Ministry of Railways
Expansion of Rail Network in Chhattisgarh through Rail Projects; 5,755 Km of Survey Work Underway in the State
10 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Raipur
The Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, while replying to Unstarred Question No. 1738 in the Lok Sabha today, affirmed the Central Government's commitment to strengthening rail infrastructure in the state of Chhattisgarh. Responding to a question asked by Shri Vijay Baghel, MP, the Minister presented a detailed account of the sanctioned projects, their progress, and the current status to the House.
The Minister informed that the Budget Allocation for infrastructure projects and safety works falling wholly/partly in the state of Chhattisgarh has witnessed a historic increase. While the average annual outlay during 2009-2014 was merely ₹311 Crore per year, it has surged to ₹6,925 Crore for the financial year 2025-2026, which is an increase of more than 22 times. This significant allocation is dedicated to accelerating connectivity, modernization, and passenger amenities in Chhattisgarh.
Among the ongoing projects are new lines and capacity expansion works that are extremely vital for the state's economy and connectivity. These include: Kharsia–Naya Raipur–Parmalkasa New Line (278 km), a ₹7,854 Crore project that will provide new connectivity to the eastern and central parts of the state; Raoghat–Jagdalpur New Line (140 km), a ₹3,513 Crore project that is a game-changer for establishing rail connectivity in the Naxal-affected Bastar region; Gevra Road–Pendra Road New Line (157 km), a ₹3,923 Crore line that will facilitate coal and mineral transport; and Kharsia–Parmalkasa 5th and 6th Lines (278 km), a ₹7,854 Crore project that will phenomenally increase freight carrying capacity and reduce congestion. Projects like Boridand–Ambikapur Doubling (80 km) and Bilaspur–Jharsuguda 4th Line (206 km) are also progressing rapidly.
The Minister also informed the House that a long-term roadmap has been prepared for the future rail network in Chhattisgarh. During the last three years (2022-23 to 2024-25) and the current financial year (2025-26), a total of 61 survey works (26 New Lines and 35 Doubling) covering a total length of 5,755 km falling wholly/partly in the state have been initiated, showcasing the plan for dense expansion of the rail network in the state.
The sanction of rail projects is based on a detailed analysis of important parameters such as anticipated traffic estimates, profitability, socio-economic importance, first and last-mile connectivity, and the expansion of congested lines. The Central Government is prioritizing these projects for the rapid development of Chhattisgarh.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ के रेल नेटवर्क का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार, राज्य में 5,755 कि.मी. सर्वेक्षण कार्य प्रगति पर
10 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Raipur
माननीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रोनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोक सभा में अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1738 का उत्तर देते हुए, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में रेल अवसंरचना को मजबूती देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। सांसद श्री विजय बघेल द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राज्य में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं, उनकी प्रगति और वर्तमान स्थिति का विस्तृत विवरण सदन के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि राज्य में रेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और संरक्षा कार्यों के लिए बजट आबंटन में एक ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। जहां 2009-2014 के दौरान औसत वार्षिक परिव्यय मात्र ₹311 करोड़ प्रति वर्ष था, वहीं वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-2026 के लिए यह बढ़कर ₹6,925 करोड़ हो गया है, जो 22 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि है। यह भारी आवंटन छत्तीसगढ़ में कनेक्टिविटी, आधुनिकीकरण और यात्री सुविधाओं को तेज गति देने के लिए समर्पित है।
इन प्रगतिरत परियोजनाओं में राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था और कनेक्टिविटी के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण नई लाइनें और क्षमता विस्तार कार्य शामिल हैं - खरसिया-नया रायपुर-परमालकसा नई लाइन (278 किमी): ₹7,854 करोड़ की लागत वाली यह परियोजना राज्य के पूर्वी और मध्य भागों को नई कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी। रावघाट-जगदलपुर नई लाइन (140 किमी): ₹3,513 करोड़ की लागत से नक्सल प्रभावित बस्तर क्षेत्र में रेल संपर्क स्थापित करने की दिशा में यह एक गेम-चेंजर परियोजना है। गेवरा रोड-पेंड्रा रोड नई लाइन (157 किमी): ₹3,923 करोड़ की लागत से बनने वाली यह लाइन कोयला और खनिज परिवहन को सुगम बनाएगी। खरसिया-परमालकसा 5वीं और 6वीं लाइन (278 किमी): ₹7,854 करोड़ की लागत से यह परियोजना माल ढुलाई की क्षमता को अभूतपूर्व रूप से बढ़ाएगी और संकुलन को कम करेगी। बोरीडांड-अम्बिकापुर दोहरीकरण (80 किमी) और बिलासपुर-झारसुगुड़ा चौथी लाइन (206 किमी) जैसी परियोजनाएं भी तेज गति से प्रगति पर हैं।
मंत्री श्री वैष्णव ने सदन को यह भी सूचित किया कि छत्तीसगढ़ में भविष्य के रेल नेटवर्क के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों (2022-23 से 2024-25) और चालू वित्त वर्ष (2025-26) के दौरान, राज्य में पूर्णतः/अंशतः पड़ने वाले कुल 5,755 किलोमीटर लंबाई को कवर करने वाले 61 सर्वेक्षण कार्य (26 नई लाइन और 35 दोहरीकरण) शुरू किए गए हैं, जो राज्य में रेल नेटवर्क के सघन विस्तार की योजना को दर्शाता है।
रेल परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति, प्रस्तावित मार्ग के यातायात अनुमान, लाभप्रदता, सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व, प्रथम और अंतिम छोर संपर्कता तथा संकुलित लाइनों के विस्तार जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के गहन विश्लेषण के आधार पर की जाती है। केंद्र सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ के त्वरित विकास के लिए इन परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आगे बढ़ा रही है।