Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support for Mixed Farming
09 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, is implementing Rainfed Area Development (RAD) under PM-RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana (PM-RKVY). The schemepromotes sustainable agriculture production through Integrated Farming system (IFS) models developed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Under the scheme, crops/cropping system is integrated with activities like horticulture, livestock, fishery, agro-forestry, apiculture, etc. to enable farmers to maximize farm returns for sustaining livelihood and to mitigate the impacts of extreme weather events.
Evaluation Study of RAD Program has been carried out by NITI Aayog in 2025. The Study found that RAD interventions, when bundled and implemented in a site-appropriate manner, have proven to be effective in enhancing livelihood security in vulnerable agro-climatic zones and has resulted in substantially enhancing adaptive capacity in drought-prone regions. The study also found the program having positiveimpact in boosting resilience against climatic shocks, either through soil-moisture conservation, diversified cropping systems, or landscape-based development approaches.
RAD was implemented under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture since 2014-15& from 2022-23 as part of PM-RKVY. Since inception, Rs. 2119.8397 Crore was provided under RAD programme as Central Assistance to States to adopt IFS covering 8.50 lakh hectares benefiting 14.35 lakh farmers.
Under RAD program, financial assistance of Rs. 10000 per cluster is being provided for capacity building of the farmers adopting IFS. Besides, KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs) promote location specific IFS models through demonstrations and training programmes. During 2024-25, KVKs conducted 4416 demonstrations and trained 96,013 farmers on different IFS models.
During 2025-26, central assistance of Rs. 343.86 crore has been allocated to States/UTs for implementation of the program including capacity building of farmers under RAD.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مخلوط کاشتکاری کے لیے سپورٹ
09 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، پی ایم-راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم-آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے تیار کردہ مربوط فارمنگ سسٹم ماڈلز کے ذریعے پائیدار زرعی پیداوار کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، فصلوں/ فصلوں کے نظام کو باغبانی، مویشیوں، ماہی پروری، زرعی جنگلات، مکھیوں کی پالنا وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو روزی روٹی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع حاصل کرنے اور شدید موسمی واقعات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
آر اے ڈی پروگرام کا جائزہ 2025 میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ مطالعہ نے پایا کہ آر اے ڈی مداخلتیں، جب بنڈل اور سائٹ کے مناسب طریقے سے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے، کمزور زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں میں ذریعہ معاش کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں کارگر ثابت ہوا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں خطے میں کافی حد تک پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مطالعہ نے یہ بھی پایا کہ اس پروگرام کا موسمی جھٹکوں کے خلاف لچک کو بڑھانے میں مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے، یا تو مٹی کی نمی کے تحفظ، متنوع فصلوں کے نظام، یا زمین کی تزئین پر مبنی ترقی کے طریقوں کے ذریعے۔
آر اے ڈی کو پی ایم آر کے ای وائی کے حصے کے طور پر 2014-15 سے اور 2022-23 سے قومی مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت کے تحت لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ قیام کے بعد سے، روپے 2119.8397 کروڑ روپے آر اے ڈی پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد کے طور پر فراہم کیے گئے تاکہ 8.50 لاکھ ہیکٹر پر محیط آئی ایف ایس کو اپنایا جائے جس سے 14.35 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔
آر اے ڈی پروگرام کے تحت، روپے کی مالی امداد۔ آئی ایف ایس کو اپنانے والے کسانوں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے 10000 فی کلسٹر فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کرشی ویگیان کیندرز (KVKs) مظاہروں اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے مقام کے مخصوص IFS ماڈلز کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ 2024-25 کے دوران، کے وی کے ایس نے 4416 مظاہرے کیے اور 96,013 کسانوں کو مختلف IFS ماڈلز پر تربیت دی۔
سال 2025-26 کے دوران، روپے کی مرکزی امداد۔ آر اے ڈی کے تحت کسانوں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے سمیت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 343.86 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