Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Boosts RE Ecosystem with Green Hydrogen, Key Schemes and Strong Monitoring
08 DEC 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore to make India a global hub for production, usage and export of green hydrogen.
The progress achieved till November 2025, is given below:
i. Under the incentive scheme for Green Hydrogen production, 18 companies have been awarded a cumulative production capacity of 8,62,000 tonnes per annum.
ii. Under the incentive scheme for Electrolyser Manufacturing, 15 companies have been awarded a total manufacturing capacity of 3,000 MW per annum.
iii. Under the incentive scheme for procurement of Green Hydrogen for refineries, 2 companies have been awarded a total capacity of 20,000 tonnes per annum.
iv. Pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in steel, shipping, and transport sectors have been sanctioned.
The Government of India is already implementing various schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM), and the New Solar Power Scheme for Tribal and Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) Habitations/Villages under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) & Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), along with other programmes. These schemes collectively support the rapid deployment of solar energy based mini grids and rooftop solar projects across the country, including in rural areas, by providing financial assistance.
To ensure timely execution of wind, solar and bio energy projects and achievement of the 2030 renewable energy targets, the Government has strengthened inter ministerial coordination through regular review meetings with Central and State agencies; Developed the National Renewable Energy Portal (NREP) to monitor progress of solar, wind and Green Energy Corridor projects. Instituted real time monitoring through data capture from REIAs, State Nodal Agencies and developers; Prescribed timelines under competitive bidding guidelines; and convened monthly stakeholder meetings with developers to review progress and resolve bottlenecks.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت گرین ہائیڈروجن، فلیگ شپ اسکیموں اور سخت نگرانی کے ساتھ آر ای ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دیتی ہے
08 DEC 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت ہند گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار ، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے19,744 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
نومبر 2025 تک حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت منددرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم کےتحت 18 کمپنیوں کو سالانہ 8,62,000 ٹن کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت دی گئی ہے۔
2. الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم کے تحت 15 کمپنیوں کو سالانہ 3000 میگاواٹ کی کل مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت دی گئی ہے۔
3. ریفائنریوں کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی خریداری کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم کے تحت 2 کمپنیوں کو سالانہ 20,000 ٹن کی کل صلاحیت دی گئی ہے۔
4. اسٹیل ، جہازرانی اور نقل وحمل کے شعبوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند پہلے ہی پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وائی) پردھان منتری کسان اُورجا سرکشا ایوم اتھان مہاابھیان (پی ایم کسم) اور قبائلی اور خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی طبقات کے لیے نئی شمسی توانائی کی اسکیم، قبائلی اور خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی رہائش گاہوں/دیہاتوں، آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من) اور دھرتی آبا جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یواے) کے تحت چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ان پروگراموں کے علاوہ یہ اسکیمیں مالی امداد کے ساتھ دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں شمسی توانائی پر مبنی منی گرڈز اور روف ٹاپ سولر پروجیکٹس کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
ہوا ، شمسی اور حیاتیاتی توانائی کے منصوبوں پر بروقت عمل درآمد اور 2030 کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ شمسی ، ہوا اور حیاتیاتی توانائی کوریڈور پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے قومی قابل تجدید توانائی پورٹل (این آر ای پی) تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ آر ای آئی اے ، ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں اور ڈیولپرز سے اعداد وشمار جمع کرکے حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کا آغاز ؛ مسابقتی بولی کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت مقررہ ٹائم لائن اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور رکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ڈیولپرز کے ساتھ ماہانہ شراکت داروں کی میٹنگ بلائیں ۔