Ministry of Cooperation
Tribhuvan Sahkari University
10 DEC 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The “Tribhuvan" Sahkari University Act, 2025 empowers the University to establish schools and outlying campuses across the country, the University, inter-alia, aims to expand its pan-India presence to strengthen cooperative education, research, and training. This expansion is through two pathways: (1) granting affiliation to eligible institutions, and (2) establishing outlying campuses. The University has already granted provisional affiliation to seven institutions across various states.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय
10 DEC 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी अधिनियम 2025, विश्वविद्यालय को देशभर में विद्यालयों और बाहरी परिसरों की स्थापना करने का अधिकार प्रदान करता है, इसलिए विश्वविद्यालय अन्य बातों के साथ- साथ सहकारी शिक्षा, अनुसंधान तथा प्रशिक्षण को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु अपनी पैन-इंडिया उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने का लक्ष्य भी रखता है। इस विस्तार के दो माध्यम है: (1) पात्र संस्थानों को संबद्धता प्रदान करना, और (2) बाहरी परिसरों की स्थापना करना। विश्वविद्यालय विभिन्न राज्यों के सात संस्थानों को पहले ही अस्थायी संबद्धता प्रदान कर चुका है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।