Ministry of Cooperation
Ranking framework for cooperative societies
10 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
1. Using the National Cooperative Database (NCD), a ranking framework has been introduced to rank the primary cooperative societies, sector wise and state / district / block wise. It was launched on January 24, 2025. The Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) of State / UT can generate the ranking of primary cooperative societies of 7 sectors through the NCD portal. This Ranking Framework helps to enhance transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness within the societies, while also improving their credibility and competitive capability.
2. The ranking framework enables State/ UT RCS to assess Cooperative Societies' performance based on key parameters, including audit compliance, operational activities, financial performance, infrastructure, and basic identity information, collectively weighted for 100 marks.
(c) The Cooperative Ranking Framework is an important step towards strengthening the cooperative sector, providing cooperatives with actionable insights, benchmarks for performance, and an opportunity to foster competition and innovation. This ranking framework can be used for dissemination of best practices of the top-performing cooperative societies in each sector, so that other societies can learn and adopt these best practices.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کو آپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لئے درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک
10 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کی درجہ بندی کے لیے ایک درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، سیکٹر وار اور ریاست/ضلع/بلاک وار۔ یہ 24 جنوری 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (آر سی ایس) این سی ڈی پورٹل کے ذریعے 7 شعبوں کی بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی درجہ بندی کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک معاشروں کے اندر شفافیت، کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جبکہ ان کی ساکھ اور مسابقتی صلاحیت کو بھی بہتر بناتا ہے۔
درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے آر سی ایس کو کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے قابل بناتا ہے، بشمول آڈٹ کی تعمیل، آپریشنل سرگرمیاں، مالیاتی کارکردگی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اور بنیادی شناختی معلومات، جن کا مجموعی طور پر وزن 100 نمبروں پر ہوتا ہے۔
(c) کوآپریٹو رینکنگ فریم ورک کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے، کوآپریٹیو کو قابل عمل بصیرت، کارکردگی کے معیارات، اور مسابقت اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس درجہ بندی کے فریم ورک کو ہر شعبے میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے بہترین طریقوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، تاکہ دیگر سوسائٹیاں ان بہترین طریقوں کو سیکھ سکیں اور اپنا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