Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Boosts RE Ecosystem with Green Hydrogen, Key Schemes and Strong Monitoring
08 DEC 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore to make India a global hub for production, usage and export of green hydrogen.
The progress achieved till November 2025, is given below:
i. Under the incentive scheme for Green Hydrogen production, 18 companies have been awarded a cumulative production capacity of 8,62,000 tonnes per annum.
ii. Under the incentive scheme for Electrolyser Manufacturing, 15 companies have been awarded a total manufacturing capacity of 3,000 MW per annum.
iii. Under the incentive scheme for procurement of Green Hydrogen for refineries, 2 companies have been awarded a total capacity of 20,000 tonnes per annum.
iv. Pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in steel, shipping, and transport sectors have been sanctioned.
The Government of India is already implementing various schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM), and the New Solar Power Scheme for Tribal and Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) Habitations/Villages under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) & Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), along with other programmes. These schemes collectively support the rapid deployment of solar energy based mini grids and rooftop solar projects across the country, including in rural areas, by providing financial assistance.
To ensure timely execution of wind, solar and bio energy projects and achievement of the 2030 renewable energy targets, the Government has strengthened inter ministerial coordination through regular review meetings with Central and State agencies; Developed the National Renewable Energy Portal (NREP) to monitor progress of solar, wind and Green Energy Corridor projects. Instituted real time monitoring through data capture from REIAs, State Nodal Agencies and developers; Prescribed timelines under competitive bidding guidelines; and convened monthly stakeholder meetings with developers to review progress and resolve bottlenecks.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने हरित हाइड्रोजन, प्रमुख योजनाओं और मजबूत निगरानी के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परितंत्र को बढ़ावा दिया
08 DEC 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) चला रही है, ताकि देश को हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाया जा सके।
नवंबर 2025 तक की प्रगति नीचे दी गई है:
1. ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत, 18 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष 8,62,000 टन की कुल उत्पादन क्षमता प्रदान की गई है।
2. इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत, 15 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष 3,000 मेगावाट की कुल विनिर्माण क्षमता प्रदान की गई है।
3. रिफाइनरियों के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की खरीद हेतु प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत, 2 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष 20,000 टन की कुल क्षमता प्रदान की गई है।
4. इस्पात, शिपिंग और परिवहन क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
केंद्र सरकार पहले से ही प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजी: एमबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम कुसुम), और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम जनमान) तथा धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) के तहत जनजातीय और विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की बस्तियों/गांवों के लिए नई सौर ऊर्जा योजना जैसी विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रही है। ये योजनाएं सामूहिक रूप से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में सौर ऊर्जा आधारित मिनी ग्रिड और छत पर सौर परियोजनाओं की तेजी से तैनाती में मदद करती हैं।
पवन, सौर और जैव ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का समय पर क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और 2030 के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति हेतु, सरकार ने केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकों के माध्यम से अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय को मजबूत किया है और सौर, पवन तथा हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए राष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पोर्टल (एनआरईपी) विकसित किया है। सरकार ने आरईआईए, राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों और डेवलपर्स से डेटा एकत्र करके तत्क्षण निगरानी व्यवस्था स्थापित की है; प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत समय-सीमा निर्धारित की है; और प्रगति की समीक्षा तथा बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए डेवलपर्स के साथ मासिक हितधारक बैठकें आयोजित की हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।