जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भूजल में भारी धातुओं का संदूषण
04 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भूमि जल बोर्ड द्वारा भूजल गुणवत्ता मॉनिटरिंग कार्यक्रम और स्वीकृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार किए गए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के एक भाग के रूप में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर देश के भूजल गुणवत्ता आँकड़े तैयार किए जाते है। समग्र रूप से, भूजल गुणवत्ता के आंकड़ों से यह ज्ञात होता है कि देश में भूजल सामान्यतः पीने योग्य है, हालांकि कुछ छिटपुट पाकेटों में संदूषकों की स्थानीय रूप से उपस्थिति पाई गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त यद्यपि विद्युत चालकता (ईसी), फ्लोराइड, नाइट्रेट आदि जैसे सभी बुनियादी मानकों का नमूना संग्रहण और विश्लेषण नियमित रूप से किया जाता है, लेकिन ट्रेस पैरामीटर विश्लेषण केवल चयनित प्राथमिकता वाले तत्वों और भारी धातुओं जैसे क्रोमियम, मरकरी, कैडमियम आदि के लिए किया जाता है।
सीजीडब्ल्यूबी की वार्षिक भूजल गुणवत्ता रिपोर्ट, 2025 के अनुसार, मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून-पश्चात 2024 के दौरान, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा आर्सेनिक की जांच के लिए 26 राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से 3,415 भूजल नमूने और सीसा के लिए 21 राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से 2,537 भूजल नमूने एकत्र किए गए तथा उनका विश्लेषण किया गया । उक्त विश्लेषण से यह ज्ञात हुआ है कि 3,415 नमूनों में से 123 नमूने (3.6%) आर्सेनिक की 10 पीपीबी की अनुमत्य सीमा से अधिक थे, जबकि 2,537 नमूनों में से 24 नमूने (0.95%) सीसा की 0.01 मि.ग्रा./ली. की अनुमत्य सीमा से अधिक थे। प्रभावित जिलों सहित आर्सेनिक और सीसा संदूषण का राज्य-वार विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-I और अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मैपिंग और प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (नैक्यूम) के भाग के रूप में, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा व्यापक रूप से जलभृत मैपिंग का कार्य किया जाता है और अध्ययन क्षेत्र के भूजल स्तर और गुणवत्ता का विश्लेषण किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस तरह के जलभृत अध्ययन करते समय, भारी धातुओं जैसे जहरीले पदार्थों से होने वाले संदूषण सहित भूजल गुणवत्ता के प्रत्येक पहलू पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
भारी धातु आकलन सहित इस तरह के गुणवत्ता विश्लेषण के परिणामों को उपयुक्त उपचारात्मक उपायों के साथ नैक्यूम अध्ययन रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया जा रहा है। नैक्यूम अध्ययनों के निष्कर्ष संबंधित राज्य विभागों और जिला प्रशासन के साथ साझा किए गए हैं।
जल राज्य का विषय है और भूजल संदूषण के निवारण के लिए पहल करने तथा नागरिकों को सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने का दायित्व मुख्यतः राज्य सरकारों का है। हालाँकि, राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहयोग देने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। सुरक्षित पेयजल की व्यवस्था, जलभृत संदूषण की पहचान, रिपोर्टिंग और उपचार, तथा औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों के विनियमन के लिए उठाए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:-
1. मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) – हर घर जल योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। यह देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का, नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर संदूषण मुक्त नल का पीने योग्य जल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। राज्य स्तर पर जल की गुणवत्ता संबंधी मामलों पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए जेजेएम के तहत निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:-
• जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत से ही जल सुरक्षा इसकी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रही है। जेजेएम के तहत, नल के जल सेवा वितरण की गुणवत्ता के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस:10500 मानकों को निर्धारित मानदंड के रूप में अपनाया गया है।
• राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को निधियाँ आवंटित करते समय, रासायनिक संदूषकों से प्रभावित रिहाइशों में रहने वाली जनसंख्या को 10% वेटेज दिया जाता है।
• अक्टूबर 2021 में "पेयजल गुणवत्ता मॉनिटरिंग और पर्यवेक्षण फ्रेमवर्क" तैयार किया गया और राज्यों के साथ इसे साझा किया गया।
