NITI Aayog
National Workshop on Promoting “University-lndustry-Government Collaboration for Technological Advancement of the States” held at BRIC-National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute (NABI), Mohali
08 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a two-day National Workshop “University-lndustry-Government Collaboration for Technological Advancement of the States” during 4th - 5th December, 2025 at BRIC- NABI, Mohali. The workshop brought together a distinguished gathering of leading academic institutions, industry and industry associations, and government stakeholders to deliberate on how the three actors can collectively work to accelerate India’s research, innovation, and technology development landscape.
Prof. Ashwani Pareek, Executive Director, BRIC-National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute (NABI), highlighted the institution’s commitment to innovation and the national bio-economy, showcasing its research progress and emphasizing the need to strengthen UIG collaborations through clear policy outcomes, trust-based networks, and a resilient ecosystem for achieving Viksit Bharat.
Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Programme DIrector, NITI Aayog, framed the theme of the workshop, by briefing on the need for a strong University–Industry collaboration to stimulate and foster development, noting that such progress would also require government intervention. Prof. Vivek also outlined NITI Aayog’s key initiatives to strengthen India’s innovation ecosystem, including efforts to improve the Ease of Doing Research, enhance State-level R&D capacity, and develop a unified project lifecycle architecture. He highlighted the ROPE framework of removing obstacles and promoting enablers as a guiding approach for strengthening collaborations.
Across technical sessions, participants engaged in substantive deliberations on Regulatory, Policy & Structural Mechanisms- Enablers for Enhanced Mobility and Exchange, Collaborative R&D Ecosystems: From Co-Funding to Co-Creation, Technology Translation and Commercialization Pathways, Accelerating R&D Funding and Promoting R&D Activities in Private Sector, Developing Guidelines & Templates to Enhance and Monitor UIG Collaboration. Contributions came from leading representatives across universities, industry partners, and government agencies, reflecting a strong multi-stakeholder commitment to advancing the UIG agenda.
Stakeholders across universities, industry, and government provided focused inputs emphasising the need to strengthen research culture, enhance researcher mobility, and bridge TRL gaps through shared facilities and targeted support. They discussed the geographical, sectoral, interdisciplinary, along with the need for national-level policies that enable easier transitions of researchers across domains through sabbaticals and faculty-led startup development. The discussions further called for well-defined incentives to strengthen industry–academia collaboration and the creation of a national information platform to link key components of the innovation ecosystem. Stakeholders also noted India’s limited representation in international standards-setting bodies, which necessitates significant efforts by domestic manufacturers to align with global standards.
The workshop concluded by underscoring that India’s progress toward Viksit Bharat will rely on a stronger, trust-driven UIG ecosystem where translational research is prioritized, enabling faster conversion of ideas into impactful innovations for national growth.

نیتی آیوگ
ریاستوں کی تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے یونیورسٹی-صنعت-حکومت کا تعاون کے موضوع پر بی آر آئی سی -نیشنل ایگری-فوڈ اینڈ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی)، موہالی میں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہوا
08 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے 4-5 دسمبر 2025 کو بی آر آئی سی این اے بی آئی، موہالی میں ’’ ریاستوں کی تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے یونیورسٹی-صنعت-حکومت کا تعاون ‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں معروف تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنز، اور حکومتی اسٹیک ہولڈر وں سے معزز افراد نے شرکت کی، تاکہ غور و فکر کیا جاسکے کہ یہ تینوں فریق کس طرح مل کر بھارت کے تحقیق، جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے منظرنامے کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر اشوانی پاریک، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، بی آر آئی سی-نیشنل ایگری-فوڈ اینڈ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی) نے ادارے کی جدت اور قومی حیاتیاتی معیشت کے عزم کو نمایاں کیا، اس کی تحقیقی پیش رفت کو نمایاں کیا اور واضح پالیسی نتائج، اعتماد پر مبنی نیٹ ورکس، اور وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے یو آئی جی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر، نیتی آیوگ نے ورکشاپ کا موضوع پیش کیا، جس میں یونیورسٹی اور صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت پر بریفنگ دی گئی تاکہ ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، اور کہا کہ ایسی پیش رفت کے لیے حکومت کی مداخلت بھی ضروری ہے۔ پروفیسر وویک نے بھارت کے انوویشن ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے اہم اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا، جن میں آسان تحقیق کو بہتر بنانے، ریاستی سطح کی تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، اور ایک متحدہ پروجیکٹ لائف سائیکل آرکیٹیکچر تیار کرنے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے آر او پی ای فریم ورک کو جو رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے، تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک رہنما طریقہ کے طور پر نمایاں کیا۔
تکنیکی سیشنز کے دوران، شرکا نے ریگولیٹری، پالیسی اور ساختی میکانزم - بہتر نقل و حرکت اور تبادلے کے لیے سہولت کار، مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے ایکو سسٹم: مشترکہ فنڈنگ سے مشترکہ تخلیق تک، ٹیکنالوجی کے ترجمے اور تجارتی راستے، تحقیق و ترقی کی فنڈنگ مہمیز کرنا اور نجی شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا، یو آئی جی تعاون کو بہتر بنانے اور مانیٹر کرنے کے لیے رہنما اصول اور ٹیمپلیٹس تیار کرنے پر گہری بحث کی۔ جامعات، صنعت کے شراکت داروں، اور حکومتی اداروں کے نمایاں نمائندوں کے ذریعے تعاون آیا، جو یو آئی جی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط کثیر فریقی عزم کا غماز ہے۔
یونیورسٹیوں، صنعت، اور حکومت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے تحقیقی ثقافت کو مضبوط بنانے، محققین کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے، اور مشترکہ سہولیات اور ہدفی معاونت کے ذریعے ٹی آر ایل کے خلا کو پر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے جغرافیائی، شعبہ جاتی اور بین الشعبہ جاتی پہلوؤں پر بات کی، اور قومی سطح کی پالیسیوں کی ضرورت پر بات کی جو محققین کی مختلف شعبوں میں منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے چھٹیوں اور فیکلٹی کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ذریعے ممکن بنائیں۔ مباحثوں میں مزید واضح ترغیبات کی اپیل کی گئی تاکہ صنعت-اکیڈمیا تعاون کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور جدت کے ایکو سسٹم کے اہم اجزاء کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک قومی معلوماتی پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا جائے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے بین الاقوامی معیار مقرر کرنے والے اداروں میں بھارت کی محدود نمائندگی کو بھی نوٹ کیا، جس کی وجہ سے ملکی مینوفیکچررز کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے نمایاں کوششیں کرنا ضروری ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہوا کہ بھارت کی وکست بھارت کی طرف پیش رفت ایک مضبوط، اعتماد پر مبنی یو آئی جی ایکو سسٹم پر منحصر ہوگی جہاں ترجمہ تحقیق کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، جو خیالات کو قومی ترقی کے لیے مؤثر جدتوں میں تیزی سے تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