सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) 2026
प्रश्नावली के मसौदे पर प्रतिक्रिया
10 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह क्षेत्र रोजगार, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद और समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। यह क्षेत्र न केवल लाखों लोगों की आजीविका का आधार है, बल्कि वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति करके निगमित क्षेत्र के लिए रीढ़ की हड्डी का काम करता है, जिससे घरेलू मूल्य श्रृंखला में इसकी भूमिका सुदृढ़ होती है।
एएसयूएसई का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों (निर्माण को छोड़कर) में गैर-पंजीकृत गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों की विभिन्न आर्थिक और संचालन संबंधी विशेषताओं का मापन करना है। यह सर्वेक्षण इस क्षेत्र की विभिन्न आर्थिक विशेषताओं, जैसे कि श्रमिकों की संख्या, सकल मूल्यवर्धन, भुगतान किया गया वेतन, स्वामित्व वाली अचल संपत्ति, बकाया ऋण आदि के साथ-साथ स्वामित्व के प्रकार, संचालन की प्रकृति, पंजीकरण की स्थिति, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के इस्‍तेमाल आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न संचालन विशेषताओं पर डेटा एकत्र करता है।
यह डेटा नीति निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट के रूप में कार्य करता है, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी का समर्थन करता है, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), वस्त्र मंत्रालय आदि जैसे मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है, जिससे उन्हें जागरूक, डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में मदद मिलती है।
यह सर्वेक्षण 2021-22 से वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है और वर्तमान में एएसयूएसई 2025 का सर्वेक्षण जनवरी 2025 से दिसंबर 2025 तक चल रहा है। इसकी शुरुआत से ही, इस सर्वेक्षण को महत्वपूर्ण मान्यता मिली है और इसने विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों, नीति निर्माताओं और शिक्षाविदों सहित कई हितधारकों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में असंगठित क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को चिन्हित करते हुए और उच्च-आवृत्ति डेटा की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, एनएसओ ने जनवरी-मार्च 2025 तिमाही से असंगठित क्षेत्र (क्‍यूबीयूएसई) का त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन भी जारी करना शुरू कर दिया है। सांख्‍यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर दूसरी तिमाही (जुलाई-सितंबर 2025) का त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन भी उपलब्ध है।
नीति निर्माण को सुगम बनाने और असंगठित क्षेत्र पर गहन जानकारी जुटाने के लिए सर्वेक्षण को अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाने हेतु, मंत्रालय ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के हितधारकों की डेटा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। इन पहलों में डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलनों का आयोजन, मंत्रालयों के साथ नियमित संपर्क और सर्वेक्षण के विभिन्न तकनीकी पहलुओं पर विशेषज्ञ समूहों के साथ नियमित विचार-विमर्श शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान में चल रहे एएसयूएसई 2025 के दौरान, विभिन्न मंचों के माध्यम से एएसयूएसई के विभिन्न हितधारकों से कई सुझाव और डेटा संबंधी आवश्यकताएं प्राप्त हुई हैं। इन सुझावों और आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एएसयूएसई 2026 के ईएसयू कार्यक्रम में कुछ संशोधन किए गए हैं।
एएसयूएसई 2026 का मसौदा कार्यक्रम अब व्यापक परामर्श के लिए सांख्‍यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आम जनता से अनुरोध है कि वे कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा करें और इसकी संरचना, विषयवस्तु और व्यापकता पर अपने विचार/सुझाव साझा करें। ये सुझाव आगामी एएसयूएसई की गुणवत्ता, व्यापकता और नीतिगत प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगे।
सुझाव और टिप्पणियां 20 दिसंबर, 2025 तक ईमेल tc.dpd@mospi.gov.in और
nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in पर नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर संलग्न विशिष्ट प्रारूप में भेजे जा सकते हैं:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1765360797934_efaca462-b4ff-4d8a-a550-40c6a0183ffb_CQCD_circular_seeking_feedback_of_ASUSE_2026_SCHEDULE.pdf
ईएसयू का ड्राफ्ट शेड्यूल नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1765360797934_efaca462-b4ff-4d8a-a550-40c6a0183ffb_CQCD_circular_seeking_feedback_of_ASUSE_2026_SCHEDULE.pdf

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2026
Feedback on Draft Questionnaire
10 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector plays an important role in the Indian economy contributing significantly to employment, gross domestic product and the overall socio-economic landscape. This sector not only sustains livelihoods for millions but also acts as a backbone for the incorporated sector by supplying goods and services, reinforcing its role in the domestic value chain.
ASUSE is carried out with the primary objective of measuring various economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments in manufacturing, trade and other services sectors (excluding construction). The survey collects data on various economic characteristics of this sector including number of workers, gross value added, emoluments paid, fixed asset owned, outstanding loan, besides, different types of operational characteristics such as type of ownership, nature of operation, registration status, use of ICT, etc.
The data serves as a key input for policymaking, supporting National Accounts Statistics, fulfilling the requirements of Ministries such as M/o Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Textiles, etc. and other stakeholders empowering them to make informed, data-driven decisions.
The survey has been conducted annually from 2021-22 and the ongoing survey of ASUSE 2025 is being carried out from January, 2025 to December, 2025. Since its inception, the survey has gained significant recognition and has drawn the attention of multiple stakeholders, including various government organizations, policymakers, and academicians. Recognizing the critical role of the unincorporated sector in the Indian economy and aiming to enhance the availability of high-frequency data, the NSO has also started releasing quarterly bulletin of unincorporated sector (QBUSE) starting from the January-March 2025 quarter. The quarterly bulletin w.r.t. Q2 (July-September 2025) is also available in MoSPI website.
To make the survey more relevant for sound policy formulation and to establish it as a useful instrument for generating insightful findings on the unincorporated sector, the Ministry has undertaken several initiatives to address the data requirements of ASUSE stakeholders. These initiatives include the organization of Data User's Conferences, regular interaction with Ministries and regular deliberations with expert groups on various technical aspects of the survey.
During the ongoing ASUSE 2025, a number of suggestions and data requirements have been received from various stakeholders of ASUSE through different forums. Considering these suggestions and requisitions, certain modifications have been carried out in the ESU schedule of ASUSE 2026.
The Draft ESU Schedule of ASUSE 2026 is now uploaded on the MoSPI website for wider consultation. Researchers, policymakers, industry bodies, academic institutions, and the public are invited to review the schedule and share their feedback/suggestions on its structure, content, and coverage. These inputs will help enhance the quality, coverage, and policy relevance of the forthcoming ASUSE.
Suggestions and comments may be sent to the email IDs tc.dpd@mospi.gov.in and nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in by 20th December, 2025 in the specific format attached at link provided below:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1765360797934_efaca462-b4ff-4d8a-a550-40c6a0183ffb_CQCD_circular_seeking_feedback_of_ASUSE_2026_SCHEDULE.pdf
The draft ESU schedule can be accessed at link provided below:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1765360797934_efaca462-b4ff-4d8a-a550-40c6a0183ffb_CQCD_circular_seeking_feedback_of_ASUSE_2026_SCHEDULE.pdf