وزارات ثقافت
ناقابل فہم ثقافتی ورثے کی قومی انوینٹری
08 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے ذریعے ناقابل فہم ثقافتی ورثے کی قومی انوینٹری (آئی سی ایچ) کی فہرست کو بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں آئی سی ایچ الیمنٹ کی دستاویزات ، تحفظ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ملک بھر میں کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں ۔ گرو-شیشیا پرمپرا اسکیم پرفارمنگ آرٹس کی تمام انواع کی سرگرمیوں، جیسے ڈرامائی گروپس ، تھیٹر گروپس ، میوزک اینسمبلز ، چلڈرن تھیٹر وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور گرو شیشیا پرمپرا کے مطابق فنکاروں کو ان کے متعلقہ گرو کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ثقافت کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ہندوستان کے لوک فنون اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے سات زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سی) پٹیالہ ، ناگپور ، ادے پور ، پریاگ راج ، کولکتہ ، دیما پور اور تنجاور میں قائم کیے ہیں ۔ صدر دفاتر والے یہ مراکز علاقائی ثقافتی تنوع کے تحفظ ، پھیلاؤ اور ترقی کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں ، نوجوانوں کو شامل کرتے ہیں ، اور معدوم ہونے والے آرٹ سے متعلق کو دستاویزی شکل دیتے ہیں ۔
یونیسکو کے ضابطے کے مطابق یونیسکو کے انسانیت کے ناقابل فہم ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ہر دو سالہ دور میں ایک نامزدگی جمع کرائی جاتی ہے ۔ 26-2025سائیکل کے لیے ، دیپاولی کو آئی سی ایچ کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے جبکہ چھٹھ مہاپرو کو سائیکل 27-2026کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت 43 تنظیمیں ہیں ۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔ ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر (ای زیڈ سی سی) مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں اور اقدامات کا اہتمام کرتا ہے ، جس میں "گرو شیشیا پرمپرا" اسکیم ، شامل ہے ،جس میں اوڈیشہ کی روایتی آرٹ کی شکلیں جیسے گوٹیپوا ڈانس اور پائیکا اکھاڑا شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں اس وقت یونیسکو کی انسانیت کے ناقابل فہم ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں 15 الیمنٹس درج ہیں،جن میں سال 2017 میں اترپردیش کا کمبھ میلہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ چھٹھ مہاپرو کو سال 2026-27 کے لیے آئی سی ایچ فہرست کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان الیمنٹس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ دوئم میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت مرکزی شعبے کی اپنی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو بدھسٹ سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ 'بدھسٹ سرکٹ' کی شناخت سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے تھیمیٹک سرکٹس میں سے ایک کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔ ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) سالانہ تحفظ پروگرام کے تحت محفوظ بدھ سائٹس سمیت مختلف یادگاروں کو تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے ۔
لداخ کا بدھ مت کا منتر: ہندوستان کے جموں و کشمیر کے ہمالیائی خطے لداخ کے علاقے میں مقدس بودھ مت کے متن کی تلاوت کو یونیسکو کی آئی سی ایچ کی نمائندہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
* * * *
ضمیمہ-I
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت معاون دفاتر / ماتحت دفاتر اور خود مختار تنظیموں کی فہرست
S. No
Organization
S. No
Organization
1.
Archaeological Survey of India
23.
Lalit Kala AKademi
2.
National Archives of India
24.
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies
3.
National Gallery of Modern Arts
25.
National Council of Science Museums
4.
National Museum
26.
Prime Ministers Museum & Library,
5.
National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property
27.
National School of Drama
6.
Central Reference Library
28.
Indian Institute of Heritage
7.
National Library, Belvedere
29.
Nav Nalanda Mahavihara
8.
Anthropological Survey of India
30.
Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
9.
National Monument Authority
31.
Rampur Raza Library
10.
Allahabad Museum
32.
Sangeet Natak Akademi
11.
Asiatic Society
33.
Sahitya Akademi
12.
Centre for Cultural Resources & Training,
34.
Salar Jung Museum
13.
Central Instt. Of Buddhist Studies
35.
Victoria Memorial Hall
14.
Central University Of Higher Tibetan Studies
36.
National Culture Fund
15.
Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies
37.
North Zone Cultural Centre,
16.
Delhi Public Library
38.
South Zone Cultural Centre,
17.
Gandhi Smiriti & Darshan Samiti
39.
South Central Zone Cultural Centre
18.
Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manava Sangrahalaya
40.
North East Zone Cultural Centre
19.
Indian Museum
41.
West Zone Cultural Centre
20.
Indira Gandhi National Centre For the Arts
42.
Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre
21.
Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library
43.
North Central Zone Cultural Centre
22.
Kalashetra Foundation
ضمیمہ-II
ہندوستانی آئی سی ایچ ورثہ یونیسکو کی آئی سی ایچ آف ہیومینٹی کی نمائندہ فہرست میں شامل
S. No.
ICH Heritage
Year of Inscription
State/ Union Territory
1.
Tradition of Vedic chanting
2008
All states
2.
Ramlila, the traditional performance of the Ramayana
2008
All states
3.
Kutiyattam, Sanskrit theatre
2008
Kerela
4.
Ramman, religious festival and ritual theatre of the Garhwal Himalayas, India
2009
Uttarakhand
5.
Mudiyettu, ritual theatre and dance drama of Kerala
2010
Kerela
6.
Kalbelia folk songs and dances of Rajasthan
2010
Rajasthan
7.
Chhau dance
2010
Eastern India
(West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha)
8.
