Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FAST BREEDER REACTOR PROJECT
10 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) issued permission for Initial Fuel Loading (IFL) into the reactor core, First Approach to Criticality (FAC) and Low Power Physics Experiments (LPPE) for PFBR on 16.10.2025. Loading of 37 sub-assemblies including 28 fuel sub-assembilies into the reactor is in progress. Once the loading of all fuel sub-assembilies into the reactor core is completed, the next milestone is First Approach to Criticality.
The present ecosystem of the domestic nuclear industry comprises both government and private units. The Departmental enterprises are engaged in manufacturing of nuclear materials (nuclear fuel, neutron absorbers, heavy water, zirconium alloy products etc.), nuclear reactor fuel assemblies, components, nuclear detectors/sensors, etc.
Majority of nuclear equipment for 700 MWe PHWRs, 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200), and 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55) are within the capability of Indian private industries. To meet the requirements of nuclear energy capacity expansion, the Department gives priority for development of new vendors with handholding by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to fulfil the mandate of “Make in India”. Capacity augmentation of private players is likely to be stimulated by scale of orders.
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has the mandate to identify and evaluate mineral resources of uranium, thorium, niobium, tantalum, beryllium, lithium, zirconium, titanium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs) to support Nuclear Power Programme of the country.
To identify and augment additional mineral resources of the aforesaid elements, AMD is carrying out integrated and multi-disciplinary exploration (including geophysical, geological, geochemical and radiometric surveys) in potential geological domains of the country.
Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL), a Public Sector Undertaking under the DAE, is engaged in the mining and processing of uranium ore in the country. The company is operating seven uranium mines and two processing plants in the State of Jharkhand and one uranium mine and processing plant in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
DAE has a comprehensive and internally aligned framework to ensure safe and long- term management of radioactive waste generated from the existing reactors and expanding reactor fleets including fleets of small modular reactors (SMRs). Nuclear waste arising from the nuclear power plants and fuel cycle facility will be safely managed/disposed under the provisions of “The Atomic Energy Act, 1962”, subsequent amendments and the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987.
As a waste management philosophy, no waste in any physical form is released/ disposed to the environment unless same is cleared, exempted or excluded from regulations. Low and intermediate level waste generated from operation and maintenance of a nuclear power plants are managed at plant site itself. These wastes are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid like cement and disposed in specially constructed structures such as reinforcement concrete trenches and tile holes located at the site. The disposal facility is kept under constant surveillance to confirm effective containment of radioactivity present in the disposed waste.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर परियोजना
10 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (AERB) ने 16.10.2025 को PFBR यानी प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर के लिए रिएक्टर कोर में शुरुआती ईंधन भरने (IFL), पहली बार क्रिटिकल स्थिति तक पहुंचने (FAC) और कम शक्ति पर भौतिकी संबंधी परीक्षण (LPPE) की अनुमति जारी कर दी है। 37 सब-असेंबली—जिनमें 28 ईंधन सब-असेंबली शामिल हैं—का रिएक्टर में लोडिंग का काम जारी है। सभी ईंधन सब-असेंबली के रिएक्टर कोर में पूरी तरह लोड होने के बाद, अगला महत्वपूर्ण चरण पहली बार रिएक्टर का क्रिटिकल होना होगा।
