ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক
বর্তমান বৈদ্যুতিক যান নীতি পর্যালোচনা
09 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক বৈদ্যুতিক যানকে উৎসাহ প্রদান করতে নিম্নলিখিত প্রকল্প রূপায়িত করছে:
১) ভারতে গাড়ি এবং যন্ত্রাংশ শিল্পের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা প্রকল্প (পিএলআই): ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১-এ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রকল্পের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে এবং ২৫,৯৩৮ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়।
২) উন্নত ব্যাটারি সেল স্টোরেজের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা প্রকল্প (পিএলআই): ৯ জুন, ২০২১-এ এই প্রকল্পের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়। ১৮,১০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল, ৫০ গিগাওয়াট এসিসি ব্যাটারি তৈরির পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা।
৩) পিএম ইলেক্ট্রিক ড্রাইভ রেভেলিউশন অন ইনোভেটিভ ভেহিক্যাল এনহ্যান্সমেন্ট: এই প্রকল্পে বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১০,৯০০ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রয়েছে দুই ও তিন চাকার বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি, বৈদ্যুতিক ট্রাক ও বাস প্রভৃতি।
৪) পিএম ই-বাস সেবা পেমেন্ট সিকিউরিটি মেকানিজম (পিএসএম স্কিম): এই প্রকল্পে ৩,৪৩৫.৩৩ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল ৩৮ হাজারের বেশি বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চালু করার কাজে সহায়তা করা।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপতিনাথ শ্রীনিবাস।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
REVIEW OF EXISTING ELECTRIC VEHICLE POLICY
09 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is implementing the following schemes to encourage Electric Vehicles in the country :-
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23rd September, 2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage : The Government on 9th June, 2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
3. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore has been notified on 29th September, 2024. This scheme includes support for electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses & e-Ambulances. Further, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies is also included in this scheme.
4. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
5. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI)was notified on 15thMarch, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.