Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar addresses Smart India Hackathon 2025; interacts with participants across 7 nodal centres
09 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education & Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, today interacted with the finalists of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2025, encouraging and motivating young innovators participating in the country’s largest student-driven innovation initiative. He lauded the commitment of the finalists in developing creative solutions to real-world challenges of national importance and reiterated the significant role of youth-led innovation in advancing India’s development journey.
Dr. Majumdar highlighted that SIH exemplifies the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, as students from across states travel and collaborate on one integrated platform of technology and ideation. He engaged with participants by asking detailed questions regarding their problem statements, proposed solutions, and their application relevance to various ministries, industries, and departments.
During the one-on-one interaction with participants across the seven nodal centres, Dr. Majumdar listened attentively to the innovative solutions developed by student teams for their respective problem statements. Seven nodal centres had the opportunity to directly engage with the Minister and share the objectives, impact, and technical approach of their projects. The Manipur team at NEHU Shillong briefed the Minister about their AI-enabled geo-fencing tourist safety system designed to provide real-time monitoring, high-risk alerts, and live incident reporting to enhance tourist safety.
At IIT Kharagpur, students from Hyderabad explained their portable gold purity testing device developed for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs to ensure fast and highly accurate assessments. Similarly, participants from Tamil Nadu at BHU Varanasi showcased their AI-based classification ecosystem, which supports the Ministry of Textiles and also assists in micro marine biology studies. Meanwhile, the team from Indore at VSSUT Sambalpur highlighted their digital land records management solution aimed at benefitting more than 51,63,000 forest-dwelling tribals and strengthening Adivasi land rights.
The interaction continued with the Bilaspur team at Oriental University, Indore, who presented Prashikshan, a secure, scalable, and government-verified digital training platform for NDMA volunteers, enabling efficient capacity building. At Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode, students from Kolkata shared details of their device designed to remotely uproot the invasive Parthenium hysterophorus weed from a two-metre distance and convert the biomass into alcohol, turning a harmful plant into a beneficial resource. Concluding the live engagement, the VGTI Mumbai team at IIT Jammu introduced their automated cybersecurity solution developed to protect websites from hacking attempts and prevent data breaches.
The Minister appreciated each team’s effort and emphasised the significance of continuous innovation and technological advancement in safeguarding India’s digital and development landscape.
Addressing the participants, he said, “Smart India Hackathon is a visionary initiative inspired by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. He reminds us that India is not merely a nation but a timeless civilisation rising again to reclaim its global leadership. Our greatest strength is our youth — their innovation, resolve, and belief in India’s ethos.”
The Grand Finale of SIH 2025, which commenced on 8th December 2025, is being conducted simultaneously across 60 nodal centres nationwide, strengthening its position as India’s largest collaborative innovation event in the education sector. The 8th edition of the Smart India Hackathon has witnessed record-breaking participation this year. A total of 271 problem statements were received from 58 Central Ministries & Departments, 15 State Government Departments, and 7 PSUs & Corporate Partners, demonstrating the growing trust of the government and industry in student-led solutions.
From across the country, 68,766 student teams submitted 72,165 ideas, reflecting the increasing interest of students in innovation, entrepreneurship, and nation-building. After a rigorous multi-stage evaluation process, 1,360 top-performing teams have qualified for the Grand Finale. These include 8,160 student finalists representing 727 institutes across 201 cities, mentored by 1,365 experts from academia and industry.
A key highlight of SIH 2025 is the significant rise in women’s participation, with 2,993 female finalists, including 53 all-women teams, underscoring the expanding role of women in India’s innovation landscape.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2025 को संबोधित किया; 7 नोडल केंद्रों के प्रतिभागियों से की बातचीत
09 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2025 के अंतिम दौर में पहुँचने वाले प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने देश के इस सबसे बड़े छात्र-प्रेरित नवोन्मेष पहल में भाग ले रहे युवा अन्वेषकों को प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय महत्व की वास्तविक चुनौतियों के लिए रचनात्मक समाधान विकसित करने में अंतिम चयनित प्रतिभागियों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और भारत की विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने में युवा-नेतृत्व वाले नवोन्मेष की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराया।
