पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और मैरीटाइम जियो-लॉजिस्टिक्स में अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी
09 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और मैरीटाइम जियो-लॉजिस्टिक्स में सहयोग के लिए विदेशी सरकारों, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों और वैश्विक समुद्री उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। इनमें बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, पोत परिवहन के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, हरित पोत परिवहन की पहल, डिजिटलीकरण और समुद्री कौशल विकास के लिए पार्टनरशिप शामिल हैं। हाल के खास कामों में उत्तरी समुद्री मार्ग, पूर्वी समुद्री गलियारा और ध्रुवीय जल में भारतीय नाविकों का प्रशिक्षण के लिए इंडिया-रूस पार्टनरशिप, हरित पोत परिवहन में इंडो-डेनिश सेंटर ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस और हरित और डिजिटल शिपिंग कॉरिडोर के लिए इंडिया-सिंगापुर साझेदारी शामिल हैं। सरकार ने जॉइंट वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग्स/द्विपक्षीय मीटिंग्स और मेमोरेंडम ऑफ़ अंडरस्टैंडिंग/लेटर ऑफ़ इंटेंट वगैरह के ज़रिए नॉर्वे, नीदरलैंड्स, डेनमार्क, इटली, साउथ कोरिया, सिंगापुर, जापान, सऊदी अरब, श्रीलंका, म्यांमार, ओमान वगैरह जैसे समुद्री देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के मौके तलाशे हैं।
मुंबई में 27-31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक हुए इंडिया मैरीटाइम वीक 2025 में 85 से ज़्यादा देशों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें 100,000 से ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधियों और हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
सरकार ने हाल ही में भारत के समुद्री शासन और कानूनी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए बड़े कानूनी सुधार किए हैं। हाल ही में संसद द्वारा पारित प्रमुख कानूनों में मर्चेंट शिपिंग एक्ट, 2025, कोस्टल शिपिंग एक्ट, 2025, इंडियन पोर्ट्स एक्ट, 2025, बिल्स ऑफ लैडिंग एक्ट, 2025, द मरीन एड्स टू नेविगेशन एक्ट, 2021 और कैरिज ऑफ गुड्स बाय सी एक्ट, 2025 शामिल हैं। स्वायत्तता बढ़ाने, अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करने और निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए, मेजर पोर्ट अथॉरिटी एक्ट, 2021 (मेजर पोर्ट ट्रस्ट एक्ट, 1963 की जगह) लागू किया गया है।
बंदरगाहों और समुद्री गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं। इनमें सभी बंदरगाहों पर संचालन को मानकीकृत करने के लिए वन नेशन वन पोर्ट पहल, जहां भी संभव हो, मशीनीकरण और पीपीपी को बढ़ावा देना, बंदरगाह संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हरित सागर ग्रीन पोर्ट गाइडलाइंस 2023 को लागू करना, एनर्जी-एफिशिएंट कार्गो मूवमेंट आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIP IN PORTS, SHIPPING AND MARITIME GEO- LOGISTICS
09 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively engaging with foreign Governments, multilateral organisations and global maritime industry partners for collaboration in ports, shipping and maritime geo-logistics. These include partnerships for port modernisation, development of shipping infrastructure, green shipping initiatives, digitization and maritime skill development. Notable recent engagements include India- Russia partnership to explore Northern Sea Route, Eastern Maritime Corridor & training of Indian Seafarers in Polar Waters, Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Green Shipping and India-Singapore partnership for Green & Digital Shipping Corridor. The Government, through Joint Working Group meetings/bilateral meetings and Memorandum of Understanding/ letter of Intent etc. has engaged with maritime countries like Norway, Netherlands, Denmark, Italy, South Korea, Singapore, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Oman etc to explore avenues for possible collaboration.
The India Maritime Week 2025, held in Mumbai from 27–31 October 2025, elicited participation from over 85 countries, with more than 100,000 delegates and stakeholders taking part
The Government has recently undertaken major legislative reforms to modernize India’s maritime governance and legal architecture. Key legislations passed recently by Parliament include the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, the Indian Ports Act, 2025, the Bills of Lading Act, 2025, The Marine Aids to Navigation Act,2021 and the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025. In order to enhance autonomy, provide greater flexibility, and attract private investment, the Major Port Authority Act, 2021 (replacing the Major Port Trust Act, 1963 has been enacted.
Multiple initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen port and maritime activities. They include One Nation One Port initiative to standardize operations across all ports, mechanisation and promotion of PPP wherever feasible, digitization of port operational processes, implementation of Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines 2023 to promote renewable energy adoption, Establishment of Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia hubs in 3 major ports under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, Inland waterways modernisation under Jal Marg Vikas Project for energy-efficient cargo movement.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Port Shipping and waterways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.