فکس، این ایچ 130، کوراپٹ، اوڈیشہ میں سرخ مٹی، مدورائی-کنیا کماری ایکسپریس وے، تمل ناڈو پر کاپر سلیگ اور پارادیپ، اوڈیشا میں فاسفوگیپسم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کئے گئے۔
حکومت کے سرکلر اکانومی ایکشن پلان کے تحت، میتی نے لاگت سے موثر تکنیکی حل تیار کیے ہیں اور ملک میں ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ الیکٹرانک ویسٹ (ای ویسٹ) کو ایک قومی چیلنج کے طور پر دیکھتے ہوئے، میتی نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
حکومت تلنگانہ اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے حیدرآباد میں ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ای ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری مؤثر ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور نالج ہب بنایا جاسکے، ملک میں غیر رسمی ای ویسٹ ری سائیکلرز کو بااختیار بنایا جائے، الیکٹرک ڈیوائسز کو محفوظ بنایا جاسکے۔ ای فضلہ وغیرہ سے دھاتیں
بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سنٹر ، جو کہ محکمہ جوہری توانائی کی ایک جزوی اکائی ہے، نے آبادی والے پرنٹ شدہ سرکٹ بورڈز سے اعلیٰ خالص کاپر آکسائیڈ نینو پارٹیکلز کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی چھ نجی فرموں کو کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے منتقل کر دی گئی ہے۔
سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 کے مطابق جو وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کو نئی ویسٹ پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لینے اور کارکردگی کے معیارات تجویز کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور پنچایتوں کو آزادانہ طور پر یا نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے فضلہ پروسیسنگ پلانٹس کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت نے نایاب زمینی مواد کی پروسیسنگ اور بازیافت کے لیے پائلٹ اسکیل اورآر اینڈ ڈیاسکیل سہولیات کے قیام کی حمایت کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کانوں کی وزارت کان کنی، معدنی پروسیسنگ، دھات کاری اور ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبوں میں سٹارٹ اپس میں پہل میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایزکو مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
کچھ قابل ذکر سہولیات میں شامل ہیں
S.No.
Name of pilot scale facility
Name of host institute
1.
MeitY’s
Pilot scale preparation of Nd, Pr metals, NdFeB alloy and magnets
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C- MET), Hyderabad,
Telangana
2.
DST-ANRF’s
Pilot plant for manufacture of near net shaped Nd-Fe-B magnets adopting NPLP technologies
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New
Materials, (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
3.
DST-TDB’s
1. facility for neodymium-iron-boron (NdFeB) rare-earth permanent magnets
M/s Midwest Advanced Materials Private Limited (MAM), Hyderabad, Telangana
4.
Ministry of Mine’s Pilot- scale (TRL-7) facility for the extraction of Neodymium– Praseodymium (Nd-Pr) metal from Nd-Pr oxide for
permanent magnet applications
Ashvini Rare Earths Pvt. Ltd.
5.
BARC’s Rare Earth & Titanium Theme Park with pilot scale facilities for
production of Neodymium and Praseodymium
IREL (India), Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NON-ORGANIC SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGIES
10 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and other agencies, is promoting the commercialisation of advanced technologies for recycling and repurposing of non-organic solid waste through technology transfers, industry partnerships, pilot plants and start-up support under Circular Economy and Waste-to-Wealth initiatives. Commercialisation is demand-driven and depends on technology maturity, regulatory approvals and industry adoption; therefore, no fixed national timelines have been prescribed. These technologies are being implemented across various states through institutional and industrial collaborations.
The Government has undertaken several pilot projects and technology demonstration initiatives in the field of non-organic solid waste management. These pilot projects, technology demonstrations and commercial plants for non-organic solid waste management technologies are operational in different states across the country. The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in line with State Pollution Control Boards has been working for adoption of new waste processing technologies and has prescribed various performance standards for implementation.
DST has supported several pilot projects and technology demonstration initiatives in the area of non-organic solid waste management. Some of the major projects developed and demonstrated in different states are as follows:
• Pilot-scale demonstration of ICT–Poly Urja Technology through a vehicle-mounted mobile plant to convert plastic waste into fuel at ICT Mumbai, Maharashtra, enabling on-site treatment and validation across diverse plastic waste streams.
