পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
আরও সুন্দর ও সবুজ ভবিষ্যতের জন্য জোরালো আহ্বান জানিয়ে চেন্নাইতে সমাপ্ত হলো এনভায়রনমেন্ট ২০২৫ আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলন
07 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
চেন্নাইতে ন্যাশনাল গ্রিন ট্রাইব্যুনাল (এনজিটি)-এর দক্ষিণাঞ্চল বেঞ্চ আয়োজিত রিজিওনাল কনফারেন্স অন এনভায়রনমেন্ট ২০২৫-এর দ্বিতীয় দিনের অনুষ্ঠান সফলভাবে আজ সম্পন্ন হলো চেন্নাইয়ের কলাইবনার আরঙ্গমে। সহযোগিতা করেছে সাদার্ন স্টেট পলিউশন কন্ট্রোল বোর্ডস অ্যান্ড কমিটিজ। এনজিটি-র চেয়ারপার্সন বিচারপতি প্রকাশ শ্রীবাস্তবের নেতৃত্বে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলন। সহযোগিতায় ছিলেন এনজিটি-র দক্ষিণাঞ্চল বেঞ্চের বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য বিচারপতি পুষ্পা সত্যনারায়ণা।
৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫-এর প্রথম দিনটি সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পর দ্বিতীয় দিনটি শুরু হয় উপকূল সুরক্ষার সমস্যা নিয়ে তৃতীয় অধিবেশনের মাধ্যমে। কর্ণাটক হাইকোর্টের বিচারপতি সুরজ গোবিন্দরাজ পৌরোহিত্য করেন। তিনি প্লাস্টিক দূষণ এবং নগরোন্নয়নের মতো মানুষের কাজকর্মে পরিবেশের উপর নিদারুণ প্রভাব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি এই সূত্রে কয়েকটি উদাহরণ পেশ করেন, যেমন একটি তিমি মাছ পাওয়া গেয়েছিল, যার পেট থেকে ১০০ প্লাস্টিক ব্যাগ, বুকের দুধে ও প্ল্যাসেন্টায় পাওয়া গিয়েছিল মাইক্রো প্লাস্টিক।
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু মন্ত্রকের বিজয়ওয়াড়ার আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের অতিরিক্ত নির্দেশক/ সায়েন্টিস্ট-ই ডঃ মুরলীকৃষ্ণ চিমাতা জানান, ভারতের ১১,০৯৮.৮১ কিলোমিটার উপকূল দূষণের কারণে ভয়াবহ সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। ৩০০ কোটি মানুষ সমুদ্রের উপর নির্ভরশীল, সারাবিশ্বের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রোটিনের ২০ শতাংশ আসে মাছ থেকে, জানিয়ে তিনি জোর দেন জীববৈচিত্র্য এবং জীবিকার জন্য প্রবাল প্রাচীর ও ম্যানগ্রোভের গুরুত্বের উপর।
কেরল সরকারের পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন অধিকরণের পরিবেশ প্রযুক্তিবিদ ও অতিরিক্ত প্রকল্প অধিকর্তা ডঃ কলাইআরাসন উপকূল অঞ্চল রক্ষা বিশেষ করে কেরলের সমস্যার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি জানান, ২০২০-তে ২৭০০-র বেশি নিয়ম লঙ্ঘনের ঘটনা ঘটেছে। ১৯৯২ থেকে ২০২২-এর মধ্যে উপকূলের ৩২ শতাংশ ক্ষয় হয়েছে। ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধির হার হবে ১.১ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস থেকে ২ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস এবং ২০৮০-র মধ্যে ৩.৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস থেকে ৪.৮ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস।
কেরল সরকারের পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন অধিকরণের পরিবেশবিদ ডঃ টি ডি বাবু জোর দেন পরিবেশ সঙ্কটের গোড়ায় আঘাত হানার উপর। তিনি বঙ্গোপসাগর এবং তামিল উপকূলে বিশেষ করে সামুদ্রিক ঘাস এবং ম্যানগ্রোভের পরিবেশগত মূল্যের উপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, মানুষের কাজকর্মের ফলেই বেশি ক্ষতি হচ্ছে। উপকূল পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থাপনায় দায়িত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের উপর জোর দেন তিনি।
সমাপ্তির আগে চেয়ারপার্সন বিচারপতি প্রকাশ শ্রীবাস্তব একটি সংস্কৃত শ্লোক উচ্চারণ করেন, যার অর্থ “ন্যায়ের মাধ্যমে আসুন আমরা পৃথিবীকে রক্ষা করি; নিয়মের মাধ্যমে জীবন সম্পদকে সুরক্ষা দিই। একসঙ্গে সৎকর্মের দ্বারা সবুজ পরিবেশকে বজায় রাখি।” অনুষ্ঠানের শেষে বিভিন্ন পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের পুরষ্কার বিতরণ করা হয়।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Regional Conference on Environment 2025 Concludes in Chennai with a Strong Call for a Better and Greener Future
07 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
The second day of the Regional Conference on Environment – 2025, organized by the National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone Bench, Chennai, in collaboration with the Southern State Pollution Control Boards and Committees, successfully concluded today at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The conference was conducted under the leadership of Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, NGT, with guidance from Justice Pushpa Sathyanarayana, Judicial Member, NGT, Southern Zone Bench, Chennai.
