அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா 2025-ஐ தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
06 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பஞ்ச்குலாவில் 11வது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா (ஐஐஎஸ்எஃப்) 2025- தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பொது அறிவியல் தொடர்பு நிகழ்வுகள் ஒன்றின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. டிசம்பர் 6 முதல் 9 வரை நடைபெறும் நான்கு நாள் விழா, இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் ஆற்றல்களை வெளிப்படுத்துவதையும், புதுமைகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதையும், அறிவியலுடன் பொதுமக்கள் ஈடுபாட்டை ஆழப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து விஞ்ஞானிகள், மாணவர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர்கள் தொடக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஆய்வகங்களுக்கு அப்பால் அறிவியலை பொது களத்தில் கொண்டு செல்வதை ஐஐஎஸ்எஃப் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கொண்டாட்டம் (Celebration), தொடர்பு (Communication) மற்றும் தொழில் (Career) ஆகிய மூன்று "சிகள் (C) மூலம் ஐஐஎஸ்எஃப்-ன் சாரத்தை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். இந்த விழா இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் பயணத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதுடன், அறிவியலை பரந்த பார்வையாளர்களுக்குக் கொண்டு சேர்க்கிறதுமேலும் இளம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் வாய்ப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் அடித்தளமாக அமைகிறது என்பதை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் சந்திரயான்-3, உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாடு, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள், மேம்பட்ட வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட துருவ ஆராய்ச்சி திறன்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கடந்த தசாப்தத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம். ரவிச்சந்திரன், விஞ்ஞான பாரதியின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி. மண்டே, இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் அஜய் சூட், நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்கள் டாக்டர் வி.கே. சரஸ்வத் மற்றும் டாக்டர் வி.கே. பால் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த பிரமுகர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199905&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates India International Science Festival (IISF) 2025 in Panchkula; Four-day national science celebration begins
CSIR showcases its advancements in indigenous scientific instrumentation at IISF 2025
06 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, inaugurated the 11th India International Science Festival (IISF 2025) in Panchkula today, marking the beginning of one of India’s largest public science outreach events. The four-day festival, being held from 6–9 December, aims to showcase India’s scientific strengths, celebrate innovation and deepen public engagement with science. The inaugural ceremony began with Saraswati Vandana and Lamp Lighting, followed by the IISF introductory film. Scientists, students, innovators and science communicators from across the country participated in the opening session.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh described IISF as a national science movement aimed at taking science beyond laboratories and into the public domain. He articulated the essence of IISF through the three “C’s” — Celebration, Communication and Career, noting that the festival celebrates India’s scientific journey, communicates science to wider audiences, and provides young participants exposure to emerging opportunities in research, innovation, startups and industry.
The Minister emphasised that science and technology form the foundation of India’s vision for Viksit Bharat@2047, and highlighted major achievements of the past decade, including Chandrayaan-3, indigenous vaccine development, biotechnology advancements, improved weather forecasting, digital governance systems, and strengthened polar research capabilities.
Dr. Singh inaugurated the Science–Technology–Defence–Space Exhibition and the immersive Science on a Sphere installation. He also interacted live with scientists at Bharati Research Station, Antarctica, reviewing India’s expanding polar research initiatives.
Welcoming the gathering, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, highlighted IISF’s objective of strengthening scientific temper, encouraging sustainability and fostering inclusive scientific growth. Senior dignitaries including Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, President, VIBHA, Dr. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. V. K. Saraswat and Dr. V. K. Paul, Members, NITI Aayog, commended India’s rapid advancements in science and technology and the festival’s role in broadening science communication and outreach.
IISF 2025 hosts an array of thematic events and interactive sessions
Day 1 of IISF saw enthusiastic participation across multiple thematic tracks. Students took part in Blue Economy sessions, a Hackathon, and the Science Safari – Science through Games and Adventures, along with hands-on science learning activities and communication programmes.
Indian Astronaut Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla delivered an inspirational talk, followed by an interactive session with students.
A special Fireside Chat between Dr. Jitendra Singh and Ms. Shradha Sharma, Founder & CEO of YourStory Media, explored India’s innovation ecosystem and the opportunities emerging for young entrepreneurs.
The Activity Guidebook for the National Children’s Science Congress was released, and winners of the One Innovation Challenge 3.0 were announced.
ਥੇਜ਼ Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) showcased its advancements in indigenous scientific instrumentation, attracting strong participation from students, educators and industry partners.
IISF 2025 is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Space, and the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), in collaboration with the Government of Haryana and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
This collaborative effort reflects India’s commitment to strengthening scientific temper, supporting innovation-driven growth and enhancing public participation in science.
N0H2.jpeg)
79IQ.jpeg)
Click for Hindi version