Ministry of Cooperation
Ranking framework for cooperative societies
10 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
1. Using the National Cooperative Database (NCD), a ranking framework has been introduced to rank the primary cooperative societies, sector wise and state / district / block wise. It was launched on January 24, 2025. The Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) of State / UT can generate the ranking of primary cooperative societies of 7 sectors through the NCD portal. This Ranking Framework helps to enhance transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness within the societies, while also improving their credibility and competitive capability.
2. The ranking framework enables State/ UT RCS to assess Cooperative Societies' performance based on key parameters, including audit compliance, operational activities, financial performance, infrastructure, and basic identity information, collectively weighted for 100 marks.
(c) The Cooperative Ranking Framework is an important step towards strengthening the cooperative sector, providing cooperatives with actionable insights, benchmarks for performance, and an opportunity to foster competition and innovation. This ranking framework can be used for dissemination of best practices of the top-performing cooperative societies in each sector, so that other societies can learn and adopt these best practices.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियों के लिए रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क
10 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
(क) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डाटाबेस (NCD) का प्रयोग करते हुए प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को क्षेत्रवार और राज्य/जिले/ब्लॉक-वार रैंक प्रदान के लिए एक रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क शुरू किया गया है। इसका शुभारंभ दिनांक 24 जनवरी, 2025 को किया गया था । राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र की सहकारी समितियों (आरसीएस) के पंजीयक एनसीडी पोर्टल के माध्यम से 7 क्षेत्रों की प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों की रैंकिंग तैयार कर सकते हैं । यह रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क समितियों के भीतर पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने में मदद करता है, साथ ही उनकी विश्वसनीयता और प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता में भी सुधार करता है ।
(ख) यह रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र आरसीएस को संपरीक्षा अनुपालन, परिचालन कार्यकलापों, वित्तीय निष्पादन, अवसरंचना और सामूहिक रूप से 100 अंकों के लिए भारित मूल पहचान सूचना सहित प्रमुख मापदंडों पर आधारित सहकारी समितियों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाता है ।
(ग) सहकारी रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क, सहकारी क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने, सहकारी समितियों को कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि, निष्पादन के लिए बेंचमार्क और प्रतिस्पर्धा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है । इस रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क का उपयोग प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाली सहकारी समितियों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रसार के लिए किया जा सकता है, ताकि अन्य समितियां इन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीख सकें और अंगीकार कर सकें ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।