Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM’s Flying Squads inspect 79 road stretches across Delhi
Agencies directed to Intensify Dust-mitigation Measures on Roads with High Dust Intensity
10 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
22 Flying Squads of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted the third road-inspection drive on 08.12.2025. This focussed exercise was done as a part of the Commission’s continuous monitoring and enforcement efforts under the statutory framework and provisions of the extant GRAP in force.
The inspection aimed to assess visible dust accumulation across road stretches maintained by Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), Delhi State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (DSIIDC) and Delhi Development Authority (DDA) - Rohini Zone. It evaluated the effectiveness of cleaning, maintenance and dust-suppression measures implemented by these agencies across a total of 79 road stretches. Flying squads also re-inspected the roads belonging to MCD and NDMC, which were already inspected before, to see the effectiveness of action taken afterwards.
As per the final compiled data, of the 79 stretches inspected, 15 exhibited high visible dust levels, 36 showed moderate dust, 22 recorded low dust intensity and 6 stretches were found to have no visible dust. Geo-tagged, time-stamped photographs were collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
For DDA, which had the highest number of inspected roads (57), 12 stretches were identified with high visible dust, 27 were moderate, 16 had low, and 2 road stretches showed no visible dust. The findings exhibit that DDA’s road-cleaning and mechanical sweeping activities further need to be strengthened, particularly on the stretches where dust accumulation occurs frequently.
In case of DMRC, out of total 10 road stretches inspected, 2 showed no visible dust, 3 recorded low dust, and 4 moderate dust intensity, with no stretch falling in the high-dust intensity category. Likewise, for DSIIDC, among 12 roads inspected, 2 stretches recorded no visible dust and 3 stretches with low dust intensity. 4 road stretches reflected moderate dust intensity and with 3 falling under the high-dust intensity category. The concerned agencies were directed to maintain continued vigilance.
In respect of the re-inspected road stretches of MCD and NDMC, the Commission noted a nearly 50% reduction in the high-dust intensity category, primarily achieved due to the corrective measures implemented by the MCD. However, out of its total 35 road stretches re-inspected, 18 stretches still remain to be in the high-dust intensity category. For NDMC 1 road stretch was re-inspected. This stretch still remains to be in the high-dust intensity category. The re-inspection findings make it evident that MCD and NDMC should further reinforce their efforts through consistent and timely dust mitigation interventions and deliver improved compliance across all road stretches.
The Commission observed that road dust continues to significantly impact particulate matter levels in Delhi. It emphasized the need for strengthened on-ground action, including regular mechanical sweeping, timely disposal of collected dust, maintenance of road shoulders and central verges. This is in addition to deployment of water-sprinkling/ dust-suppression systems across all stretches maintained by these agencies.
The Commission reiterated that such targeted inspection exercises under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to ensure strict adherence to dust-control norms and Statutory Directions of the Commission, with the objective of keeping road stretches across Delhi clean, dust-free and compliant with regulatory measures in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम के उड़न दस्तों ने दिल्ली भर में 79 सड़कों के हिस्सों का निरीक्षण किया