Buddhist chanting of Ladakh: recitation of sacred Buddhist texts in the trans-Himalayan Ladakh region, Jammu and Kashmir, India
2012
UT of Ladakh,
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
9.
Sankirtana, ritual singing, drumming and dancing of Manipur
2013
Manipur
10.
Traditional brass and copper craft of utensil making among the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, Punjab, India
2014
Punjab
11.
Yoga
2016
All States
12.
Nawrouz, Novruz, Nowrouz, Nowrouz, Nawrouz, Nauryz, Nooruz, Nowruz, Navruz, Nevruz, Nowruz, Navruz
2016
All states
13.
Kumbh Mela
2017
Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh
14.
Durga Puja in Kolkata
2021
West Bengal
15.
Garba of Gujarat
2023
Gujarat

Ministry of Culture
National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage
08 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture through Sangeet Natak Akademi has been taking steps to ensure timely updation of National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) List that covers documentation, preservation of ICH element across the country.
Ministry of Culture implements several schemes throughout the country to preserve and promote rich cultural and heritage of India. Guru–Shishya Parampara scheme provide financial support for all genres of performing arts activities like dramatic groups, theatre groups, music ensembles, children theatre etc. and imparting training of artists by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with Guru–Shishya Parampara. The Ministry of Culture has established seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) to preserve and promote India's folk arts and culture across the country. These centers, with headquarters in Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur, and Thanjavur, work to protect, disseminate, and develop regional cultural diversity, involve youth, and document vanishing art forms.
As per UNESCO regulation one nomination is submitted in every two year cycle for including in UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity list. For 2025-26 cycle, Deepawali has been nominated for including in ICH list. Chhath Mahaparv has been nominated for the cycle 2026-27.
There are 43 organizations under Ministry of Culture for promotion of cultural activities across the country. The details are placed at Annexure I. The Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre (EZCC) organizes various cultural programmes and initiatives, such as the "Guru Shishya Parampara" scheme, which includes traditional art forms from Odisha like Gotipua Dance and Paika akhada.
India currently has 15 elements inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity including Kumbh Mela from Uttar Pradesh in the year 2017. Chhatth Mahaparv has been nominated for the ICH List for the Year 2026-27. The details of these elements are placed at Annexure II.
Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for development of Buddhist Tourism. The ‘Buddhist Circuit’ has been identified as one of the thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) under the Ministry of Culture undertakes conservation and preservation of various monuments including protected Buddhist Sites, under the Annual Conservation program.
Buddhist chanting of Ladakh: recitation of sacred Buddhist texts in the trans-Himalayan Ladakh region, Jammu and Kashmir, India are included in UNESCO representative list of ICH.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure – I
LIST OF ATTACHED / SUBORDINATE OFFICES & AUTONOMOUS ORGANIZATIONS UNDER THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE
S. No
Organization
S. No
Organization
1.
Archaeological Survey of India
23.
Lalit Kala AKademi
2.
National Archives of India
24.
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies
3.
National Gallery of Modern Arts
25.
National Council of Science Museums
4.
National Museum
26.
Prime Ministers Museum & Library,
5.
National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property
27.
National School of Drama
6.
Central Reference Library
28.
Indian Institute of Heritage
7.
National Library, Belvedere
29.
Nav Nalanda Mahavihara
8.
Anthropological Survey of India
30.
Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
9.
National Monument Authority
31.
Rampur Raza Library
10.
Allahabad Museum
32.
Sangeet Natak Akademi
11.
Asiatic Society
33.
Sahitya Akademi
12.
Centre for Cultural Resources & Training,
34.
Salar Jung Museum
13.
Central Instt. Of Buddhist Studies
35.
Victoria Memorial Hall
14.
Central University Of Higher Tibetan Studies
36.
National Culture Fund
15.
Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies
37.
North Zone Cultural Centre,
16.
Delhi Public Library
38.
South Zone Cultural Centre,
17.
Gandhi Smiriti & Darshan Samiti
39.
South Central Zone Cultural Centre
18.
Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manava Sangrahalaya
40.
North East Zone Cultural Centre
19.
Indian Museum
41.
West Zone Cultural Centre
20.
Indira Gandhi National Centre For the Arts
42.
Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre
21.
Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library
43.
North Central Zone Cultural Centre
22.
Kalashetra Foundation
Annexure – II
Indian ICH heritage inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the ICH of Humanity
S. No.
ICH Heritage
Year of Inscription
State/ Union Territory
1.
Tradition of Vedic chanting
2008
All states
2.
Ramlila, the traditional performance of the Ramayana
2008
All states
3.
Kutiyattam, Sanskrit theatre
2008
Kerela
4.
Ramman, religious festival and ritual theatre of the Garhwal Himalayas, India
2009
Uttarakhand
5.
Mudiyettu, ritual theatre and dance drama of Kerala
2010
Kerela
6.
Kalbelia folk songs and dances of Rajasthan
2010
Rajasthan
7.
Chhau dance
2010
Eastern India
(West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha)
8.
Buddhist chanting of Ladakh: recitation of sacred Buddhist texts in the trans-Himalayan Ladakh region, Jammu and Kashmir, India
2012
UT of Ladakh,
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
9.
Sankirtana, ritual singing, drumming and dancing of Manipur
2013
Manipur
10.
Traditional brass and copper craft of utensil making among the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, Punjab, India
2014
Punjab
11.
Yoga
2016
All States
12.
Nawrouz, Novruz, Nowrouz, Nowrouz, Nawrouz, Nauryz, Nooruz, Nowruz, Navruz, Nevruz, Nowruz, Navruz
2016
All states
13.
Kumbh Mela
2017
Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh
14.
Durga Puja in Kolkata
2021
West Bengal
15.
Garba of Gujarat
2023
Gujarat