• उक्त फ्रेमवर्क के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, देश में लगभग 2180 जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं संस्थापित की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) के माध्यम से जल के नमूनों का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रत्येक गांव से पांच व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की पहचान की जाती है और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को नियमित आधार पर जल की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने और जहां आवश्यक हो वहां सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने का परामर्श दिया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि घरों में आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला जल निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का हो।
• राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में, विशेष रूप से गुणवत्ता प्रभावित रिहाइशों में प्रत्येक घर को पेय जल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्र (सीडब्ल्यूपीपीएस) संस्थापित करने का परामर्श भी दिया गया है।
2. केंद्रीय भूमि जल बोर्ड द्वारा भारी धातुओं के संदूषण संबंधी सृजित भूजल गुणवत्ता आंकड़ों को हितधारकों द्वारा त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, अर्ध-वार्षिक बुलेटिन और पाक्षिक अलर्ट के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से प्रसारित किया जाता है।
3. सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा भूजल मॉनिटरिंग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए, भूजल गुणवत्ता मॉनिटरिंग हेतु एक नई मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) अपनाई गई है, जो भूजल गुणवत्ता का समग्र और व्यापक आकलन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में निरंतर और सघन नमूना संग्रहण का प्रावधान करती है।
4. सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा आर्सेनिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में गहरे आर्सेनिक मुक्त जलभृतों से निकासी करने के लिए एक अभिनव सीमेंट सीलिंग तकनीक भी विकसित की गई है और अब तक 525 आर्सेनिक सुरक्षित अन्वेषण कुओं का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण किया गया है, जिसमें बिहार में 40, पश्चिम बंगाल में 191 और उत्तर प्रदेश में 294 कुएं शामिल हैं। सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा इस तरह के निर्माण कार्यों के लिए राज्य विभागों को तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान की जा रही है।
5. संदूषित जलभृतों के लिए कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण को अपनाकर भूजल गुणवत्ता में काफी हद तक सुधार लाया जा सकता है, यह संदूषकों को डॉयल्यूट कर उनके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम कर देता है। तदनुसार, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा वार्षिक जल शक्ति अभियान, जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) पहल, अटल भूजल योजना, पीएमकेएसवाई (पीएमकेएसवाई) और मनरेगा स्कीमों जैसे कई कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है ताकि उक्त उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
6. भूजल प्रदूषण का बिन्दु स्रोत संदूषित सतही जल स्रोतों से भी जुड़ा होता है, इसके निपटान के लिए देश में सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र , एफ्लुएंट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और सीवेज नेटवर्क की बेहतर प्रणाली स्थापित करने जैसे विभिन्न प्रयास किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) और राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) के तहत, सरकार द्वारा देश के प्रमुख नदी क्षेत्रों में जल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
7. केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी) के सहयोग से जल में प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए जल (रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 और पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के प्रावधानों का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। सीपीसीबी द्वारा उद्योग-विशिष्ट मानकों को विकसित करके और एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी द्वारा प्रवर्तन के लिए पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत अधिसूचित अपशिष्टों के निर्वहन के लिए सामान्य मानक तैयार कर बिंदु स्रोतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए जल प्रदूषण पर एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम बनाया गया है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
***
एनडी
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF QUESTION NO. 713 ANSWERED IN LOK SABHA ON 04.12.2025
REGARDING “HEAVY METAL CONTAMINATION OF GROUNDWATER”
State-wise details of Arsenic (As) sample analysis:
Based Annual Ground Water Quality Report, 2025
S.No.
