Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening cooperative societies in Tamil Nadu and Southern States
10 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), there are a total of 4,532 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in Tamil Nadu, out of which 4,529 PACS are functional. The State-wise, total number of PACS and number of functional PACS is attached as Annexure-1.
The Government framed and notified Model Bye-laws for PACS that enable PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities besides credit activities, and improve governance, transparency and accountability in their operations. Now, PACS can operate as PM-Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Common Service Centres (CSC) etc.
1. The Government has launched the Central Sector Project for Computerization of PACS, in 2022. Government of India initially approved 63,000 PACS under Project of Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2,516 Crore which has now been increased up to Rs. 2925.39 Crore covering 79,630 PACS which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARDs, State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). The status of project for Tamil Nadu and southern states is at Annexure-2.
The timeline for PACS computerization is up to 31st March 2027 for completion of computerization of 63000 PACS, and their integration with portals and higher tiers. Interim targets are being set and monitored from time to time.
1. The Government is providing financial support under the computerization of PACS project to strengthen cooperative societies across the country, including Tamil Nadu and other southern States. The details are at Annexure-3.
1. To promote and strengthen cooperative societies and their members across the country, including Tamil Nadu and southern States, the Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception on 6th July, 2021, has undertaken several initiatives, that include:
• PACS Computerisation Project, covering more than 79,630 PACS nationwide, including those in Tamil Nadu and southern States, to introduce standardized software, digital accounting, online service delivery and improved transparency.
• Model Byelaws of PACS, enabling diversification of activities such as storage, processing, LPG distribution, and common service centers, ensuring better governance standards and promoting member-centric operations.
• Capacity-building and training programs are being conducted to train PACS officials in digital operations, financial management and service delivery.
• Strengthening of the Three-Tier Cooperative Credit Structure, to improve coordination between PACS, DCCBs and StCBs, ensuring better liquidity management and credit flow.
• World’s Largest Decentralized Grain Storage Plan in the Cooperative Sector.
• Creation of National Cooperative Database (NCD), that enables identification of gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, including both covered and uncovered gram panchayats and formation of 2 lakh new multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery cooperative societies.
• By leveraging the NCD, policymakers, cooperative leaders, and researchers can work collaboratively to strengthen the cooperative movement in India and contribute to the socio-economic development of the country.
• Establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise total number of PACS
S. No
States/ UTs
Total Number of PACS
Functional PACS
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
47
47
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,058
2,041
3
Arunachal Pradesh
165
162
4
Assam
2,017
1,303
5
Bihar
8,500
8,500
6
Chandigarh
17
4
7
Chhattisgarh
2,479
2,459
8
Delhi
-
-
9
Goa
154
129
10
Gujarat
10,913
10,384
11
Haryana
814
814
12
Himachal Pradesh
2,292
2,197
13
Jammu And Kashmir
803
747
14
Jharkhand
4,459
4,458
15
Karnataka
6,318
6,147
16
Kerala
1,709
1,647
17
Ladakh
163
129
18
Lakshadweep
-
-
19
Madhya Pradesh
5,183
5,176
20
Maharashtra
21,189
21,141
21
Manipur
349
324
22
Meghalaya
812
743
23
Mizoram
158
152
24
Nagaland
1,445
698
25
Odisha
4,255
4,140
26
Puducherry
61
55
27
Punjab
3,917
3,523
28
Rajasthan
8,903
8,886
29
Sikkim
201
199
30
Tamil Nadu
4,532
4,529
31
Telangana
909
908
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
19
17
33
Tripura
547
547
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,434
7,766
35
Uttarakhand
1,275
1,275
36
West Bengal
5,753
4,843
Total
1,10,850
1,06,090
Source: NCD portal as on 15.11.2025
Annexure-2
PACS Computerization Project Status as of 15th November 2025
S.
