Ministry of Cooperation
Sahkar Se Samriddhi
09 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The National Cooperation Policy (NCP) 2025 was launched by the Ministry of Cooperation on 24th July, 2025. The Policy provides a roadmap for the systematic and all-round development of cooperative sector in India. It has 82 specific recommendations under 16 objectives which are further grouped under six strategic mission pillars.
(b): 12,178 PACS under Computerization of PACS project have been sanctioned. Total funds disbursed under this project to the state of Maharashtra is Rs. 130.73 crores. The year-wise details are as under:
Year
Amount (in Rs.)
2022-23
87,95,00,000
2023-24
33,64,50,000
2024-25
NIL
2025-26
9,13,70,528
(c): In NCP 2025, the following provisions have been made for tribal youth, women and cooperative entrepreneurship in section 6.1.1 & 6.1.2 of NCP:
6.1.1. Encourage the participation of women, youth, small & marginal farmers, and weaker sections (SC/ST, specially-abled, etc.) to foster inclusivity and assign them significant roles in cooperatives.
6.1.2. Strengthen and promote cooperatives for the weaker and marginalized sections in sectors like fisheries, dairy, handloom weaving, handicrafts, minor forest produce, etc,.
(d): In order to link PACSs with central schemes like PM-KISAN, PMKSK, and PMBJK, Government, in consultation with all the stakeholders, including States/ UTs, National Level Federations, State Cooperative Banks (StCBs), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), etc., has prepared and circulated Model Byelaws for PACS to all the States/ UTs, which enable PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities, improve governance, transparency and accountability in their operations. Ministry of Cooperation has taken multiple measures to integrate Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with PM-KISAN and other Central schemes like PMKSK, and PMBJK; with a view to making PACS local-level service delivery hubs for farmers. These include:
1. ERP-enabled Convergence with Farmer Databases: The Centrally Sponsored Project on Computerization of PACS provides a uniform ERP-based platform by integrating national portals such as PM-KISAN, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra(PMKSK), interest subvention, fertiliser and seed distribution, PDS outlets, LPG/Petrol/Diesel dealerships, custom hiring, PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, Common Service Centres, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), etc.
2. Multi-Sectoral Scheme Linkages: PACS have also been enabled to participate in a range of Central schemes, including:
(i) PACS as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK) providing fertilizers, pesticides and various other agri inputs to farmers under one roof. So far, 38,330 PACS have been upgraded into PMKSKs.
(ii) PACS as Common Service Centers (CSCs) to deliver more than 300 e-services such as banking, insurance, electricity bill payments, health services, legal services, etc. to rural citizens; etc. So far, 51,183 PACS have started functioning as CSC.
(iii) PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) to ensure availability of quality generic medicines to rural citizens at affordable prices. So far, 799 PACS have got Store Codes from PMBI and are ready to function as PMBJK.
(iv) PACS made eligible for Retail Petrol/ Diesel outlets: Government has allowed PACS to be included in the Combined Category 2 (CC2) for allotment of retail petrol/ diesel outlets.
(v) PACS given permission to convert bulk consumer petrol pumps into retail outlets: The existing bulk consumer licensee PACS have been given a one-time option by Oil Marketing Companies to convert into retail outlets. As per information shared by OMCs, 117 wholesale consumer pump licensee PACS from 5 States have given consent for conversion into Retail Outlets, out of which 59 PACS have been commissioned by the OMCs.
(vi) PACS made eligible for LPG Distributorship for diversifying its activities: Government has now allowed PACS to apply for LPG Distributorships. This will give PACS an option to increase their economic activities and diversify their income stream.
(vii) PACS have been made eligible to carry out Operations & Maintenance (O&M) of piped water supply schemes in rural areas. As per information received from States/ UTs, 763 PACS have been identified/ selected by 11 States/ UTs to provide O&M services at Panchayat/ Village level.