State/UT
Total
No. of
Samples
Analyzed
No. of
Samples
having
As > 10 ppb
% of Samples
Having
As > 10ppb
No. of Districts wherein Arsenic has been reported
in isolated pockets
(As > 10ppb)
Names of Districts
wherein Arsenic
has been reported
in isolated pockets
(As > 10 ppb)
1
A&N Islands
28
0
0.00
0
2
Arunachal
Pradesh
15
0
0.00
0
3
Assam
154
4
2.60
4
Golaghat, Kamrup,
Lakhimpur, Nalbari
4
Bihar
13
6
46.15
4
Bhojpur, Buxar,
Madhubani, Sheohar
5
Chandigarh
8
0
0.00
0
6
Chhattisgarh
257
0
0.00
0
7
Delhi
86
0
0.00
0
8
Goa
6
0
0.00
0
9
Gujarat
114
0
0.00
0
10
Haryana
160
2
1.25
1
Sonipat
11
Jammu &
Kashmir
17
2
11.76
1
Jammu
12
Karnataka
118
2
1.69
2
Gadag, Raichur
13
Kerala
185
0
0.00
0
14
Madhya
Pradesh
49
0
0.00
0
15
Manipur
3
0
0.00
0
16
Meghalaya
38
0
0.00
0
17
Nagaland
66
0
0.00
0
18
Odisha
413
6
1.45
4
Bhadark, Ganjam,
Sambalpur, Sundargarh
19
Punjab
296
27
9.12
6
Amritsar, Ferozpur,
Gurdaspur, Hoshiarpur,
Patiala, Tarn Taran
20
Rajasthan
100
0
0.00
0
21
Tamil Nadu
286
5
1.75
5
Cuddalore, Nagapattinam,
Ramanathapuram,
Thoothukkudi,
Tiruvannamalai
22
Tripura
44
0
0.00
0
23
UT of
Puducherry
7
0
0.00
0
24
Uttar
Pradesh
612
23
3.76
14
Bahraich , Balrampur,
Ballia, Barabanki,
Bareilly, Bijnor,
Farrukhabad, Fatehpur,
Lakhimpur Kheri ,
Moradabad, Pilibhit ,
Rampur, Sambhal,
Shahjahanpur
25
Uttarakhand
104
0
0.00
0
26
West
Bengal
236
46
19.49
6
Coochbehar, Malda,
Murshidabad, Nadia,
North 24 Parganas,
South 24 Parganas
Total
3415
123
3.60
47
ANNEXURE-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO QUESTION NO. 713 ANSWERED IN LOK SABHA ON 04.12.2025 REGARDING “HEAVY METAL CONTAMINATION OF GROUNDWATER”.
State-wise details of Lead (Pb) sample analysis:
Based Annual Ground Water Quality Report, 2025
S.No.
State/UT
Total
No. of
Samples
Analyzed
No. of
Samples
(Pb > 0.01
mg/L)
% of
Samples
(Pb >
0.01
mg/L)
No. of Districts
Wherein Lead has been reported in isolated pockets (Pb > 0.01mg/L)
Names of Districts
Wherein Lead has been
reported in isolated pockets (Pb > 0.01 mg/L)
1
Arunachal
Pradesh
15
0
0.00
0
2
Assam
155
5
3.23
4
Cachar, Dibrugarh,
Kamrup, Udalguri
3
Bihar
12
0
0.00
0
4
Chandigarh
8
0
0.00
0
5
Delhi
86
8
9.30
4
North, North West,
South West, West
6
Goa
6
0
0.00
0
7
Haryana
160
0
0.00
0
8
Jammu &
Kashmir
12
0
0.00
0
9
Karnataka
118
1
0.85
1
Raichur
10
Madhya
Pradesh
28
0
0.00
0
11
Manipur
3
0
0.00
0
12
Meghalaya
38
0
0.00
0
13
Nagaland
67
0
0.00
0
14
Odisha
413
3
0.73
2
Nuapada, Sambalpur
15
Punjab
296
1
0.34
1
Hoshiarpur
16
Rajasthan
98
2
2.04
2
Barmer, Bhilwara
17
Tamil Nadu
286
2
0.70
2
Tiruppur, Viluppuram
18
Tripura
44
0
0.00
0
19
UT of
Puducherry
7
0
0.00
0
20
Uttar
Pradesh
581
2
0.34
2
Budaun, Chandauli
21
Uttarakhand
104
0
0.00
0
Total
2537
24
0.95
18

Ministry of Jal Shakti
HEAVY METAL CONTAMINATION OF GROUNDWATER
04 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) generates ground water quality data of the country on a regional scale as part of its ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies conducted as per the approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP). Overall, the data on ground water quality indicates that the ground water in the country remains largely potable with localized occurrences of contaminants in isolated pockets. Further, though sampling and analysis of all basic parameters like Electrical Conductivity (EC), Fluoride, Nitrate etc. are done regularly, trace parameter analysis is done for only select priority elements and heavy metals like Chromium, Mercury, Cadmium etc. are analyzed based on requirement only.
