औषधि विभाग
फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार
05 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मा-मेडटेक सेक्टर (पीआरआईपी) योजना के उद्देश्य, घटकों और कुल वित्तीय खर्च की जानकारी नीचे दी गई है:
1. पीआरआईपी योजना का उद्देश्य देश में रिसर्च इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करके भारतीय फार्मा मेडटेक सेक्टर को लागत आधारित से नवाचार-आधारित वृद्धि में बदलना है।
2. इसके दो हिस्से हैं, यानी, घटक ए: नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्यूटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर) में सीओई बनाकर रिसर्च इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करना और घटक बी: फार्मा मेडटेक सेक्टर में शोध और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।
3. घटक ए के तहत, कुल सात सीओई बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें मोहाली, अहमदाबाद, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, रायबरेली, हाजीपुर और हैदराबाद में बने सात एनआईपीईआर में से हर एक में एक शामिल है।
4. घटक बी, तीन प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों, यानी नई दवाएं, कॉम्प्लेक्स जेनेरिक एवं बायोसिमिलर और नए मेडिकल डिवाइस में उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकी (आउटपुट) के विकास या मार्केट में लॉन्च और बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवसायीकरण के लिए आरएंडडी आउटपुट के तेजी से मान्यता के लिए शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) को समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय मदद देने के लिए है। इस घटक के तहत, औषध विभाग ने फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडटेक इंडस्ट्री और स्टार्टअप्स से रिसर्च और नवाचार परियोजनाओं के लिए आवेदन मंगाए हैं।
5. इस योजना के लिए कुल वित्तीय खर्च ₹5,000 करोड़ है।
उम्मीद है कि यह योजना करीब 300 शोध और नवाचार परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करके फार्मा-मेडटेक नवाचार पाइपलाइन को बढ़ावा देगी। असल संख्या योजना के वित्तीय खर्च और स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की परियोजना लागत पर निर्भर करेगी। इस योजना में किसी फार्मा सिटी या बायोटेक क्लस्टर बनाने की योजना शामिल नहीं है।
शैक्षणिक और शोध संस्थानों में से, सिर्फ एनआईपीईआर ही इस योजना के तहत वित्तीय मदद के लिए पात्र हैं। आवेदन प्रक्रिया में स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योगों को यह बताने की जरूरत नहीं है कि वे किस राज्य में पंजीकृत हैं।
यह योजना दवा और मेडटेक उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को चिह्नित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में उनके अनुसंधान और नवाचार परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। महाराष्ट्र राज्य में एक नवाचार केंद्र या सीओई सहित कहीं भी स्थित उद्योग और स्टार्टअप, इस तरह की सहायता प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थी उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को महाराष्ट्र सहित प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से, संस्थागत अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए, उन परियोजनाओं को परियोजना के आउटपुट के सफल व्यावसायीकरण के मामले में भुगतान किए जाने वाले लाभ के हिस्से को हस्तांतरित संपत्तियों के मूल्य की सीमा तक भुगतान नहीं करना होगा, जहां इस तरह के सहयोग के तहत बनाई गई पूंजीगत संपत्ति लाभार्थी द्वारा ऐसी संस्था को हस्तांतरित की जाती है।
इस योजना से महाराष्ट्र सहित भारत में फार्मास्यूटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन, औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और अनुसंधान क्षमता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है, जिसके तहत निम्नलिखित कार्य किए जाएंगे-
1. विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान वातावरण को बढ़ावा देकर अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना;
2. प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों की स्थापना और वृद्धि और कुशल पेशेवरों के एक मजबूत प्रतिभा पूल का पोषण करने के लिए एनआईपीईआर में सीओई की स्थापना;
3. भारत में उद्योग को आगे बढ़ने और अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति मजबूत करने में मदद करना, जिससे देश में अच्छी गुणवत्ता के रोजगार पैदा करने में मदद मिले; और
4. लाभार्थी उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को व्यावसायिक रूप से लाभकारी उत्पाद लॉन्च करने में मदद करना, जिससे सेक्टर का विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता तेज हो और देश भर में अच्छी गुणवत्ता के रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के मौकों को बढ़ावा देते हुए लगातार वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में फायदा मिले।
औषध विभाग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के नवा रायपुर में फार्मा पार्क बनाने की मंजूरी नहीं दी है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector
05 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Details including the objectives, components and total financial outlay of the Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme are as under:
1. The objective of the PRIP scheme is to transform Indian Pharma MedTech sector from cost based to innovation-based growth by strengthening the research infrastructure in the country.
2. It has two components, namely, Component A: Strengthening the research infrastructure through setting up of CoEs at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) and Component B: Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech sector.
3. Under component A, a total of seven CoEs have been set up, one at each of the seven NIPERs established at Mohali, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Kolkata, Raebareli, Hajipur and Hyderabad.
4. Component B is for providing financial assistance to support research and development (R&D) for development of products and technologies (outputs) or expeditious validation of R&D outputs for market launch and large-scale commercialisation in three priority areas, namely new medicines, complex generics and biosimilars, and novel medical devices. Under this component, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has invited applications for research and innovation projects from pharmaceutical and MedTech industry and startups.
5. The total financial outlay for the scheme is ₹5,000 crore.
It is expected that the scheme would catalyse a Pharma-MedTech innovation pipeline by supporting around 300 research and innovation projects. The actual number would be subject to the scheme’s financial outlay and the project costs of projects approved. The scheme does not envisage establishment of any pharma city or biotech cluster.
Among academic and research institutions, only NIPERs are eligible for financial assistance under the scheme. The application process does not require startups and industries to declare the State where they are registered.
The scheme provides financial assistance to support pharmaceutical and MedTech industry and startups for their research and innovation projects in identified priority areas. Industry and startups located anywhere, including in an innovation hub or CoE in the State of Maharashtra, are eligible to receive such assistance. Further, with a view to encourage beneficiary industry and startups to collaborate with reputed Government academic and research institutions, including in Maharashtra, to augment institutional research capacities, for projects where capital assets created under such collaboration are transferred by the beneficiary to such an institution, the benefit-share required to be paid in case of successful commercialisation of project outputs will not have to be paid to the extent of the value of the transferred assets. Such capital asset may include lab equipment etc., including in testing facilities.
The scheme is expected to have a positive impact on employment generation, industrial competitiveness and research capacity in the pharmaceutical and medical device sectors in India, including in the State of Maharashtra, through—
1. strengthening of research infrastructure by fostering a world-class research environment, promoting a culture of high-quality research and developing a robust ecosystem for R&D and innovation;
2. establishment and enhancement of industry-academia linkages in priority areas and the setting up of CoEs at NIPERs to nurture a strong talent pool of skilled professionals;
3. enablement of industry in India to leapfrog and reinforce its global position, thereby contributing to quality employment generation in the country; and
4. support for the launch of commercially viable products by beneficiary industries and startups, thereby accelerating growth and competitiveness of the sector and securing sustained global competitive advantage while promoting high-quality employment and entrepreneurship opportunities across the country.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has not approved any development of pharma park in Nava Raipur, Chattisgarh.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.