Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM’s Flying Squads inspect 79 road stretches across Delhi
Agencies directed to Intensify Dust-mitigation Measures on Roads with High Dust Intensity
10 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
22 Flying Squads of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted the third road-inspection drive on 08.12.2025. This focussed exercise was done as a part of the Commission’s continuous monitoring and enforcement efforts under the statutory framework and provisions of the extant GRAP in force.
The inspection aimed to assess visible dust accumulation across road stretches maintained by Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), Delhi State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (DSIIDC) and Delhi Development Authority (DDA) - Rohini Zone. It evaluated the effectiveness of cleaning, maintenance and dust-suppression measures implemented by these agencies across a total of 79 road stretches. Flying squads also re-inspected the roads belonging to MCD and NDMC, which were already inspected before, to see the effectiveness of action taken afterwards.
As per the final compiled data, of the 79 stretches inspected, 15 exhibited high visible dust levels, 36 showed moderate dust, 22 recorded low dust intensity and 6 stretches were found to have no visible dust. Geo-tagged, time-stamped photographs were collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
For DDA, which had the highest number of inspected roads (57), 12 stretches were identified with high visible dust, 27 were moderate, 16 had low, and 2 road stretches showed no visible dust. The findings exhibit that DDA’s road-cleaning and mechanical sweeping activities further need to be strengthened, particularly on the stretches where dust accumulation occurs frequently.
In case of DMRC, out of total 10 road stretches inspected, 2 showed no visible dust, 3 recorded low dust, and 4 moderate dust intensity, with no stretch falling in the high-dust intensity category. Likewise, for DSIIDC, among 12 roads inspected, 2 stretches recorded no visible dust and 3 stretches with low dust intensity. 4 road stretches reflected moderate dust intensity and with 3 falling under the high-dust intensity category. The concerned agencies were directed to maintain continued vigilance.
In respect of the re-inspected road stretches of MCD and NDMC, the Commission noted a nearly 50% reduction in the high-dust intensity category, primarily achieved due to the corrective measures implemented by the MCD. However, out of its total 35 road stretches re-inspected, 18 stretches still remain to be in the high-dust intensity category. For NDMC 1 road stretch was re-inspected. This stretch still remains to be in the high-dust intensity category. The re-inspection findings make it evident that MCD and NDMC should further reinforce their efforts through consistent and timely dust mitigation interventions and deliver improved compliance across all road stretches.
The Commission observed that road dust continues to significantly impact particulate matter levels in Delhi. It emphasized the need for strengthened on-ground action, including regular mechanical sweeping, timely disposal of collected dust, maintenance of road shoulders and central verges. This is in addition to deployment of water-sprinkling/ dust-suppression systems across all stretches maintained by these agencies.
The Commission reiterated that such targeted inspection exercises under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to ensure strict adherence to dust-control norms and Statutory Directions of the Commission, with the objective of keeping road stretches across Delhi clean, dust-free and compliant with regulatory measures in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم کے فلائنگ اسکواڈ نے دہلی بھر میں 79 سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا
ایجنسیوں کو دھول اور گرد وغبار کی زیادہ شدت والی سڑکوں پر دھول اور گردوغبارکم کرنے کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کی ہدایت
10 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن یعنی ہوا کے معیار کا بندوبست کرنے والی کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کے 22 فلائنگ اسکواڈ نے 08.12.2025 کو تیسری روڈ انسپیکشن مہم چلائی ۔ یہ مرکوز معائنہ جاتی مہم کمیشن کی مسلسل نگرانی اور نفاذ کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قانونی فریم ورک اور موجودہ جی آر اے پی کی دفعات کے تحت کی گئی تھی ۔
