Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FAST BREEDER REACTOR PROJECT
10 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) issued permission for Initial Fuel Loading (IFL) into the reactor core, First Approach to Criticality (FAC) and Low Power Physics Experiments (LPPE) for PFBR on 16.10.2025. Loading of 37 sub-assemblies including 28 fuel sub-assembilies into the reactor is in progress. Once the loading of all fuel sub-assembilies into the reactor core is completed, the next milestone is First Approach to Criticality.
The present ecosystem of the domestic nuclear industry comprises both government and private units. The Departmental enterprises are engaged in manufacturing of nuclear materials (nuclear fuel, neutron absorbers, heavy water, zirconium alloy products etc.), nuclear reactor fuel assemblies, components, nuclear detectors/sensors, etc.
Majority of nuclear equipment for 700 MWe PHWRs, 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200), and 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55) are within the capability of Indian private industries. To meet the requirements of nuclear energy capacity expansion, the Department gives priority for development of new vendors with handholding by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to fulfil the mandate of “Make in India”. Capacity augmentation of private players is likely to be stimulated by scale of orders.
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has the mandate to identify and evaluate mineral resources of uranium, thorium, niobium, tantalum, beryllium, lithium, zirconium, titanium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs) to support Nuclear Power Programme of the country.
To identify and augment additional mineral resources of the aforesaid elements, AMD is carrying out integrated and multi-disciplinary exploration (including geophysical, geological, geochemical and radiometric surveys) in potential geological domains of the country.
Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL), a Public Sector Undertaking under the DAE, is engaged in the mining and processing of uranium ore in the country. The company is operating seven uranium mines and two processing plants in the State of Jharkhand and one uranium mine and processing plant in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
DAE has a comprehensive and internally aligned framework to ensure safe and long- term management of radioactive waste generated from the existing reactors and expanding reactor fleets including fleets of small modular reactors (SMRs). Nuclear waste arising from the nuclear power plants and fuel cycle facility will be safely managed/disposed under the provisions of “The Atomic Energy Act, 1962”, subsequent amendments and the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987.
As a waste management philosophy, no waste in any physical form is released/ disposed to the environment unless same is cleared, exempted or excluded from regulations. Low and intermediate level waste generated from operation and maintenance of a nuclear power plants are managed at plant site itself. These wastes are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid like cement and disposed in specially constructed structures such as reinforcement concrete trenches and tile holes located at the site. The disposal facility is kept under constant surveillance to confirm effective containment of radioactivity present in the disposed waste.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر پروجیکٹ
10 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے آر ای بی ) نے 16.10.2025 کو بی ایف بی آر کے لیے ری ایکٹر کور میں ابتدائی فیول لوڈنگ (آئی ایف ایل )، فرسٹ اپروچ ٹو کریٹیکلٹی (ایف اے سی ) اور لو پاور فزکس کے تجربات (ایل پی پی ای ) کی اجازت جاری کی۔ ری ایکٹر میں 37 ذیلی اسمبلیوں سمیت 28 ایندھن کی ذیلی اسمبلیوں کی لوڈنگ جاری ہے۔ ایک بار جب ری ایکٹر کور میں تمام ایندھن کی ذیلی لوڈنگ مکمل ہو جاتی ہے۔
گھریلو جوہری صنعت کا موجودہ ماحولیاتی نظام سرکاری اور نجی دونوں اکائیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ڈیپارٹمنٹل انٹرپرائزز جوہری مواد (جوہری ایندھن، نیوٹران جذب کرنے والے، بھاری پانی، زرکونیم الائے پروڈکٹس وغیرہ)، نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر فیول اسمبلیاں، اجزاء، نیوکلیئر ڈیٹیکٹر/سینسر وغیرہ کی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں۔
700 میگاواٹ پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر، 200 میگاواٹ بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر 200) اور 55 میگاواٹ سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر 55) کے لیے زیادہ تر جوہری آلات ہندوستانی نجی صنعتوں کی صلاحیت کے اندر ہیں۔ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بے اے آر سی ) کے ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے ساتھ نئے وینڈرز کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کو آرڈرز کے پیمانے سے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ جو کہ جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کی ایک جزوی اکائی ہے، کے پاس یورینیم، تھوریئم، نائوبیم، ٹینٹلم، بیریلیم، لیتھیم، زرکونیم، ٹائٹینیم اور نایاب ملک کے پروو ارتھ الارتھ کے معدنی وسائل کی شناخت اور ان کا جائزہ لینے کا مینڈیٹ ہے۔
متذکرہ بالا عناصر کے اضافی معدنی وسائل کی شناخت اور ان کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اے ایم ڈی ملک کے ممکنہ ارضیاتی ڈومینز میں مربوط اور کثیر الضابطہ تلاش (بشمول جیو فزیکل، جیولوجیکل، جیو کیمیکل اور ریڈیو میٹرک سروے) کر رہا ہے۔
یورینیم کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ جو ڈی اے ای کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر کا ادارہ ہے، ملک میں یورینیم ایسک کی کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ میں مصروف ہے۔ کمپنی ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں یورینیم کی سات کانیں اور دو پروسیسنگ پلانٹس اور ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں ایک یورینیم کان اور پروسیسنگ پلانٹ چلا رہی ہے۔
ڈی اے ای کے پاس ایک جامع اور اندرونی طور پر منسلک فریم ورک ہے تاکہ موجودہ ری ایکٹروں سے پیدا ہونے والے تابکار فضلہ کے محفوظ اور طویل مدتی انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ری ایکٹر کے بیڑے بشمول چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کے بیڑے میں توسیع کی جا سکے۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس اور فیول سائیکل کی سہولت سے پیدا ہونے والے نیوکلیئر فضلے کو "ایٹمک انرجی ایکٹ، 1962"، بعد میں کی جانے والی ترامیم اور جوہری توانائی (ریڈیو ایکٹیو ویسٹس کا محفوظ ڈسپوزل) رولز، 1987 کی دفعات کے تحت محفوظ طریقے سے منظم/ ٹھکانے لگایا جائے گا۔
فضلہ کے انتظام کے طور پر، کسی بھی فزیکل شکل میں کوئی فضلہ ماحول میں نہیں چھوڑا جاتا ہے جب تک کہ اسے صاف، مستثنیٰ یا ضوابط سے خارج نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سے پیدا ہونے والے نچلے اور درمیانے درجے کے فضلے کا انتظام پلانٹ کی جگہ پر ہی کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کچرے کو ٹریٹ کیا جاتا ہے، مرتکز، کمپیکٹ کیا جاتا ہے، سیمنٹ جیسے ٹھوس میں متحرک کیا جاتا ہے اور خاص طور پر تعمیر شدہ ڈھانچے جیسے کہ کمک کنکریٹ کی کھائیوں اور جگہ پر واقع ٹائل کے سوراخوں میں ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ ٹھکانے لگانے کی سہولت کو مستقل نگرانی میں رکھا جاتا ہے تاکہ ٹھکانے لگائے جانے والے فضلے میں موجود تابکاری کی موثر روک تھام کی تصدیق کی جا سکے۔