वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के शिल्प गुरु और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
48 शिल्पकारों और डिजाइनरों को सम्मानित किया गया; पुरस्कार विजेताओं में 20 महिला कारीगर शामिल
09 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में वर्ष 2023 और 2024 के लिए शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार प्रदान किए इस समारोह में देश के कुशल शिल्पकारों, डिज़ाइनरों, हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप्स और नवप्रवर्तकों के अनुकरणीय योगदान का सम्मान किया गया।
इस समारोह में केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा , वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, तथा विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) श्रीमती अमृत राज के साथ-साथ कारीगर, उद्योग प्रमुख, निर्यातक, डिजाइनर और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
कुल 48 पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• 12 शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार
• 36 राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, जिनमें 2 डिज़ाइन और नवाचार पुरस्कार (कारीगर-डिज़ाइनर सहयोग) शामिल हैं
पुरस्कार विजेताओं में 20 महिला कारीगर हैं , जो हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी और नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं में लकड़ी का काम, धातु शिल्प, मिट्टी की मॉडलिंग, जूट शिल्प, हाथ से मुद्रित वस्त्र, पट्टचित्र, कलात्मक वस्त्र, चमड़े की कठपुतली, टेराकोटा, बेंत और बांस, पत्थर की नक्काशी, कागज की लुगदी, कालीन, खिलौने, गुड़िया, कठपुतलियां आदि सहित शिल्प की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कारीगर शामिल रहे।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारत के कारीगर भारत की सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने के जीवंत सूत्र और राष्ट्र की कलात्मक विरासत के सच्चे संरक्षक हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कारीगरों ने पीढ़ियों से परंपराओं को बदलाव का विरोध करके नहीं, बल्कि अपने शिल्प की प्रामाणिकता को बनाए रखते हुए नए बाज़ारों, तकनीकों और विकसित होती रुचियों के अनुकूल ढलकर संरक्षित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र ग्रामीण आजीविका, महिला सशक्तीकरण और स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और समावेशी एवं समतामूलक विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बनकर उभरा है। शिल्प कौशल के प्रति देश की प्राचीन श्रद्धा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कारीगर यह दर्शाते हैं कि कैसे सौंदर्य और स्थिरता एक साथ रह सकते हैं, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब वैश्विक संस्थान पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी पर ज़ोर दे रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कारीगरों के कौशल का विकास करके, नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर और निवेश बढ़ाकर युवा उद्यमी हस्तशिल्प उत्पादन और बाज़ारों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उपलब्धियों पर गर्व जताया। उन्होंने देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की अपूरणीय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हस्तशिल्प देश में, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और हाशिए के समुदायों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार सृजन क्षेत्रों में से एक है। श्री सिंह ने उत्पाद विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देकर, जूट और जलकुंभी जैसे प्राकृतिक रेशों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करके और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से दूसरी पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों को समर्थन देकर इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने "वोकल फॉर लोकल" और "विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को भी दोहराया और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण, स्थिरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में इस क्षेत्र के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री, श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने कहा कि यह समारोह केवल एक पुरस्कार समारोह नहीं, बल्कि भारतीय कारीगरों की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा का उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि हस्तशिल्प केवल उत्पाद नहीं, बल्कि मानवीय भावनाओं और सांस्कृतिक स्मृतियों की अभिव्यक्ति हैं जो गांव-घरों के आंगन से निकलकर वैश्विक बाज़ारों तक पहुंचती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि प्रत्येक हस्तनिर्मित वस्तु भारत की पहचान और कारीगरों की रचनात्मकता को दर्शाती है, जिनका कौशल सीमाओं से परे है।
सचिव (वस्त्र) श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार देश के शिल्प समुदाय के लिए प्रोत्साहन का एक प्रमुख स्रोत हैं और पारंपरिक शिल्प प्रथाओं के प्रति राष्ट्र के गहरे सम्मान को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस तरह के सम्मान से कारीगरों को अपनी रचनात्मक गतिविधियों को जारी रखने की प्रेरणा मिलती है और इस तरह भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने में भी मदद मिलती है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) श्रीमती अमृत राज ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय की ओर से राष्ट्रपति, केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री, वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री और सचिव (वस्त्र) के प्रति उनकी उपस्थिति और देश के कारीगरों के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने हस्तशिल्प परितंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और भारत की रचनात्मक विरासत की रीढ़ माने जाने वाले कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Textiles
President of India Confers Shilp Guru and National Handicraft Awards for 2023 & 2024
48 Master Craftspersons and Designers Honoured; 20 Women Artisans Among Awardees
09 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today conferred the Shilp Guru Awards and National Handicraft Awards for 2023 and 2024 in a special ceremony held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The event celebrated exemplary contributions of India’s master craftspersons, designers, start-ups and innovators in the handicrafts sector.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles; Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles; Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles); and Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), along with artisans, industry leaders, exporters, designers and senior officials.
A total of 48 awards were presented, including:
• 12 Shilp Guru Awards
• 36 National Awards, including 2 Design & Innovation Awards (artisan–designer collaboration)
Among the awardees, 20 are women artisans, reflecting the growing participation and leadership of women in the handicrafts sector.
Awardees represented a wide spectrum of crafts including woodwork, metal craft, clay modelling, jute craft, hand-printed textiles, Pattachitra, artistic textiles, leather puppetry, terracotta, cane & bamboo, stone carving, papier-mâché, carpets, toys, dolls , puppets etc.
In her address, the President said that India’s artisans are the living threads of India’s cultural tapestry and the true custodians of the nation’s artistic heritage. She emphasized that artisans have preserved traditions across generations not by resisting change but by adapting to new markets, technologies and evolving tastes while retaining the authenticity of their craft. She further noted that the handicrafts sector plays a crucial role in rural livelihood, women’s empowerment and sustainability, and has emerged as an important vehicle of inclusive and equitable development. Referring to India’s ancient reverence for craftsmanship, she remarked that Indian artisans demonstrate how beauty and sustainability can coexist, especially at a time when global institutions are emphasizing environmental responsibility. President said that by developing artisans’ skills, adopting new technologies, and increasing investment, young entrepreneurs can take handicraft production and markets to new heights.
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, expressed pride in the achievements of the award recipients and highlighted the irreplaceable role of the handicrafts sector in India’s socio-economic landscape. He said that handicrafts represent one of the most significant employment-generating sectors in the country, particularly for women and marginalized communities. The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the sector by promoting product diversification, encouraging the use of natural fibres such as jute and water hyacinth, and supporting second-generation entrepreneurs through various schemes under the National Handicrafts Development Programme. He also reiterated the vision of “Vocal for Local” and “Viksit Bharat,” emphasizing the sector’s importance in cultural preservation, sustainability and global competitiveness.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, said that the ceremony was not merely an award function but a celebration of the remarkable journey of India’s artisans. He observed that handicrafts are not just products but expressions of human emotion and cultural memory that travel from rural courtyards to global markets. He emphasized that each handcrafted item carries India’s identity, reflecting the creativity of artisans whose skills transcend boundaries.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), , said that the awards serve as a major source of encouragement for the country’s craft community and reflect the nation’s deep respect for traditional craft practices. She highlighted that such recognition inspires artisans to continue their creative pursuits while helping preserve India’s cultural heritage.
In her closing remarks, the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Smt. Amrit Raj, expressed gratitude on behalf of the Ministry of Textiles to the Hon’ble President of India, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and the Secretary (Textiles) for their presence and continued support for the artisans of the country. She reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem and empowering artisans who form the backbone of India’s creative heritage.