No
State/UT Name
Sanctioned PACS
ERP Onboarding
ERP Go- Live
Day- End
On-System Audit
1
Andaman and Nicobar
46
46
46
41
37
2
Andhra Pradesh
2037
2019
2019
2012
1995
3
Arunachal Pradesh
139
13
13
13
13
4
Assam
850
578
577
551
542
5
Bihar
4495
4465
4456
4453
3820
6
Chhattisgarh
2028
2028
2028
2028
1913
7
Daman & Diu
9
4
4
4
4
8
Goa
86
48
37
32
23
9
Gujarat
6216
5623
5370
5165
4239
10
Haryana
710
689
680
578
211
11
Himachal Pradesh
1885
1204
1080
1173
582
12
Jammu and Kashmir
708
536
536
536
535
13
Jharkhand
2797
1439
1483
1461
1347
14
Karnataka
5894
3981
3401
3249
2898
15
Ladakh
10
10
10
10
10
16
Madhya Pradesh
5455
4502
4496
4443
4345
17
Maharashtra
12178
12020
11995
11915
11007
18
Manipur
308
189
188
187
92
19
Meghalaya
330
38
105
6
3
20
Mizoram
99
25
25
24
24
21
Nagaland
231
82
57
34
11
22
Odisha
4240
0
0
0
0
23
Puducherry
45
43
44
41
22
24
Punjab
3482
3056
2773
2449
523
25
Rajasthan
8525
5997
5946
5651
2380
26
Sikkim
131
107
107
107
105
27
Tamil Nadu
4561
4522
4524
4524
35
28
Tripura
475
258
242
262
196
29
Uttar Pradesh
6257
3059
3039
2845
1787
30
Uttarakhand
1216
669
669
371
194
31
West Bengal
4187
3174
3080
2927
89
Grand Total
79630
60424
59030
57092
38982
Anneuxre-3
Funds released under PACS Computerization project (Rs. in crore)
S.No
States/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
1
Maharashtra
87.95
33.65
-
9.14
130.73
2
Rajasthan
23.78
43.3
11
6.76
84.83
3
Gujarat
-
58.3
22.19
13.48
93.97
4
Uttar Pradesh
11.28
42.3
-
13.51
67.1
5
Karnataka
40.25
15.39
-
12.19
67.83
6
Madhya Pradesh
33.23
25.42
-
7.78
66.43
7
Tamil Nadu
33.2
12.48
-
6.05
51.73
8
Bihar
32.95
-
14.66
4.15
51.76
9
West Bengal
30.54
-
-
15.25
45.79
10
Punjab
25.52
-
-
7.42
32.94
11
Andhra Pradesh
14.93
3.74
14.54
2.1
35.31
12
Chhattisgarh
14.86
-
10.21
3.28
28.35
13
Himachal Pradesh
9.56
7.32
3.09
6.77
26.74
14
Jharkhand
10.99
-
-
8.21
34.3
15
Haryana
4.85
2.44
-
-
8.79
16
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
-
-
17
Assam
6.41
2.45
6.39
1.76
17.02
18
J&K
5.25
1.52
1.85
1.75
10.37
19
Tripura
2.95
1.13
3.03
-
-
20
Manipur
2.55
-
-
-
3.14
21
Nagaland
0.36
2.46
1.6
0.01
4.43
22
Meghalaya
1.23
-
-
-
2.34
23
Sikkim
1.18
0.9
0.79
0.41
3.28
24
Goa
0.32
0.13
0.44
0.31
1.19
25
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
-
-
-
-
-
26
Puducherry
0.44
0.17
-
-
0.67
27
Mizoram
0.27
-
-
0.56
1.27
28
Arunachal Pradesh
0.15
0.12
0.09
-
-
29
Ladakh
-
-
-
-
0.12
30
Odisha
-
-
-
-
18.07
31
DNH&DD
-
-
-
-
-
32
Sub-Total
395
257.71
105.54
142.24
900.49
33
NABARD
100
40.92
25
-
165.92
Total
495
298.63
130.54
-
1,066.41
Note: data as of 25.11.2025.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु और दक्षिणी राज्यों में सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना
10 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार, तमिलनाडु में कुल 4,532 प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियां (पैक्स) हैं, जिनमें से 4,529 पैक्स कार्यशील हैं । राज्यवार, पैक्स की कुल संख्या और कार्यशील पैक्स की संख्या संलग्नक-1 के रूप में संलग्न है ।
सरकार ने पैक्स के लिए आदर्श उपविधियाँ तैयार की हैं और अधिसूचित की हैं जो पैक्स को क्रेडिट कार्यकलापों के अलावा 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक कार्यकलापों को करने और उनके संचालन में सुशासन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं । अब, पैक्स पीएम-किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (PMKSKs), प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (PMBJKs), कॉमन सेवा केंद्र (CSC) आदि के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं ।