एजेंसियों को ज्यादा धूल वाली सड़कों पर धूल कम करने के उपायों को तेज करने का निर्देश दिया गया
10 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के 22 उड़न दस्तों (फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड) ने 08.12.2025 को तीसरा सड़क निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया। यह विशेष अभियान आयोग की लगातार निगरानी और लागू मौजूदा जीआरएपी के कानूनी ढांचे और प्रावधानों के तहत लागू करने की कोशिशों का हिस्सा था।
इस निरीक्षण का उद्देश्य दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएमआरसी), दिल्ली स्टेट इंडस्ट्रियल एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएसआईआईडीसी) और दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) - रोहिणी जोन के रखरखाव वाले सड़कों के हिस्सों पर दिख रही धूल के जमाव का आकलन करना था। इसने कुल 79 सड़कों के हिस्सों पर इन एजेंसियों द्वारा लागू सफाई, रखरखाव और धूल कम करने के उपायों की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन किया। उड़न दस्ते ने एमसीडी और एनडीएमसी की उन सड़कों का भी दोबारा निरीक्षण किया, जिनका पहले ही निरीक्षण हो चुका था, ताकि बाद में की गई कार्रवाई की प्रभावशीलता देखी जा सके।
अंतिम संकलित डेटा के अनुसार, जांचे गए 79 हिस्सों में से 15 में धूल का स्तर बहुत ज्यादा था, 36 में मध्यम धूल थी, 22 में धूल की तीव्रता कम थी और 6 हिस्सों में कोई धूल नहीं दिखी। जियो-टैग की हुई, टाइम-स्टैम्प वाली तस्वीरें इकट्ठा करके समेकित निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट के हिस्से के तौर पर आयोग को सौंपी गईं।
डीडीए के लिए, जहां सबसे ज्यादा सड़कों (57) का निरीक्षण किया गया था, 12 हिस्सों में ज्यादा धूल पाई गई, 27 में मध्यम, 16 में कम और 2 सड़क के हिस्सों पर कोई धूल नहीं दिखी। नतीजों से पता चलता है कि डीडीए की सड़क-सफाई और मशीनीकृत सफाई (मैकेनिकल स्वीपिंग) गतिविधियों को खासकर उन हिस्सों पर और मजबूत करने की जरूरत है, जहां बार-बार धूल जमा होती है।
डीएमआरसी के मामले में, कुल 10 सड़कों के हिस्सों की जांच की गई, जिनमें से 2 पर कोई धूल नहीं दिखी, 3 पर कम धूल थी और 4 पर मध्यम धूल की तीव्रता थी और कोई भी हिस्सा ज्यादा धूल वाली श्रेणी में नहीं आया। इसी तरह, डीएसआईआईडीसी के लिए, जांच की गई 12 सड़कों में से, 2 हिस्सों पर कोई धूल नहीं दिखी और 3 हिस्सों पर धूल की कम तीव्रता थी। सड़कों के 4 हिस्सों पर मध्यम धूल की तीव्रता थी और 3 ज्यादा धूल वाली श्रेणी में आए। संबंधित एजेंसियों को लगातार निगरानी रखने का निर्देश दिया गया।
एमसीडी और एनडीएमसी के दोबारा निरीक्षण किए गए सड़क हिस्सों के संबंध में, आयोग ने ज्यादा धूल की तीव्रता वाली श्रेणी में लगभग 50% की कमी देखी, जो मुख्य रूप से एमसीडी द्वारा लागू किए गए सुधार उपायों के कारण हासिल हुई। हालांकि, उसके कुल 35 दोबारा निरीक्षण किए गए सड़क हिस्सों में से 18 हिस्से अभी भी ज्यादा धूल तीव्रता वाली श्रेणी में हैं। एनडीएमसी के 1 सड़क हिस्से का दोबारा निरीक्षण किया गया था। यह हिस्सा अभी भी ज्यादा धूल तीव्रता वाली श्रेणी में है। दोबारा निरीक्षण के नतीजों से यह साफ है कि एमसीडी और एनडीएमसी को लगातार और समय पर धूल कम करने के उपायों के जरिए अपने प्रयासों को और मजबूत करना चाहिए और सभी सड़क हिस्सों में बेहतर अनुपालन करना चाहिए।
आयोग ने पाया कि दिल्ली में सड़क की धूल पार्टिकुलेट मैटर के स्तर पर काफी असर डाल रही है। आयोग ने जमीनी स्तर पर सख्त कार्रवाई की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, जिसमें नियमित मशीनीकृत सफाई, इकट्ठा की गई धूल का समय पर निपटान, सड़क के किनारों और सेंट्रल वर्ज का रखरखाव शामिल है। यह इन एजेंसियों द्वारा बनाए गए सभी हिस्सों में पानी छिड़कने/धूल कम करने वाली प्रणालियों के अलावा है।
आयोग ने दोहराया कि पूरी दिल्ली में सड़कों को साफ, धूल-मुक्त रखने और इलाके में नियामकीय उपायों का पालन करने के साथ, 'ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर' के तहत ऐसे लक्षित निरीक्षण जारी रहेंगे ताकि धूल नियंत्रण के नियमों और आयोग के कानूनी निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।