Ministry of Culture
Need For National Digital Preservation Policy
08 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) is digitizing unprotected monuments, sites & antiquities of the country as per the digitization policy of the NMMA. A depository of built heritage in the form of a user friendly mobile application named ‘Indian Heritage’ as a single access platform for protected monuments of national importance and sites has been launched in September 2023. This digital platform provides access to build heritage through features like high-resolution images, architectural details, and geo tagged locations of protected national monuments across states.
The Digitization is guided by the accepted and published policy of respective organisations. The Central Archaeological Library, ASI has already digitized 12,247 books and 10 lakh pages, falling outside the copyrighted materials domain.
Digitized materials of the Archaeological Survey of India are stored with the help of cloud services. The digital documentation initiative for monuments & antiquities of the ASI is currently ongoing. Librarians of the Archaeological Survey of India regularly take part in various training programmes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संरक्षण नीति की आवश्यकता
08 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक और पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए) एनएमएमए की डिजिटलीकरण नीति के अनुसार देश के असंरक्षित स्मारकों, स्थलों और पुरावशेषों का डिजिटलीकरण कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों के लिए एकल पहुंच मंच के रूप में 'भारतीय विरासत' नामक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के रूप में निर्मित विरासत का एक भंडार सितंबर 2023 में लॉन्च किया गया है। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म राज्यों में संरक्षित राष्ट्रीय स्मारकों के उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन छवियों, वास्तुशिल्प विवरण और जियो टैग किए गए स्थानों जैसी सुविधाओं के माध्यम से विरासत बनाने तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटलीकरण संबंधित संगठनों की स्वीकृत और प्रकाशित नीति द्वारा निर्देशित होता है। केंद्रीय पुरातत्व पुस्तकालय, एएसआई ने पहले ही 12,247 पुस्तकों और 10 लाख पृष्ठों का डिजिटलीकरण कर दिया है, जो कॉपीराइट सामग्री के डोमेन से बाहर हैं।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण की डिजिटल सामग्री को क्लाउड सेवाओं की मदद से संग्रहीत किया जाता है। एएसआई के स्मारकों और पुरावशेषों के लिए डिजिटल दस्तावेजीकरण पहल वर्तमान में चल रही है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष नियमित रूप से विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेते हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।