सरकार ने 2022 में पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक परियोजना शुरू की है। भारत सरकार ने शुरू में कार्यशील पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2,516 करोड़ रुपये की कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 63,000 पैक्स को अनुमोदित किया है , जिसे अब बढ़ाकर 2925.39 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है, जिसमें 79,630 पैक्स शामिल हैं, जिसमें सभी कार्यशील पैक्स को ईआरपी(एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग) आधारित कॉमन राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाकर राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs) के माध्यम से नाबार्ड के साथ लिंक करना शामिल है। तमिलनाडु और दक्षिणी राज्यों के लिए परियोजना की स्थिति संलग्नक -2 में दी गई है ।
63000 पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण को पूरा करने और पोर्टलों और हायर टियर्स के साथ उनके एकीकरण के लिए पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण की समय-सीमा 31 मार्च 2027 तक है। समय-समय पर अंतरिम लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जा रहे हैं और उनकी निगरानी की जा रही है ।
सरकार तमिलनाडु और अन्य दक्षिणी राज्यों सहित देश भर में सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पैक्स परियोजना के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। ब्योरा संलग्नक -3 में दिया गया है ।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु और दक्षिणी राज्यों सहित देश भर में सहकारी समितियों और उनके सदस्यों को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए दिनांक 6 जुलाई, 2021 को अपनी स्थापना के बाद से कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं :
• मानकीकृत सॉफ्टवेयर, डिजिटल लेखांकन, ऑनलाइन सेवा प्रदाय तथा बेहतर पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए तमिलनाडु और दक्षिणी राज्यों सहित देश भर में 79,630 से अधिक पैक्स को पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना में शामिल किया है ।
• पैक्स की आदर्श उपविधियां, जो भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, एलपीजी वितरण और कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों जैसे कार्यकलापों में विविधता लाने, बेहतर सुशासन मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने और सदस्य-केंद्रित संचालन को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाती हैं ।
• पैक्स अधिकारियों को डिजिटल प्रचालनों, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और सेवा प्रदाय में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं ।
• त्रि-स्तरीय सहकारी ऋण संरचना का सशक्तीकरण, पैक्स, DCCBs और StCBs के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करना, बेहतर तरलता प्रबंधन और ऋण प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करना ।
• सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी विकेन्द्रीकृत अन्न भंडारण योजना ।
• राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) का निर्माण, जो आच्छादित और अनाच्छादित ग्राम पंचायतों सहित सहकारी समितियों के भौगोलिक प्रसार में कमियों की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाता है और 2 लाख नए बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मात्सिकी सहकारी समितियों का निर्माण ।
• एनसीडी (राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस) का लाभ उठाकर, नीति निर्माता, सहकारी लीडर और शोधकर्ता भारत में सहकारी आंदोलन को सशक्त करने और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य कर सकते हैं ।
• त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना ।
संलग्नक -I
पैक्स की राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र-वार कुल संख्या
क्रम
सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र
पैक्स की कुल संख्या
कार्यशील पैक्स
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
47
47
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,058
2,041
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
165
162
4
असम
2,017
1,303
5
बिहार
8,500
8,500
6
चंडीगढ़
17
4
7
छत्तीसगढ़
2,479
2,459
8
दिल्ली
-
-
9
गोवा
154
129
10
गुजरात
10,913
10,384
11
हरियाणा
814
814
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,292
2,197
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
803
747
14
झारखंड
4,459
4,458
15
कर्नाटक
6,318
6,147
16
केरल
1,709
1,647
17
