ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ 2025 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ: 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
08 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੇਲਾ (IISF) 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 6 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoES) ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮੰਚ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ – ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ, ਕਰੀਅਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ – 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਹ ਖਾਸ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਵਿਲੇਜ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸਫਾਰੀ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਆਨ ਏ ਸਫੀਅਰ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਿਐਲਟੀ ਟੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚੇ ਚਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ-ਮੁਖੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ – ਬਾਇਓ-ਇਕਾਨਮੀ, ਬਲੂ ਇਕਾਨਮੀ, ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ, ਜੀਨ ਐਡਿਟਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਕਵਾਂਟਮ – 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ 2025 ਦੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ ਜਗਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸਾਇੰਸ ਆਨ ਏ ਸਫੀਅਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ-ਫਿਕਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਰਗਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁੰਮਦੀ ਗੋਲਾਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿਲਜੁਲ) ਦੇ ਹਾਈ-ਡੈਫੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ। ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸਫਾਰੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੈਮ (STEM) ਖਿਡੌਣੇ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਹੈਂਡਸ-ਆਨ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੰਡਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕਵਿਜ਼, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਮੰਡਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦਾ ਬਰਗਰ, ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਵੈਂਡਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਸੌਂਦਰਯ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਧਨ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਆਈਯੂਸੀਏਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ ਮੰਡਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਓਆਰ ਮੰਡਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਟਾਰਕਟਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਿਐਲਟੀ ਟੂਰ – ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੇਲਾ 6 ਤੋਂ 9 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਹਿਰਾ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
IISF 2025 hugely popular amongst the youth: 10,000+ students visit the country’s biggest science festival in Haryana
08 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2025, inaugurated on December 6, 2025, by Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister (I/C) of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences (MoES), has witnessed huge participation from over ten thousand students, signifying its immense popularity amongst the country's young. Students were invited to engage with the Hon’ble Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh, in an open forum on a wide variety of topics, ranging from societally beneficial innovations, careers, and the government’s vision and priorities, especially for the youth.
Glimpses of the Hon’ble Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh, interacting with students, in an open forum on a wide variety of topics (left), and students at the S&T Village (right).
Across all sessions, students were observed engaging one-on-one with scientists and innovators, drawn to specific attractions such as the S&T village, Science Safari, Science on a Sphere, and exhibitions that showcased virtual reality tours and live experiments. The students’ excitement upon meeting India’s IAF test pilot, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, was unparalleled. The young minds also had the opportunity to participate in talks on futuristic thematic areas, such as Bio-Economy, Blue Economy, Waste to Wealth, Start-Ups, New Age Technologies, Gene Editing, and Quantum.
Glimpses of students witnessing tech demonstration at the pavilions of CSIR (left), and the DST: IUCAA (middle) and NIF (right).
The attractions at IISF 2025 aimed to ignite curiosity and enhance interest in science and technology. The S&T village helped connect students with scientists, technologists, and innovators, inspiring them to engage with real-world science. Science on a Sphere was a sci-fi movie-like experience, featuring a rotating globe-shaped exhibit that showcased high-definition visuals of Earth's climate and processes, such as hurricanes and tectonic plate movements, in real-time. Science Safari was a unique way of disseminating information to kids on scientific concepts through STEM toys, games, hands-on workshops, and teacher training sessions.
Glimpses of students engaging in live demonstrations of tech through experiments at the DBT (left) pavilion and CSIR products (right) at the CSIR pavilion.
Of impactful interest were exhibits from science departments and ministries of the Government of India. The live science quizzes at DST, ICMR, and DBT pavilions, live experiments and display of novel products (e.g. millet burger, nutraceuticals, and cosmetics from lavender) at the CSIR pavilion, engaging tech demonstrations at CSIR, IUCAA and NIF pavilions, fossils’ exhibit of the GSI (Ministry of Mines), and the Virtual Reality Tour of India’s Antarctic Research Station at the NCPOR (National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research) pavilion under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, were big hits with hundreds of walk-ins every day.
Glimpses of students participating in live, on-site science quizzes at the DBT (left) and CSIR pavilions (right).
Students experiencing a Virtual Reality tour of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) Antarctic Research Station at the MoES pavilion (left) and Science of Sphere (right).
Students and parents taking an interest in the display of fossils and rocks at the pavilion of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) under the Ministry of Mines (left) and the showcase of CSIR products (right).
The India International Science Festival is taking place at Dusshera Ground in Panchkula, Haryana, from December 6 to 9, 2025. It is an annual event organised by India's scientific ministries and departments (CSIR, DST, DBT, and MoES) to promote scientific temper and for public outreach and engagement on advancements in science, technology, and innovation.
Click for Hindi version