(e): The following monitoring mechanism have been formed for implementation of the policy:
(i). National Steering Committee on Cooperation Policy chaired by the Union Minister of Cooperation for overall guidance, inter-ministerial coordination, periodic policy review, etc., with the Hon'ble Minister-in-charge of related Ministries of the Government of India as members.
(ii).National-level Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee chaired by the Union Cooperation Secretary for central-state coordination, periodic monitoring and evaluation, etc., with the Secretary of related Ministries of the Government of India, Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Additional Chief Secretaries of the Cooperative Department of all States/Union Territories (on rotation basis), a representative from NITI Aayog, and Chairpersons/MDs of national cooperative federations/unions/societies, NABARD, NDDB, NCDC, NCCT, VAMNICOM, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकार से समृद्धि
09 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
(): सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 24 जुलाई, 2025 को राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति (NCP) 2025 लॉन्‍च की गई । यह नीति भारत में सहकारी क्षेत्र के व्‍यवस्थित और सर्वांगीण विकास का एक रोडमैप प्रदान करती है। इसमें 16 उद्देश्‍यों के अधीन 82 विशिष्‍ट सिफारिशें हैं जिन्‍हें पुन: छह रणनीतिक स्‍तंभों के अधीन समूहबद्ध किया गया है ।
(): पैक्‍स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अधीन 12,178 पैक्‍स स्‍वीकृत किए गए हैं । इस परियोजना के अधीन महाराष्‍ट्र राज्‍य को 130.73 करोड़ रुपये की कुल निधि संवितरित की गई है । इसका वर्ष-वार ब्‍योरा निम्‍नानुसार है:
वर्ष
धनराशि (रुपये)
2022-23
87,95,00,000
2023-24
33,64,50,000
2024-25
शून्‍य
2025-26
9,13,70,528
(): राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति (NCP) 2025 में जनजातीय युवाओं, महिलाओं और सहकारी उद्यमिता के लिए NCP के खंड 6.1.1 और 6.1.2 में निम्‍नलिखित उपबंध किए गए हैं-
6.1.1. समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिलाओं, युवाओं, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, और कमजोर वर्गों (अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्‍यांगजन, आदि) की भागीदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित करना और सहकारी सम‍ितियों में उन्‍हें महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका सौंपना ।
6.1.2. मात्स्यिकी, डेयरी, हथकरघा, हस्‍तशिल्‍प, लघु वनोत्‍पाद जैसे सेक्‍टरों में कमजोर और सीमांत वर्गों की सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देना और उन्‍हें सशक्‍त करना ।
(): पैक्‍स को PM-KISAN, PMKSK, और PMBJK जैसी केंद्रीय योजनाओं के साथ लिंक करने के लिए सरकार ने राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों, राष्ट्र-स्तरीय परिसंघों, राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs), जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs), आदि सहित सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से पैक्‍स के लिए आदर्श उपविधियां तैयार कर सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों में परिचालित की हैं, जो पैक्‍स को 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक कार्यकलाप करने, अपने प्रचालनों के शासन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं । सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने पैक्‍स को किसानों के लिए स्‍थानीय सेवा प्रदाय हब बनाने हेतु प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्‍स) को PM-KISAN तथा PMKSK और PMBJK जैसी अन्‍य केंद्रीय योजनाओं के साथ एकीकरण के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं । इनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. किसान डेटाबेस के साथ ERP-सक्षम अभिसरण: पैक्‍स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण की केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना PM-KISAN, प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (PMKSK), ब्‍याज अनुदान, उर्वरक और बीज वितरण, PDS आउटलेट्स, एलपीजी/पेट्रोल/डीज़ल डीलरशिप, कस्‍टम हायरिंग, प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्रों, कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीजा योजना (PMFBY), इत्‍यादि जैसे राष्‍ट्रीय पोर्टल्‍स के एकीकरण द्वारा एकरूप ERP-आधारित प्‍लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है ।