After the successful conclusion of the first day on December 06, 2025, the second day began with the third session on Challenges in Protecting Coastal Zones, chaired by Justice Suraj Govindaraj, Judge, High Court of Karnataka. His lordship highlighted the severe environmental impact of human activities, such as plastic pollution and urban development, on marine life and coastal regions. He cited alarming examples, including a whale found with 100 plastic bags and microplastics detected in breast milk and placenta. The discussion emphasized the need for proactive measures by judges and authorities to prevent environmental degradation.
Dr. Murali Krishna Chimata, Additional Director / Scientist-E, Regional Office, Vijayawada, MoEF&CC, stated that India’s 11,098.81 km coastline faces severe threats due to pollution, with 11–12 million tons of plastic discharged annually and habitat loss contributing to 405 global dead zones. He highlighted the economic impact, with 3 billion people dependent on oceans and 20% of global protein coming from fish, and stressed the importance of coral reefs and mangroves for biodiversity and livelihoods. International efforts through conventions and national regulatory frameworks were also discussed.
Dr. Kalaiarasan, Environmental Engineer & Additional Project Director, Directorate of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Kerala, focused on challenges in protecting coastal zones, particularly in Kerala, which has suffered from erosion, waste management issues, and enforcement challenges, with over 2,700 violations reported by 2020. He explained the concept of sediment cells introduced by NCSCM, which categorize coastal areas based on sediment movement. Shoreline changes from 1992 to 2022 showed 34% erosion and 26.9% accretion nationwide, and climate change projections predict a 1.1°C to 2°C temperature rise by 2030 and 3.3°C to 4.8°C by 2080.
Dr. T.D. Babu, environmentalist and trustee of Nizhal, Directorate of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Kerala, emphasized addressing environmental crises at the root. He highlighted the ecological value of the Bay of Bengal and Tamil coastal landscapes, particularly seagrass (high carbon storage) and mangroves (bioshields and fish nurseries), stressing that human activities are degrading mudflats, lagoons, and fisheries. He urged responsible coastal ecosystem management.
The conference concluded with a Valedictory Session graced by Justice R. Mahadevan, Judge, Supreme Court of India.
Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, NGT, started with Justice R. Mahadevan’s landmark judgment which emphasized that industries are fully responsible for ecological restoration, setting a strong precedent. Contributions from legal and administrative leaders, including Mr. A.R.L. Sundaresan and Smt. Supriya Sahu, have strengthened environmental regulation.
Before closing, his Lordship reflected on this Sanskrit verse:
"न्यायेन पृथिवीं रक्षेम, नियमेन जीवसंपदाम्।
सर्वे मिलित्वा सत्कर्मणि, हरितं पर्यावरणं धारयेत्॥"
"Through justice, let us protect the Earth; through regulation, let us safeguard life’s treasures. Together in righteous action, may we uphold a green environment."
Smt. Supriya Sahu, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Environment, Climate Change & Forests, Government of Tamil Nadu, spoke about Tamil Nadu’s environmental governance, focusing on translating policy into action, addressing climate change, and conserving biodiversity.
Mr. A.R.L. Sundaresan, Additional Solicitor General of India, High Court of Madras, emphasized that from now onward, the focus must be on two priorities: protecting the environment today and preserving biodiversity for the future.
A Prize Distribution Ceremony followed, recognizing students for being winners in various environmental competitions.