घरेलू परमाणु उद्योग के मौजूदा इकोसिस्टम में सरकारी और प्राइवेट दोनों यूनिट शामिल हैं। डिपार्टमेंटल एंटरप्राइज न्यूक्लियर मटीरियल (न्यूक्लियर फ्यूल, न्यूट्रॉन एब्जॉर्बर, हेवी वॉटर, ज़िरकोनियम एलॉय प्रोडक्ट वगैरह), न्यूक्लियर रिएक्टर फ्यूल असेंबली, कंपोनेंट, न्यूक्लियर डिटेक्टर/सेंसर वगैरह बनाने में लगे हुए हैं।
700 MWe PHWR, 200 MWe भारत स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (BSMR-200) और 55 MWe स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (SMR-55) के लिए अधिकांश नाभिकीय उपकरण भारतीय निजी उद्योगों की क्षमता में हैं। नाभिकीय ऊर्जा क्षमता विस्तार की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, विभाग नए विक्रेताओं के विकास को प्राथमिकता देता है, जिसमें भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (BARC) द्वारा तकनीकी सहायता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता है, ताकि मेक इन इंडिया के लक्ष्य को पूरा किया जा सके। निजी उद्योगों की उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि आदेशों के पैमाने से प्रेरित होने की संभावना है।
परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण और अनुसंधान निदेशालय (AMD), जो कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (DAE) की एक इकाई है, का कार्य देश के नाभिकीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करने के लिए यूरेनियम, थोरियम, नियोबियम, टैंटलम, बेरिलियम, लिथियम, ज़िरकोनियम, टाइटेनियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (REEs) के खनिज संसाधनों की पहचान और मूल्यांकन करना है।
परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण और अनुसंधान निदेशालय (AMD), जो कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (DAE) की एक इकाई है, का कार्य देश के नाभिकीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करने के लिए यूरेनियम, थोरियम, नियोबियम, टैंटलम, बेरिलियम, लिथियम, ज़िरकोनियम, टाइटेनियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (REEs) के खनिज संसाधनों की पहचान और मूल्यांकन करना है।
उपरोक्त तत्वों के अतिरिक्त खनिज संसाधनों की पहचान और वृद्धि के लिए, AMD देश के संभावित भूवैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक अन्वेषण कार्य कर रहा है, जिसमें भौगर्भिक, भूवैज्ञानिक, भू-रासायनिक और रेडियोमेट्रिक सर्वेक्षण शामिल हैं।
यूरेनियम कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (UCIL), जो DAE के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी है, देश में यूरेनियम अयस्क के खनन और प्रसंस्करण में संलग्न है। यह कंपनी झारखंड राज्य में सात यूरेनियम खदानें और दो प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र संचालित कर रही है, और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में एक यूरेनियम खदान और एक प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र कार्यरत है।
DAE के पास मौजूदा रिएक्टरों और छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (SMRs) के फ्लीट सहित बढ़ते रिएक्टर फ्लीट से निकलने वाले रेडियोएक्टिव कचरे का सुरक्षित और लंबे समय तक मैनेजमेंट पक्का करने के लिए एक बड़ा और अंदरूनी फ्रेमवर्क है। न्यूक्लियर पावर प्लांट और फ्यूल साइकिल फैसिलिटी से निकलने वाले न्यूक्लियर कचरे को “द एटॉमिक एनर्जी एक्ट, 1962”, बाद के बदलावों और एटॉमिक एनर्जी (रेडियोएक्टिव कचरे का सुरक्षित डिस्पोजल) रूल्स, 1987 के नियमों के तहत सुरक्षित रूप से मैनेज/डिस्पोज किया जाएगा।
कचरा प्रबंधन की सोच के मुताबिक, किसी भी तरह का कोई भी कचरा पर्यावरण में तब तक नहीं छोड़ा/निपटाया जाता, जब तक उसे साफ़ न किया जाए, छूट न दी जाए या नियमों से बाहर न कर दिया जाए। न्यूक्लियर पावर प्लांट के ऑपरेशन और मेंटेनेंस से निकलने वाले कम और मीडियम लेवल के वेस्ट को प्लांट साइट पर ही मैनेज किया जाता है। इन वेस्ट को ट्रीट किया जाता है, गाढ़ा किया जाता है, कॉम्पैक्ट किया जाता है, सीमेंट जैसे ठोस पदार्थ में स्थिर किया जाता है और साइट पर मौजूद मज़बूत कंक्रीट की खाइयों और टाइल के छेदों जैसे खास तौर पर बने स्ट्रक्चर में निपटाया जाता है। निपटाए गए वेस्ट में मौजूद रेडियोएक्टिविटी को असरदार तरीके से रोकने के लिए डिस्पोज़ल फैसिलिटी पर लगातार नज़र रखी जाती है।