• Establishment of a zero-discharge pilot plant by IIT Madras for processing 100 kg of printed circuit boards (PCBs) to recover lead, tin and copper.
• Process for selective recovery of rare earth elements (REEs) from spent neodymium iron boron NdFeB magnets at IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal.
• Solar pre-heated thermochemical conversion of municipal mixed plastic waste into high-quality “plasto-fuels” for transportation and industrial heating applications at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, Gujarat.
• Recycling of graphite from spent lithium-ion batteries for high- energy Li-ion capacitors at IISER Tirupati and CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML), Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
• Recycling of spent batteries into electrocatalysts for ammonia production and recovery of raw materials for new batteries at IIT Madras, Chennai, Tamil Nādu.
• Development of recycled polymer composites from plastic waste and industrial by-products for sustainable applications at IIT Bombay, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
CSIR under its constituent laboratories, has supported the pilot projects or technology demonstration projects for non-organic solid waste management. Some of the major projects developed and demonstrated in different states are as follows:
• Pilot plant has been commissioned for recycling of spent/used/discarded lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries for recovery of Lithium, iron and phosphorus at CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML) Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
• A 1 Ton Per Day (TPD) pilot plant along with necessary pre-treatment facilities has been set up at CSIR–Indian Institute Of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun for chemical recycling of waste plastics into diesel.
• For steel slag, CSIR – Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) is supporting pilot and commercial road construction initiatives with leading steel industries (TATA Steel, JSW, AMNS India, RINL) and public agencies (NHAI, BRO, ADANI Ports).
• Pilot studies were carried out using (i) Jarofix at Udaipur– Chittaurgarh (SH-9), Rajasthan, (ii) Red mud at NH-130, Koraput, Odisha, (iii) Copper slag at the Madurai–Kanyakumari Expressway, Tamil Nādu and (iv) Phosphogypsum at Paradeep, Odisha.
Under Circular Economy action plan of the Government, MeitY has developed cost effective technological solutions and has supported skilling and capacity building activities for e-waste management in the country. Considering electronic waste (e-waste) as a national challenge, MeitY has taken various initiatives. The details of same are as given below:
• A Centre of Excellence (CoE) on E-waste management has been set up by MeitY at CMET Hyderabad with support from Government of Telangana and industry partners to create a physical infrastructure and knowledge hub for the development of cost-effective technologies for E-waste recycling, empowerment of informal E- waste recyclers in the country, safe disposal of end of life electrical and electronic devices, recovery of precious metals from E-waste etc.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), a constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has developed a technology for production of high purity Copper Oxide nanoparticles from depopulated Printed Circuit Boards (PCB). This technology has been transferred to six private firms for commercialization.
As per the Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2016 notified by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) is mandated to review proposals from State Pollution Control Boards for adoption of new waste processing technologies and prescribe performance standards. Further, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats are required to facilitate establishment of waste processing plants either independently or through private partnerships.
The Government has supported the establishment of pilot-scale and R&D-scale facilities for the processing and recovery of rare earth materials, including Neodymium (Nd) and Praseodymium (Pr). Further, the Ministry of Mines is providing financial assistance to Start-ups and MSMEs under the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs (S&T-PRISM) initiative in the Mining, Mineral Processing, Metallurgy, and Recycling sectors.
Some of the notable facilities include:
S.No.
Name of pilot scale facility
Name of host institute
1.
MeitY’s
Pilot scale preparation of Nd, Pr metals, NdFeB alloy and magnets
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C- MET), Hyderabad,
Telangana
2.
DST-ANRF’s
Pilot plant for manufacture of near net shaped Nd-Fe-B magnets adopting NPLP technologies
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New
Materials, (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
3.
DST-TDB’s
domestically-scaled facility for neodymium-iron-boron (NdFeB) rare-earth permanent magnets
M/s Midwest Advanced Materials Private Limited (MAM), Hyderabad, Telangana
4.
Ministry of Mine’s Pilot- scale (TRL-7) facility for the extraction of Neodymium– Praseodymium (Nd-Pr) metal from Nd-Pr oxide for
permanent magnet applications
Ashvini Rare Earths Pvt. Ltd.
5.
BARC’s Rare Earth & Titanium Theme Park with pilot scale facilities for
production of Neodymium and Praseodymium
IREL (India), Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh