कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय सचिवालय समूह 'सी' के कर्मचारियों के सेवा मामलों से सम्बंधित मुद्दों पर उचित कार्रवाई का आश्वासन दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कर्मचारियों को काम और प्रदर्शन के प्रति प्रेरित रखने के लिए समय पर पदोन्नति के मोदी सरकार द्वारा बल दिए जाने की बात दोहरायी
09 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा (सीएसएस) ग्रुप सी कर्मचारी संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संसद भवन में केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। कर्मचारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को पदोन्नति और कैडर पुनर्गठन सहित सेवा मामलों से सम्बंधित मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक विस्तृत ज्ञापन सौंपा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि तीनों सेवाओं - केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा (सीएसएस), केंद्रीय सचिवालय आशुलिपिक सेवा (सीएसएसएस) और केंद्रीय सचिवालय लिपिक सेवा (सीएससीएस) में बड़े पैमाने पर पदोन्नतियां की गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि पूर्ववर्ती यूपीए सरकार द्वारा कई दशकों से बनाए रखी यथास्थिति को दूर करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में डीओपीटी ने बड़े पैमाने पर पदोन्नति की प्रक्रिया शुरू की थी और आरक्षित रिक्तियों के लिए लंबित पदोन्नति को भी मंजूरी दी थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया कि कर्मचारियों को काम और प्रदर्शन हेतु प्रेरित करने के लिए जहां तक संभव हो समय पर पदोन्नति सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि केवल 30 जून, 2022 को 8,000 से अधिक पदोन्नतियां प्रभावित हुईं और 2022 से 2024 के बीच विभिन्न ग्रेडों में 16,200 से अधिक पदोन्नति आदेश जारी किए गए हैं।
कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अनुसार, सदस्यों ने मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ (एमटीएस) और केंद्रीय सचिवालय लिपिक सेवा (सीएससीएस) के कर्मचारियों के बीच पदोन्नति के लिए अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने बताया कि उनके संवर्ग में कई कर्मचारियों को कई वर्षों तक पदोन्नति के लिए इंतजार करना पड़ता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पहले स्वयं हस्तक्षेप करते हुए वरिष्ठ संवर्गों में पदोन्नति को सुव्यवस्थित करने का आश्वासन दिया था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रथम सीएससीएस कैडर समीक्षा के शीघ्र प्रकाशन और कार्यान्वयन का भी अनुरोध किया और एक सुस्पष्ट कैरियर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधारों की मांग की। बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री के समक्ष इन मांगों को औपचारिक रूप से रखा गया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बात सुनी और सम्बंधित अधिकारियों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर मामलों की जांच करने और शीघ्र कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के शीघ्र अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के आश्वासन से ग्रुप सी के कैरियर में प्रगति और कैडर सुधार लंबे समय से चिंता सम्बंधी मामलों से जूझ रहे कर्मचारियों की उम्मीदें बढ़ गई हैं।
कर्मचारी प्रतिनिधियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री का धन्यवाद किया और कहा कि इन मुद्दों के समय पर समाधान से केंद्रीय सचिवालय में मनोबल और कार्यकुशलता में सुधार होगा। ये घटनाक्रम ऐसे समय में व्यापक महत्व रखते हैं जब सरकार अपने व्यापक शासन एजेंडे के तहत प्रशासनिक सुधारों, क्षमता निर्माण और बेहतर सेवा शर्तों पर बल दे रही है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Secretariat Group C Employees Flag issues related to Service Matters Before Dr. Jitendra Singh; Minister Assures appropriate follow-up
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterates the Modi Govt’s emphasis on timely promotions to keep the employees motivated to work and perform
09 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Central Secretariat Services (CSS) Group C Employees’ Association met the Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh at Parliament and submitted a detailed representation highlighting issues related to service matters, including promotions and cadre restructuring.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that large-scale promotions were undertaken across the three services—Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers’ Service (CSSS) and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS).
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that in order to clear the stagnation of several decades piled up by the earlier UPA Govt, the DoPT under PM Narendra Modi had undertaken an exercise of mass promotions and also cleared the backlog promotions for reserved vacancies.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated the DoPT’s firm resolve to ensure timely promotions as far as possible, in order to keep the employees motivated to work and perform.
The Minister recalled that more than 8,000 promotions were affected on June 30, 2022 alone, and over 16,200 promotion orders have been issued between 2022 and 2024 across various grades.
According to the representation by the employees’ delegation, the members requested for promotions among Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) and employees of the Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS), just as the Minister Dr Jitendra Singh’s personal intervention had earlier assured streamlining of promotions in the senior cadres and pointed out that pointing out that several employees in their cadre have to wait for promotion for several years.
The association also requested for early publication and implementation of the first CSCS Cadre Review, and sought structural reforms to ensure a predictable career path. These demands were formally placed before the Minister during the meeting. The Minister heard the delegation and directed the concerned officials to examine the matters on priority and take expeditious steps.
The Minister’s assurance of swift follow-up has raised expectations among Group C employees, for whom career progression and cadre reforms have remained long-standing concerns.
Employee representatives thanked the Minister and said timely resolution of these issues would improve morale and efficiency in the Central Secretariat. The developments assume wider significance at a time when the government has been emphasising administrative reforms, capacity building and better service conditions as part of its broader governance agenda.