اس معائنے کا مقصد دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) دہلی اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریل اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ڈی ایس آئی آئی ڈی سی) اور دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے)-روہنی زون کے زیر انتظام سڑکوں پر دھول اور گردوغبارکے جمع ہونے کا اندازہ لگانا تھا ۔ اس نے کل 79 سڑکوں پر ان ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی، دیکھ بھال اور دھول اور گردوغبار کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لیا ۔ فلائنگ اسکواڈ نے ایم سی ڈی اور این ڈی ایم سی سے تعلق رکھنے والی سڑکوں کا بھی دوبارہ معائنہ کیا ، جن کا پہلے ہی معائنہ کیا جا چکا تھا ، تاکہ بعد میں کی گئی کارروائی کی تاثیر کو دیکھا جا سکے ۔
حتمی طور پرمرتب کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، معائنہ کیے گئے 79 سڑکوں میں سے 15 میں دھول اور گردوغبار کی سطح زیادہ دکھائی دی ، 36 میں ہلکی دھول اور گردوغباردکھائی دی جبکہ 22 میں دھول اورگردو غبارکی شدت کم ریکارڈ کی گئی اور 6 حصوں میں دھول اورگردو غبارنظر نہیں آئے ۔ جیو ٹیگڈ ، ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ تصاویر اکٹھا کی گئیں اور مجموعی طور پرمعائنہ رپورٹ کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر کمیشن کو پیش کی گئیں ۔
ڈی ڈی اے کے لیے ، جس میں سب سے زیادہ معائنہ شدہ سڑکیں تھیں (57) 12 حصوں کی نشاندہی زیادہ دکھائی دینے والی دھول اورگردو غبارکے ساتھ کی گئی ، 27 معتدل تھے جبکہ 16 پرکم تھے اور 2 سڑکوں کے حصوں میں کوئی دھول اورگردو غبارنظر نہیں آئے ۔معائنہ کےنتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ڈی ڈی اے کی سڑکوں کی صفائی اور مکینیکل سویپنگ کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، خاص طور پر ان حصوں پر جہاں دھول اورگردو غبارکثرت سے جمع ہوتے ہیں ۔
ڈی ایم آر سی کے معاملے میں ، معائنہ کی گئی کل 10 سڑکوں میں سے 2 میں کوئی دھول اورگردو غبارنظر نہیں آئے ، 3 میں کم دھول اورگردو غبارریکارڈ کئے گئے اور 4 میں معتدل دھول اورگردو غبارکی شدت تھی جو کوئی بھی دھول اورگردو غبار کی شدت کے زمرے میں نہیں آتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، ڈی ایس آئی آئی ڈی سی کے لیے ، معائنہ کی گئی 12 سڑکوں میں سے 2 حصوں میں کوئی دھول اورگردو غبارنظر نہیں آئے اور 3 حصوں میں دھول اورگردو غبارکی شدت کم ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ سڑک کے 4 حصوں میں دھول اورگردو غبارکی شدت معتدل دکھائی دیتی ہے اور 3 زیادہ دھول اورگردو غبار کی شدت کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں ۔ متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو مسلسل چوکسی برقرار رکھنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
ایم سی ڈی اور این ڈی ایم سی کے دوبارہ معائنہ شدہ سڑکوں کے سلسلے میں ، کمیشن نے اعلی دھول اورگردو غبارکی شدت کے زمرے میں تقریبا 50فیصد کمی کا ذکر کیا جو بنیادی طور پر ایم سی ڈی کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ اصلاحی اقدامات کی وجہ سے حاصل ہوا ہے۔ تاہم ، اس کے کل 35 سڑکوں کے حصوں کی دوبارہ جانچ پڑتال کی گئی ، جن میں سے 18 حصے اب بھی زیادہ دھول اورگردو غبار کی شدت کے زمرے میں ہیں ۔ این ڈی ایم سی کے لئےایک سڑک کے حصے کی دوبارہ جانچ کی گئی ۔ یہ حصہ اب بھی زیادہ دھول اورگردو غبارکی شدت کے زمرے میں باقی ہے ۔ دوبارہ معائنہ کے نتائج سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ ایم سی ڈی اور این ڈی ایم سی کو مستقل اور بروقت دھول اورگردو غبارکو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دینی چاہیے اور تمام سڑکوں پر بہتر تعمیل فراہم کرنی چاہیے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ سڑک کی دھول اورگردو غبار دہلی میں ذرات کی سطح کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس نے زمینی کارروائی کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس میں باقاعدگی سے مکینیکل سویپنگ ، جمع شدہ دھول اورگردو غبارکو بروقت ٹھکانے لگانا ، سڑک کے کنارے کے حصوں اور مرکزی کناروں کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ سڑک کے تمام حصوں میں پانی کے چھڑکنے،دھول اورگردو غبار کم کرنے کے نظام کی تعیناتی ان ایجنسیوں کے زیر انتظام ہے ۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ‘آپریشن کلین ایئر’ کے تحت اس طرح کی ٹارگٹڈ انسپیکشن مشقیں دھول اور گردوغبار پر قابو پانے کے اصولوں اور کمیشن کی قانونی ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائیں گی ، جس کا مقصد دہلی بھر میں سڑکوں کو صاف ستھرا، دھول اور گردوغبار سے پاک اور خطے میں ریگولیٹری اقدامات کے مطابق رکھنا ہے ۔