लद्दाख
163
129
18
लक्षद्वीप
-
-
19
मध्य प्रदेश
5,183
5,176
20
महाराष्ट्र
21,189
21,141
21
मणिपुर
349
324
22
मेघालय
812
743
23
मिजोरम
158
152
24
नागालैंड
1,445
698
25
ओडिशा
4,255
4,140
26
पुड्डुचेरी
61
55
27
पंजाब
3,917
3,523
28
राजस्थान
8,903
8,886
29
सिक्किम
201
199
30
तमिलनाडु
4,532
4,529
31
तेलंगाना
909
908
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
19
17
33
त्रिपुरा
547
547
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
8,434
7,766
35
उत्तराखंड
1,275
1,275
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
5,753
4,843
कुल
1,10,850
1,06,090
स्रोत: दिनांक 15.11.2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार NCD पोर्टल
संलग्नक -2
दिनांक 15 नवंबर 2025 के अनुसार पैक्स कंप्यूटरीकरण परियोजना की स्थिति
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र का नाम
संस्वीकृत पैक्स
ईआरपी ऑनबोर्डिंग
ईआरपी गो- लाइव
डे एंड
ऑन-सिस्टम ऑडिट
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
46
46
46
41
37
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2037
2019
2019
2012
1995
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
139
13
13
13
13
4
असम
850
578
577
551
542
5
बिहार
4495
4465
4456
4453
3820
6
छत्तीसगढ़
2028
2028
2028
2028
1913
7
दमन और दीव
9
4
4
4
4
8
गोवा
86
48
37
32
23
9
गुजरात
6216
5623
5370
5165
4239
10
हरियाणा
710
689
680
578
211
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1885
1204
1080
1173
582
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
708
536
536
536
535
13
झारखंड
2797
1439
1483
1461
1347
14
कर्नाटक
5894
3981
3401
3249
2898
15
लद्दाख
10
10
10
10
10
16
मध्य प्रदेश
5455
4502
4496
4443
4345
17
महाराष्ट्र
12178
12020
11995
11915
11007
18
मणिपुर
308
189
188
187
92
19
मेघालय
330
38
105
6
3
20
मिजोरम
99
25
25
24
24
21
नागालैंड
231
82
57
34
11
22
ओडिशा
4240
0
0
0
0
23
पुड्डुचेरी
45
43
44
41
22
24
पंजाब
3482
3056
2773
2449
523
25
राजस्थान
8525
5997
5946
5651
2380
26
सिक्किम
131
107
107
107
105
27
तमिलनाडु
4561
4522
4524
4524
35
28
त्रिपुरा
475
258
242
262
196
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
6257
3059
3039
2845
1787
30
उत्तराखंड
1216
669
669
371
194
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
4187
3174
3080
2927
89
कुल योग
79630
60424
59030
57092
38982
पैक्स कंप्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत जारी निधियां (करोड़ रुपये में) संलग्नक-3
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
कुल
1
महाराष्ट्र
87.95
33.65
-
9.14
130.73
2
राजस्थान
23.78
43.3
11
6.76
84.83
3
गुजरात
-
58.3
22.19
13.48
93.97
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
11.28
42.3
-
13.51
67.1
5
कर्नाटक
40.25
15.39
-
12.19
67.83
6
मध्य प्रदेश
33.23
25.42
-
7.78
66.43
7
तमिलनाडु
33.2
12.48
-
6.05
51.73
8
बिहार
32.95
-
14.66
4.15
51.76
9
पश्चिम बंगाल
30.54
-
-
15.25
45.79
10
पंजाब
25.52
-
-
7.42
32.94
11
आंध्र प्रदेश
14.93
3.74
14.54
2.1
35.31
12
छत्तीसगढ़
14.86
-
10.21
3.28
28.35
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9.56
7.32
3.09
6.77
26.74
14
झारखंड
10.99
-
-
8.21
34.3
15
हरियाणा
4.85
2.44
-
-
8.79
16
उत्तराखंड
-
-
-
-
-
17
असम
6.41
2.45
6.39
1.76
17.02
18
जम्मू और कश्मीर
5.25
1.52
1.85
1.75
10.37
19
त्रिपुरा
2.95
1.13
3.03
-
-
20
मणिपुर
2.55
-
-
-
3.14
21
नागालैंड
0.36
2.46
1.6
0.01
4.43
22
मेघालय
1.23
-
-
-
2.34
23
सिक्किम
1.18
0.9
0.79
0.41
3.28
24
गोवा
0.32
0.13
0.44
0.31
1.19
25
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
-
-
-
-
26
पुड्डुचेरी
0.44
0.17
-
-
0.67
27
मिजोरम
0.27
-
-
0.56
1.27
28
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.15
0.12
0.09
-
-
29
लद्दाख
-
-
-
-
0.12
30
ओडिशा
-
-
-
-
18.07
31
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
-
-
-
-
-
32
उप-योग
395
257.71
105.54
142.24
900.49
33
नाबार्ड
100
40.92
25
-
165.92
कुल
495
298.63
130.54
-
1,066.41
नोट : दिनांक 25.11.25 तक के आंकड़े
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।