As per Annual Ground water Quality Report, 2025 of CGWB, during Pre-Monsoon and Post-Monsoon 2024, CGWB collected and analyzed 3,415 groundwater samples from 26 States/UTs for Arsenic and 2,537 samples from 21 States/UTs for Lead. The analysis revealed that 123 samples (3.6%), out of 3,415, exceeded the permissible limit of 10 ppb for Arsenic, while 24 samples (0.95%), out of 2,537, exceeded the permissible limit of 0.01 mg/L for Lead. State-wise details of Arsenic and Lead contamination along with the affected districts are provided in Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
As part of the National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme (NAQUIM), CGWB undertakes comprehensive aquifer mapping and conducts analysis of groundwater levels and quality of the study area. Further, while taking up such aquifer studies, special attention is being given to the aspect of ground water quality including contamination by toxic substances such as heavy metals.
Outcome of such quality analysis including heavy metal assessment is being incorporated in the NAQUIM studies report along with suitable remedial measures. The findings of NAQUIM studies have been shared with respective State line departments and district administrations.
Water is a State subject and the responsibility of taking initiatives to mitigate ground water contamination and to provide safe drinking water to citizens lies primarily with the state governments. However, to complement the efforts of the state governments, several steps have been taken by the Central Government to address these issues. Some of the important ones for provision of safe drinking water, identification, reporting and remediation of aquifer contamination and regulation of industrial effluents are mentioned below:
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, being implemented by this Ministry in partnership with states, marks an important milestone for providing contamination free potable tap water to every rural household of the country in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis. Following measures have been taken under JJM to facilitate action on water quality aspects at state level:
· Water safety has been one of the key priorities under the JJM since its inception. Under the JJM, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards have been adopted as prescribed norms for quality of tap water service delivery.
· While allocating the funds to States/UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants.
· The “Drinking Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance Framework” was devised and disseminated to states in October 2021.
· To facilitate implementation of the above said Framework, around 2180 water quality testing laboratories have been set up in the country. Besides this, five persons, preferably women are identified and trained from every village for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits (FTKs). States/UTs have been advised to carry out testing of water quality on a regular basis and take remedial action wherever necessary to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
· States/UTs have also been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) as an interim measure especially in quality affected habitations to provide potable drinking water to every household.
1. The ground water quality data generated by CGWB including that for heavy metal contamination, is regularly disseminated through Annual Reports, Half-yearly Bulletins and Fortnightly Alerts for quick action by the stakeholders.
2. In order to enhance monitoring efficiency, a new Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) for Groundwater Quality Monitoring has been adopted by CGWB, which stipulates more frequent and denser sampling, particularly in vulnerable areas to ensure a more comprehensive assessment of groundwater quality.
3. CGWB has also developed an innovative cement sealing technology for tapping deeper Arsenic free aquifers in the Arsenic affected areas and has so far successfully constructed 525 Arsenic safe exploratory wells, including 40 wells in Bihar, 191 in West Bengal and 294 in Uttar Pradesh. CGWB is also providing technical assistance to state departments for taking up similar constructions.
4. Improvement in ground water quality can also be achieved to some extent by taking up artificial recharge of contaminated aquifers, which dilutes the contaminants to reduce their adverse effects. Accordingly, Ministry of Jal Shakti and other central ministries are implementing several programmes towards this end like the annual Jal Shakti Abhiyan campaign, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative, Atal Bhujal Yojana, PMKSY and MGNREGS schemes etc.
5. The ground water pollution also owes its origin to contamination of surface water sources for which various efforts have been made in the country like installing Sewage Treatment Plants, Effluent Treatment Plants and better system of sewage networks etc. Under National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National River Conservation Plan (NRCP), the government has initiated several steps for improving the water quality along major river stretches of the country.
6. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in association with State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees (SPCBs/PCCs) is implementing the provisions of the Water (Prevention & Control) Act, 1974 and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to prevent and control pollution in water. CPCB has made a comprehensive programme on water pollution for controlling point sources by developing industry specific standards and general standards for discharge of effluents notified under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for enforcement by SPCBs/PCCs.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha US Q713)
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF QUESTION NO. 713 ANSWERED IN LOK SABHA ON 04.12.2025
REGARDING “HEAVY METAL CONTAMINATION OF GROUNDWATER”
State-wise details of Arsenic (As) sample analysis:
Based Annual Ground Water Quality Report, 2025
S.No.
