Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Database
09 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by the Ministry of Cooperation with the support of States / UTs. It was launched on 08.03.2024. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.4 lakh cooperatives societies across the country, having approximately 32 crore members across 30 Sectors. The data of the Cooperative Societies is collected, entered, and updated on a regular basis in the NCD portal by nodal officers appointed by the States/ UTs for this purpose. The State/UT-wise number of cooperative societies is attached as Annexure-I.
National Cooperative Database (NCD) was developed in three phases, and includes data on parameters such as location, membership, economic activities, infrastructure of the cooperatives, financial performance and Audit details. Further improvements and new data sets with functionalities are added in the NCD as per requirement and is a continuous process.
The Ministry of Cooperation developed a standard API for States to fetch cooperative societies data from the NCD portal and shared the Standard API Specification Document and database schema on 27.05.2025. Push APIs were subsequently developed for live, event-driven data pushing from RCS applications to the NCD Portal, and all related documents and SOPs were shared on 22.09.2025. An advisory with comprehensive check lists for completion of RCS computerization and API integration was also issued on 14.11.2025. Rajasthan has already completed API integration with NCD portal. As per the integration plan, States/UTs must ensure development of reverse/pull API and complete RCS computerization for successful two-way integration and synchronization of cooperative data.
The Ministry of Cooperation is taking monthly review meetings with the State Registrar of Cooperative Societies to address the issues related to unregistered societies. Training is also being provided to State Nodal Officers and District Nodal Officers of all States/UTs to ensure accurate data updation on the NCD portal. User manuals and training modules are being facilitated to help officials learn data entry protocols and interpret data effectively for decision-making. This initiative aims to enhance digital literacy among cooperative officials, ensuring better governance and utilization of NCD data.
*****
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise number of cooperative societies
S. No
States/ UTs
Number of Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,238
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
17,893
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,460
4
ASSAM
12,322
5
BIHAR
27,385
6
CHANDIGARH
476
7
CHHATTISGARH
11,800
8
DELHI
5,944
9
GOA
5,578
10
GUJARAT
85,698
11
HARYANA
34,399
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5,668
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
10,580
14
JHARKHAND
11,997
15
KARNATAKA
46,805
16
KERALA
19,664
17
LADAKH
275
18
LAKSHADWEEP
43
19
MADHYA PRADESH
54,592
20
MAHARASHTRA
2,24,732
21
MANIPUR
11,624
22
MEGHALAYA
3,437
23
MIZORAM
1,546
24
NAGALAND
8,108
25
ODISHA
8,172
26
PUDUCHERRY
464
27
PUNJAB
19,673
28
RAJASTHAN
41,955
29
SIKKIM
3,763
30
TAMIL NADU
23,080
31
TELANGANA
60,860
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
569
33
TRIPURA
3,227
34
UTTAR PRADESH
40,681
35
UTTARAKHAND
6,352
36
WEST BENGAL
32,127
Total
8,45,187
Source: NCD portal as on 15.11.2025
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.