Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Database
10 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by the Ministry of Cooperation with the support of States / UTs. It was launched on 08.03.2024. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.4 lakh cooperatives societies across the country, having approximately 32 crore members across 30 Sectors. The data of the Cooperative Societies is collected, entered, and updated on a regular basis in the NCD portal by nodal officers appointed by the States/ UTs for this purpose. The State/UT-wise number of cooperative societies is attached as Annexure-I.
National Cooperative Database (NCD) was developed in three phases, and includes data on parameters such as location, membership, economic activities, infrastructure of the cooperatives, financial performance and Audit details. Further improvements and new data sets with functionalities are added in the NCD as per requirement and is a continuous process.
The Ministry of Cooperation developed a standard API for States to fetch cooperative societies data from the NCD portal and shared the Standard API Specification Document and database schema on 27.05.2025. Push APIs were subsequently developed for live, event-driven data pushing from RCS applications to the NCD Portal, and all related documents and SOPs were shared on 22.09.2025. An advisory with comprehensive check lists for completion of RCS computerization and API integration was also issued on 14.11.2025. Rajasthan has already completed API integration with NCD portal. As per the integration plan, States/UTs must ensure development of reverse/pull API and complete RCS computerization for successful two-way integration and synchronization of cooperative data.
The Ministry of Cooperation is taking monthly review meetings with the State Registrar of Cooperative Societies to address the issues related to unregistered societies. Training is also being provided to State Nodal Officers and District Nodal Officers of all States/UTs to ensure accurate data updation on the NCD portal. User manuals and training modules are being facilitated to help officials learn data entry protocols and interpret data effectively for decision-making. This initiative aims to enhance digital literacy among cooperative officials, ensuring better governance and utilization of NCD data.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise number of cooperative societies
S. No
States/ UTs
Number of Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,238
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
17,893
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,460
4
ASSAM
12,322
5
BIHAR
27,385
6
CHANDIGARH
476
7
CHHATTISGARH
11,800
8
DELHI
5,944
9
GOA
5,578
10
GUJARAT
85,698
11
HARYANA
34,399
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5,668
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
10,580
14
JHARKHAND
11,997
15
KARNATAKA
46,805
16
KERALA
19,664
17
LADAKH
275
18
LAKSHADWEEP
43
19
MADHYA PRADESH
54,592
20
MAHARASHTRA
2,24,732
21
MANIPUR
11,624
22
MEGHALAYA
3,437
23
MIZORAM
1,546
24
NAGALAND
8,108
25
ODISHA
8,172
26
PUDUCHERRY
464
27
PUNJAB
19,673
28
RAJASTHAN
41,955
29
SIKKIM
3,763
30
TAMIL NADU
23,080
31
TELANGANA
60,860
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
569
33
TRIPURA
3,227
34
UTTAR PRADESH
40,681
35
UTTARAKHAND
6,352
36
WEST BENGAL
32,127
Total
8,45,187
Source: NCD portal as on 15.11.2025
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस
10 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के सहयोग से एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) विकसित किया गया है । इसका शुभारंभ दिनांक 08.03.2024 को किया गया था । यह डेटाबेस देश भर में 8.4 लाख से अधिक सहकारी समितियों के बारे में जानकारी तक एकल-बिंदु एक्सेस प्रदान करता है, जिसमें 30 क्षेत्रकों में लगभग 32 करोड़ सदस्य हैं । सहकारी समितियों का डाटा इस प्रयोजन के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा एनसीडी पोर्टल में नियमित आधार पर एकत्रित, प्रविष्ट और अद्यतन किया जाता है । सहकारी समितियों की राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र-वार संख्या संलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न है ।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) को तीन चरणों में विकसित किया गया था और इसमें स्थान, सदस्यता, आर्थिक कार्यकलापों, सहकारी समितियों की अवसरंचना , वित्तीय प्रदर्शन और संपरीक्षा विवरण जैसे मापदंडों पर डेटा शामिल है । आवश्यकतानुसार एनसीडी में आगे सुधार और कार्यक्षमताओं वाले नए डेटा सेट जोड़े जाते हैं और यह एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है ।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने राज्यों के लिए एनसीडी पोर्टल से सहकारी समितियों का डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मानक API विकसित किया और दिनांक 27.05.2025 को मानक API विनिर्देश दस्तावेज़ और डेटाबेस schema साझा किया था । पुश API को बाद में आरसीएस अनुप्रयोगों से एनसीडी पोर्टल पर भेजे जाने वाले लाइव, इवेंट-संचालित डेटा के लिए विकसित किया गया था, और सभी संबंधित दस्तावेज और मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (SOPs) को दिनांक 22.09.2025 को साझा किया गया था । आरसीएस कम्प्यूटरीकरण और API एकीकरण को पूरा करने के लिए व्यापक जांच सूचियों के साथ एक परामर्शिका भी दिनांक 14.11.2025 को जारी की गई थी । राजस्थान ने पहले ही एनसीडी पोर्टल के साथ API एकीकरण को पूरा कर लिया है। एकीकरण योजना के अनुसार, राज्यों/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों को सहकारी डेटा के सफल दो-तरफ़ा एकीकरण और सिंक्रोनाइज़ेशन के लिए रिवर्स/पुल API का विकास और संपूर्ण आरसीएस कम्प्यूटरीकरण अवश्य सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए ।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय गैर-पंजीकृत समितियों से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए सहकारी समितियों के राज्य पंजीयक के साथ मासिक समीक्षा बैठकें कर रहा है । एनसीडी पोर्टल पर सटीक डेटा अद्यतन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जा रहा है । अधिकारियों को डेटा एंट्री प्रोटोकॉल सीखने और निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा की प्रभावी ढंग से व्याख्या करने में मदद करने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता मैनुअल और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल की सुविधा दी जा रही है । इस पहल का उद्देश्य सहकारी अधिकारियों के बीच डिजिटल साक्षरता बढ़ाना, बेहतर प्रशासन और एनसीडी डेटा का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है ।
संलग्नक-I
सहकारी समितियों की राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र-वार संख्या
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र
समितियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
2,238
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
17,893
3
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
1,460
4
असम
12,322
5
बिहार
27,385
6
चंडीगढ़
476
7
छत्तीसगढ़
11,800
8
दिल्ली
5,944
9
गोवा
5,578
10
गुजरात
85,698
11
हरियाणा
34,399
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,668
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
10,580
14
झारखंड
11,997
15
कर्नाटक
46,805
16
केरल
19,664
17
लद्दाख
275
18
लक्षद्वीप
43
19
मध्य प्रदेश
54,592
20
महाराष्ट्र
2,24,732
21
मणिपुर
11,624
22
मेघालय
3,437
23
मिजोरम
1,546
24
नागालैंड
8,108
25
ओडिशा
8,172
26
पुडुचेरी
464
27
पंजाब
19,673
28
राजस्थान
41,955
29
सिक्किम
3,763
30
तमिलनाडु
23,080
31
तेलंगाना
60,860
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
569
33
त्रिपुरा
3,227
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
40,681
35
उत्तराखंड
6,352
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
32,127
कुल
8,45,187
स्रोत: दिनांक 15.11.2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार NCD पोर्टल
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।