Ministry of Culture
Need For National Digital Preservation Policy
08 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) is digitizing unprotected monuments, sites & antiquities of the country as per the digitization policy of the NMMA. A depository of built heritage in the form of a user friendly mobile application named ‘Indian Heritage’ as a single access platform for protected monuments of national importance and sites has been launched in September 2023. This digital platform provides access to build heritage through features like high-resolution images, architectural details, and geo tagged locations of protected national monuments across states.
The Digitization is guided by the accepted and published policy of respective organisations. The Central Archaeological Library, ASI has already digitized 12,247 books and 10 lakh pages, falling outside the copyrighted materials domain.
Digitized materials of the Archaeological Survey of India are stored with the help of cloud services. The digital documentation initiative for monuments & antiquities of the ASI is currently ongoing. Librarians of the Archaeological Survey of India regularly take part in various training programmes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی ڈیجیٹل تحفظ کی پالیسی کی ضرورت
08 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یادگاروں اور نوادرات سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ایم اے) این ایم ایم اے کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن پالیسی کے مطابق ، ملک کی غیر محفوظ یادگاروں ، مقامات اور نوادرات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ستمبر 2023 میں قومی اہمیت کی حامل محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات کے لیے ایک واحد رسائی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر 'انڈین ہیریٹیج' نامی صارف کے لئے سازگار موبائل ایپلی کیشن کی شکل میں تعمیر شدہ ورثے کا ذخیرہ شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہائی ریزولوشن امیجز ، آرکیٹیکچرل تفصیلات ، اور ریاستوں میں محفوظ قومی یادگاروں کے جیو ٹیگڈ مقامات جیسی خصوصیات کے ذریعے ورثے کی تعمیر تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی رہنمائی متعلقہ تنظیموں کی قبول شدہ اور شائع شدہ پالیسی کرتی ہے ۔ سنٹرل آرکیالوجیکل لائبریری ، اے ایس آئی نے پہلے ہی 12,247 کتابوں اور 10 لاکھ صفحات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے ، جو کاپی رائٹ والے مواد کے دائرے سے باہر ہیں ۔
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ڈیجیٹائزڈ مواد کو کلاؤڈ سروسز کی مدد سے محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اے ایس آئی کی یادگاروں اور نوادرات کے لیے ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کی پہل فی الحال جاری ہے ۔ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے لائبریرین اس کے تعلق سے باقاعدگی سے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں ۔