சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பிஐஎஸ் தென்மண்டல துணை தலைமை இயக்குநராக விஞ்ஞானி திரு சந்தீப் குமார் கனோகியா பொறுப்பேற்றார்
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பிஐஎஸ்) தென்மண்டல துணை தலைமை இயக்குநராக விஞ்ஞானி திரு சந்தீப் குமார் கனோகியா பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிஐஎஸ் தலைமை அலுவலகத்தில் அவர் நேற்று (டிசம்பர் 8) பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
1989 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் பிஐஎஸ்-ல் பணியில் சேர்ந்த அவர், பெங்களூரு, சண்டிகர், மொகாலி, புதுதில்லி, ஜெய்ப்பூர் ஆகிய அலுவலகங்களில் பல்வேறு முக்கியப் பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். இதற்குமுன், புதுதில்லியில் பிஐஎஸ்-ன் சேவைகள் துறைத்தலைவராக பணியாற்றினார். மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்த பன்னிரண்டு ‘சாம்பியன் சர்வீசஸ்’ துறைகளில் இந்தியத் தரநிலைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றினார். மேலும், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பப் பொருட்களுக்கு கட்டாயப் பதிவேற்ற திட்டமான பிஐஎஸ் கட்டாய பதிவு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் அதன் தொடர் செயல்பாட்டை உறுதிசெய்வதிலும் இவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார்.

Special Service and Features
Shri Sandeep Kumar Kanogia, assumes Charge as Deputy Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards – Southern Region
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
Shri Sandeep Kumar Kanogia, Scientist-F assumed charge as Deputy Director General (DDG) of the Southern Regional Office, BIS, Chennai on December 08, 2025. At present, he has assumed his duty from BIS HQ, Delhi.
With an illustrious career spanning more than thirty-six years, Shri Sandeep Kumar Kanogia joined BIS in March 1989, and has served in key capacities in offices in Bengaluru, Chandigarh, Mohali, New Delhi, and Jaipur. Prior to assuming charge as DDGS, Shri Sandeep Kumar Kanogia, who headed the Services Sector Department at BIS, Delhi, played a key role in the development of Indian Standards in Services Sectors, with a special focus on twelve Champion Services Sectors identified by the Government of India. He was instrumental in steering the implementation and smooth functioning of BIS Compulsory Registration Scheme for Electronics and IT goods.
His elevation to the role of DDG – Southern Region, reflects his extensive experience, strategic insight, and impactful contributions across various functional domains of BIS.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. The Southern Regional Office of BIS, headquartered in Chennai, oversees operations across Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, the Union Territory of Puducherry, and the island territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, and Goa.