State/UT
Total
No. of
Samples
Analyzed
No. of
Samples
having
As > 10 ppb
% of Samples
Having
As > 10ppb
No. of Districts wherein Arsenic has been reported
in isolated pockets
(As > 10ppb)
Names of Districts
wherein Arsenic
has been reported
in isolated pockets
(As > 10 ppb)
1
A&N Islands
28
0
0.00
0
2
Arunachal
Pradesh
15
0
0.00
0
3
Assam
154
4
2.60
4
Golaghat, Kamrup,
Lakhimpur, Nalbari
4
Bihar
13
6
46.15
4
Bhojpur, Buxar,
Madhubani, Sheohar
5
Chandigarh
8
0
0.00
0
6
Chhattisgarh
257
0
0.00
0
7
Delhi
86
0
0.00
0
8
Goa
6
0
0.00
0
9
Gujarat
114
0
0.00
0
10
Haryana
160
2
1.25
1
Sonipat
11
Jammu &
Kashmir
17
2
11.76
1
Jammu
12
Karnataka
118
2
1.69
2
Gadag, Raichur
13
Kerala
185
0
0.00
0
14
Madhya
Pradesh
49
0
0.00
0
15
Manipur
3
0
0.00
0
16
Meghalaya
38
0
0.00
0
17
Nagaland
66
0
0.00
0
18
Odisha
413
6
1.45
4
Bhadark, Ganjam,
Sambalpur, Sundargarh
19
Punjab
296
27
9.12
6
Amritsar, Ferozpur,
Gurdaspur, Hoshiarpur,
Patiala, Tarn Taran
20
Rajasthan
100
0
0.00
0
21
Tamil Nadu
286
5
1.75
5
Cuddalore, Nagapattinam,
Ramanathapuram,
Thoothukkudi,
Tiruvannamalai
22
Tripura
44
0
0.00
0
23
UT of
Puducherry
7
0
0.00
0
24
Uttar
Pradesh
612
23
3.76
14
Bahraich , Balrampur,
Ballia, Barabanki,
Bareilly, Bijnor,
Farrukhabad, Fatehpur,
Lakhimpur Kheri ,
Moradabad, Pilibhit ,
Rampur, Sambhal,
Shahjahanpur
25
Uttarakhand
104
0
0.00
0
26
West
Bengal
236
46
19.49
6
Coochbehar, Malda,
Murshidabad, Nadia,
North 24 Parganas,
South 24 Parganas
Total
3415
123
3.60
47
ANNEXURE-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO QUESTION NO. 713 ANSWERED IN LOK SABHA ON 04.12.2025 REGARDING “HEAVY METAL CONTAMINATION OF GROUNDWATER”.
State-wise details of Lead (Pb) sample analysis:
Based Annual Ground Water Quality Report, 2025
S.No.
State/UT
Total
No. of
Samples
Analyzed
No. of
Samples
(Pb > 0.01
mg/L)
% of
Samples
(Pb >
0.01
mg/L)
No. of Districts
Wherein Lead has been reported in isolated pockets (Pb > 0.01mg/L)
Names of Districts
Wherein Lead has been
reported in isolated pockets (Pb > 0.01 mg/L)
1
Arunachal
Pradesh
15
0
0.00
0
2
Assam
155
5
3.23
4
Cachar, Dibrugarh,
Kamrup, Udalguri
3
Bihar
12
0
0.00
0
4
Chandigarh
8
0
0.00
0
5
Delhi
86
8
9.30
4
North, North West,
South West, West
6
Goa
6
0
0.00
0
7
Haryana
160
0
0.00
0
8
Jammu &
Kashmir
12
0
0.00
0
9
Karnataka
118
1
0.85
1
Raichur
10
Madhya
Pradesh
28
0
0.00
0
11
Manipur
3
0
0.00
0
12
Meghalaya
38
0
0.00
0
13
Nagaland
67
0
0.00
0
14
Odisha
413
3
0.73
2
Nuapada, Sambalpur
15
Punjab
296
1
0.34
1
Hoshiarpur
16
Rajasthan
98
2
2.04
2
Barmer, Bhilwara
17
Tamil Nadu
286
2
0.70
2
Tiruppur, Viluppuram
18
Tripura
44
0
0.00
0
19
UT of
Puducherry
7
0
0.00
0
20
Uttar
Pradesh
581
2
0.34
2
Budaun, Chandauli
21
Uttarakhand
104
0
0.00
0
Total
2537
24
0.95
18