Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support for Mixed Farming
09 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, is implementing Rainfed Area Development (RAD) under PM-RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana (PM-RKVY). The schemepromotes sustainable agriculture production through Integrated Farming system (IFS) models developed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Under the scheme, crops/cropping system is integrated with activities like horticulture, livestock, fishery, agro-forestry, apiculture, etc. to enable farmers to maximize farm returns for sustaining livelihood and to mitigate the impacts of extreme weather events.
Evaluation Study of RAD Program has been carried out by NITI Aayog in 2025. The Study found that RAD interventions, when bundled and implemented in a site-appropriate manner, have proven to be effective in enhancing livelihood security in vulnerable agro-climatic zones and has resulted in substantially enhancing adaptive capacity in drought-prone regions. The study also found the program having positiveimpact in boosting resilience against climatic shocks, either through soil-moisture conservation, diversified cropping systems, or landscape-based development approaches.
RAD was implemented under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture since 2014-15& from 2022-23 as part of PM-RKVY. Since inception, Rs. 2119.8397 Crore was provided under RAD programme as Central Assistance to States to adopt IFS covering 8.50 lakh hectares benefiting 14.35 lakh farmers.
Under RAD program, financial assistance of Rs. 10000 per cluster is being provided for capacity building of the farmers adopting IFS. Besides, KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs) promote location specific IFS models through demonstrations and training programmes. During 2024-25, KVKs conducted 4416 demonstrations and trained 96,013 farmers on different IFS models.
During 2025-26, central assistance of Rs. 343.86 crore has been allocated to States/UTs for implementation of the program including capacity building of farmers under RAD.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिश्रित कृषि के लिए प्रोत्साहन
09 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री-राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएम-आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। यह योजना भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विकसित एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली (आईएफएस) मॉडलों के माध्यम से सतत कृषि उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, फसलों/फसल प्रणाली को बागवानी, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन, कृषि-वानिकी, मधुमक्खी पालन आदि गतिविधियों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है ताकि किसान अपनी आजीविका को बनाए रखने के लिए कृषि से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें और चरम मौसमी स्‍थितियों से होने वाले प्रभावों को कम कर सकें।
नीति आयोग द्वारा 2025 में आरएडी कार्यक्रम का मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया गया है। इस अध्ययन में पाया गया है कि आरएडी हस्तक्षेप, जब साइट-उपयुक्त तरीके से बंडल और कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं, तो वे संवेदनशील कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में प्रभावी साबित हुए हैं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप सूखा-प्रवण क्षेत्रों में अनुकूलन क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। अध्ययन में यह भी पाया गया कि इस कार्यक्रम का मृदा-नमी संरक्षण, विविध फसल प्रणालियों या भूदृश्य-आधारित विकास दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से जलवायु संबंधी दुष्‍प्रभावों के प्रति अनुकूलन बढ़ाने में सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
आरएडी को राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2014-15 से और 2022-23 से पीएम-आरकेवीवाई के एक भाग के रूप में कार्यान्वयन किया गया है। इसकी स्थापना के बाद से, आरएडी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत राज्यों को आईएफएस अपनाने हेतु केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 2119.8397 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं जिससे 8.50 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 14.35 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं ।
आरएडी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, आईएफएस अपनाने वाले किसानों की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु प्रति क्लस्टर 10,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) प्रदर्शनों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से स्थान-विशिष्ट आईएफएस मॉडलों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, केवीके ने 4416 प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए और 96,013 किसानों को विभिन्न आईएफएस मॉडलों पर प्रशिक्षित किया।
वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, आरएडी के अंतर्गत किसानों के क्षमता निर्माण सहित कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को 343.86 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता आवंटित की गई है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।