2. बहु-क्षेत्रक योजना लिंकेज: पैक्‍स को अनेक केंद्रीय योजनाओं में भाग लेने के लिए सक्षम बनाया गया है जिनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (PMKSK) के रूप में पैक्‍स एक ही स्थान पर किसानों को उर्वरक, कीटनाशक और अन्य विभिन्न कृषि निविष्टियां प्रदान करता है । अब तक 38,330 पैक्‍स को PMKSKs में अपग्रेड किया जा चुका है ।
2. पैक्‍स, ग्रामीण जनता को बैंकिंग, बीमा, बिजली बिल भुगतान, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, कानूनी सेवाएं, आदि जैसी 300 से अधिक ई-सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कॉमन सेवा केंद्र (CSCs) के रूप में कार्य करता है। अब तक 51,183 पैक्‍स ने CSC के रूप में कार्य करना शुरू कर दिया है ।
3. पैक्‍स, ग्रामीण जनता को किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक औषधियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (PMBJK) के रूप में कार्य करता है। अब तक, 799 पैक्‍स को PMBI से स्टोर कोड प्राप्‍त हो चुके हैं और वे PMBJK के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए तैयार हैं ।
4. पैक्‍स को खुदरा पेट्रोल/डीजल आउटलेट के लिए पात्र बनाया गया: सरकार ने खुदरा पेट्रोल/डीजल आउटलेट्स के आबंटन के लिए पैक्‍स को कंबाइंड कैटेगरी 2 (CC2) में शामिल करने की अनुमति दी है ।
5. PACS को थोक उपभोक्ता पेट्रोल पंप को खुदरा में परिवर्तित करने की अनुमति: तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा मौजूदा थोक उपभोक्ता लाइसेंस प्राप्‍त पैक्‍स को खुदरा आउटलेट्स में परिवर्तित होने का वन-टाइम विकल्प दिया गया है । तेल विपणन कंपनियों (OMCs) द्वारा साझा की गई सूचना के अनुसार, 5 राज्यों के 117 थोक उपभोक्ता पंप लाइसेंस प्राप्‍त पैक्‍स ने खुदरा आउटलेट्स में परिवर्तित होने की सहमति दी है जिनमें से 59 PACS को तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा कमीशन कर दिया गया है ।
6. अपने कार्यकलापों में विविधता लाने के लिए पैक्‍स को एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के लिए पात्र बनाया गया: सरकार ने अब पैक्स को एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति दे दी है । इससे पैक्‍स को अपने आर्थिक कार्यकलापों को बढ़ाने और अपनी आय प्रवाह में विविधता लाने का विकल्प मिलेगा ।
7. पैक्‍स को ग्रामीण नल जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के प्रचालन और रखरखाव (O&M) कार्य करने के लिए पात्र बनाया गया है । राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, पंचायत/ग्राम स्तर पर प्रचालन और रखरखाव सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 11 राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा 763 पैक्‍स की पहचान की गई/चयन किया गया है ।
• नीति कार्यान्‍वयन हेतु निम्‍नलिखित निगरानी तंत्र स्‍थापित किए गए हैं:
1. समग्र मार्गदर्शन, अंतरमंत्रालयी समन्‍वय, आवधिक नीति समीक्षा, आदि के लिए केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में सहकारिता नीति पर राष्‍ट्रीय संचालन समिति जिसमें सदस्‍य के रूप में भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के माननीय भारसाधक मंत्रियों को शामिल किया गया है ।
2. केंद्रीय-राज्‍य समन्‍वय, आवधिक निगरानी और मूल्‍यांकन, इत्‍यादि के लिए भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सचिवों, सभी राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों के सहकारी विभाग के सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों/अपर मुख्‍य सचिवों (रोटेशन के आधार पर), नीति आयोग से एक प्रतिनिधि और राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी परिसंघों/संघों/समितियों, नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी, एनसीडीसी, एनसीसीटी, वैमनीकॉम, इत्‍यादि के अध्‍यक्षों/प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ केंद्रीय सहकारिता सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में राष्‍ट्र-स्‍तरीय नीति कार्यान्‍वयन और निगरानी समिति
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।