डॉ. मजूमदार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है क्योंकि इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों के छात्र हिस्सा लेते हैं और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा विचार-विमर्श के एकीकृत मंच पर आपस में सहयोग करते हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के साथ समस्याओं, उनके प्रस्तावित समाधानों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, उद्योगों तथा विभागों के लिए उनकी अनुप्रयोग प्रासंगिकता के बारे में विस्तार से संवाद किया और प्रश्न पूछे।
सात नोडल केंद्रों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बातचीत के दौरान, डॉ. मजूमदार ने छात्र टीमों द्वारा संबधित समस्याओं के लिए विकसित किए गए नवीन समाधानों को ध्यान से सुना। सातों नोडल केंद्रों को सीधे मंत्री महोदय के साथ बातचीत करने और अपनी परियोजनाओं के उद्देश्यों, प्रभाव और तकनीकी दृष्टिकोण को साझा करने का अवसर मिला। शिलांग में मौजूद मणिपुर की टीम ने मंत्री को अपने एआई-सक्षम जियो-फेंसिंग पर्यटक सुरक्षा प्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह प्रणाली पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए वास्तविक समय की निगरानी, अधिक खतरे के समय चेतावनी देने और घटना की लाइव रिपोर्टिंग प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
आईआईटी खड़गपुर में, हैदराबाद के छात्रों ने उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय के लिए विकसित किए गए सोने की शुद्धता का परीक्षण करने वाले पोर्टेबल उपकरण के बारे में बताया। यह उपकरण तेज़ और अत्यधिक सटीक मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करता है। इसी तरह, बीएचयू वाराणसी में तमिलनाडु के प्रतिभागियों ने अपने एआई-आधारित वर्गीकरण पारिस्थितिक तंत्र का प्रदर्शन किया, जो वस्त्र मंत्रालय के लिए काम करता है और साथ ही सूक्ष्म समुद्री जीव विज्ञान अध्ययनों में भी सहायता करता है। इस बीच, वीएसएसयूटी संबलपुर में इंदौर की टीम ने अपने डिजिटल भूमि अभिलेख प्रबंधन समाधान पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य 51,63,000 से अधिक वनवासी आदिवासियों को लाभ पहुंचाना और आदिवासी भूमि अधिकारों को मजबूत करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने ओरिएंटल यूनिवर्सिटी, इंदौर में बिलासपुर की टीम के साथ भी बातचीत की। इस टीम ने 'प्रशिक्षण' नामक एक सुरक्षित, मापनीय और सरकार द्वारा सत्यापित डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म प्रस्तुत किया। यह प्लेटफॉर्म एनडीएमए कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए है, जो कुशल क्षमता निर्माण करता है। बन्नारी अम्मन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, एरोड में, कोलकाता के छात्रों ने एक उपकरण के विवरण साझा किए। इस उपकरण को 2 मीटर की दूरी से आक्रामक पार्थेनियम हिस्टेरोफोरस खरपतवार को दूर से उखाड़ने और इस बायोमास को अल्कोहल में बदलने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे एक हानिकारक पौधे को एक लाभकारी संसाधन में बदला जा सके। बातचीत के अंत में आईआईटी जम्मू में वीजीटीई मुंबई की टीम ने अपना स्वचालित साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान पेश किया। इसे वेबसाइटों को हैकिंग के प्रयासों से बचाने और डेटा सम्बन्धी उल्लंघनों को रोकने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रत्येक टीम के प्रयास की सराहना की और भारत के डिजिटल एवं विकासात्मक परिदृश्य की सुरक्षा में निरंतर किये जा रहे नवाचार और तकनीकी उन्नति के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी से प्रेरित एक दूरदर्शी पहल है। वह हमें याद दिलाते हैं कि भारत केवल एक राष्ट्र नहीं है, बल्कि एक कालातीत सभ्यता है जो अपने वैश्विक नेतृत्व को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए फिर से उठ रही है। हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत हमारे युवा हैं और नवाचार, संकल्प और भारतीय संस्कृति में उनका विश्वास है।"
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन का भव्य समापन (ग्रैंड फिनाले) 8 दिसंबर 2025 को शुरू हुआ था। यह देश भर के 60 नोडल केंद्रों पर एक साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो शिक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत के सबसे बड़े सहयोगी नवाचार कार्यक्रम के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत बनाता है। स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन के 8वें संस्करण में इस वर्ष पहले के मुकाबले सबसे अधिक भागीदारी देखी गई है। कुल 271 समस्या विवरण प्राप्त हुए, जिसमें 58 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों, 15 राज्य सरकार के विभागों और 7 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों और कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारों ने हिस्सा लिया, यह छात्र-नेतृत्व वाले समाधानों में सरकार और उद्योग के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
पूरे देश से, 68,766 छात्र टीमों ने 72,165 सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए, जो नवाचार, उद्यमिता और राष्ट्र निर्माण में छात्रों की बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाता है। एक कठोर बहु-चरणीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद, 1,360 शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाली टीमें अंतिम चरण (ग्रैंड फिनाले) में पहुँच चुकी हैं। इनमें 8,160 छात्र अंतिम सूची में शामिल किये गए हैं, जो 201 शहरों के 727 संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। इन छात्रों को शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के 1,365 विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2025 की एक उल्लेखनीय विशेषता इसमें महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी रही। इसमें 2,993 महिला फाइनलिस्ट शामिल हैं, जिनमें 53 'केवल-महिला' टीमें भी हैं। यह भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य में महिलाओं की विस्तारित भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।