वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत ने नई दिल्ली में सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन (पीएफएम) पर पहली बार ग्लोबल साउथ सेमिनार का आयोजन किया और पीएफएम फोरम की परिकल्पना करने वाले भागीदार देशों के साथ संवाद किया
05 DEC 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) के कार्यालय ने विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के लिए भारत के सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन (पीएफएम) के अनुभव को साझा करने पर एक उच्च स्तरीय सेमिनार का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में गुयाना, क्यूबा, मॉरीशस, मालदीव, तिमोर-लेस्ते, फिजी आदि सहित ग्लोबल साउथ के कई साझेदार देशों के मिशन प्रमुख, वरिष्ठ राजनयिक और पीएफएम विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए। इनमें से कई वर्तमान में वित्तीय संसाधन, तकनीकी सहायता, ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) साझेदारी के माध्यम से भारत के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
इस सेमिनार की परिकल्पना ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, तकनीकी संवाद और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सार्वजनिक वित्त सुधार के मार्गों की सहयोगात्मक खोज के लिए एक मंच के रूप में की गई थी। प्रतिभागियों ने पूरे दिन विस्तार से चर्चा की और तकनीकी प्रश्न पूछे। उन्होंने भारत की डिजिटल और वित्तीय कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की तथा वित्तीय सुधार, निधि प्रवाह प्रबंधन, ऑडिट फ्रेमवर्क और सार्वजनिक व्यय नियंत्रण में अपने देश के अनुभवों को सामने रखा। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी ने ग्लोबल साउथ में चुनौतियों के बढ़ते अभिसरण और भारत के स्केलेबल, डिजिटल-प्रथम समाधानों में गहरी रुचि को उजागर किया।
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अनुराधा ठाकुर ने अपने भाषण में पिछले दशक में भारत के वृहद-वित्तीय सुधारों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन कार्यप्रणाली के माध्यम से एक मजबूत कार्यान्वयन तंत्र की स्थापना करना उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना कि एक सक्षम नीतिगत वातावरण का होना है। भारत की सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन व्यवस्था में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन इसकी आधारशिला है। इसने पर्याप्त वित्तीय बचत को सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे वित्तीय अनुशासन बनाए रखते हुए विकास को बढ़ाने वाले पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए अधिक जगह मिली है।
उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन के कुछ आधारभूत तत्वों, विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के बारे में बात की, जो वास्तविक समय के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार से राज्यों, एजेंसियों और लाभार्थियों तक निधि प्रवाह की निगरानी के लिए भारत का एकीकृत मंच है। सचिव ने पीएफएमएस प्लैटफॉर्म के प्रबंधन में सिविल लेखा संगठन की संस्थागत भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने बताया कि पीएफएमएस को डिजिटल भुगतान और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के साथ एकीकृत करने से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि सब्सिडी और कल्याणकारी लाभ सीधे लाभार्थी तक पहुंचेंगे, जिससे किसी प्रकार की समस्या और दोहराव होने की संभावना कम होगी। इनके साथ ही राजस्व सृजन के लिए डिजिटल उपकरण जैसे ई-इनवॉयसिंग, ई-वे बिल और फेसलेस असेसमेंट ने कर आधार को व्यापक बनाया है और कर चोरी को कम किया है। इन उपायों से राजस्व प्रवाह मजबूत हुआ है और टैक्स दरों में वृद्धि किए बिना वित्तीय संतुलन सुधारने में मदद मिली है।
सचिव ने भारत के वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण अनुभव से प्राप्त सीखों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया कि (ए) नियम-आधारित वित्तीय नीति अनुशासन और विश्वसनीयता का निर्माण करती है; (बी) नियमित, अनिवार्य प्रकटीकरण सूचना विषमताओं को कम करते हैं जिससे कुशल निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलती है; और (सी) संघीय समन्वय तंत्र केंद्रीय सरकार और इसकी केंद्रीय इकाइयों के बीच वित्तीय लक्ष्यों के अनुपालन और संरेखण में सुधार करता है।
अपने संबोधन में सचिव (आर्थिक संबंध) श्री सुधाकर दलेला ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) में भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। इसमें पहचान प्रणाली, त्वरित भुगतान और सुरक्षित डेटा-साझाकरण शामिल हैं - जिससे जवाबदेही मजबूत हुई है और अंतिम पायदान तक शासन की पहुंच जैसे परिणामों में वृद्धि हुई है। श्री दलेला ने कहा कि भारत पहले से ही इन डिजिटल जन कल्याण और पीएफएम साधन को अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और एशिया के देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों, पायलट कार्यान्वयन, तकनीकी मिशनों और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से साझा कर रहा है।
विदेश मंत्रालय के विकास भागीदारी प्रशासन (डीपीए) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री दलेला ने दीर्घकालिक, अनुकूलित भागीदारी के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया और भाग लेने वाले साझेदारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और ग्लोबल साउथ पीएफएम और डीपीआई कार्यान्वयन पर आपसी सीख को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
इससे पहले अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारतीय लेखा महानियंत्रक श्रीमती टीसीए कल्याणी ने सार्वजनिक वित्त में संरक्षकीय सत्यनिष्ठा के भारत के दीर्घकालिक लोकाचार और शासन में
वित्तीय अनुशासन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्रीमती कल्याणी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का पीएफएम आधुनिकीकरण 'कोषपूर्वः सर्वरम्भः' के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है - अर्थात यह आवश्यक है कि प्रत्येक सरकारी पहल एक मजबूत, जवाबदेह निधि से शुरू होनी चाहिए।
श्रीमती कल्याणी ने बताया कि कैसे सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) जैसी व्यवस्थाओं ने वास्तविक समय दृश्यता, स्वचालित समाधान और नागरिक-सत्यापित वितरण को सक्षम करके भारत की निधि मार्ग संरचना को बदल दिया है। साथ ही उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, एकल नोडल एजेंसी और केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी मॉडल और तरलता समेकन कार्यप्रणाली को लागू करने में भारत के अनुभव को साझा किया है, जिससे फिड्यूसरी (प्रत्ययी) नियंत्रण मजबूत हुआ है। श्रीमती कल्याणी ने पारदर्शिता, विश्वास और दक्षता पर आधारित अनुकूलित पीएफएम समाधान तैयार करने में साझेदार देशों को सहयोग देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
सेमिनार में विभिन्न विषयों पर तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने अपनी विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इनमें डीईए के निदेशक श्री सुनील चौधरी ने एफआरबीएम पर, मुख्य आयुक्त श्री संजय मंगल ने जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन पर जीईएम के सीईओ श्री मिहिर कुमार ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस, संयुक्त सीजीए श्री एच. अथेली ने डिजिटल पीएफएम इकोसिस्टम पर, एनईजीडी के सीईओ श्री नंद कुमारम ने इंडिया स्टैक फाउंडेशनल डीपीआई पर, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण पर डीबीटी मिशन के एएस श्री सौरभ तिवारी ने और बाहरी लेखा परीक्षा कार्यप्रणाली पर उप सीएंडएजी श्री के.एस. सुब्रमण्यन ने अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
सेमिनार में भाग लेने वाले देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और समाधान फ्रेमवर्क, डिजिटल ट्रेजरी मॉडल, भुगतान सत्यापन प्रणाली और खरीद पारदर्शिता तंत्र पर जानकारी जुटाई। कई देशों ने अपनी घरेलू पीएफएम चुनौतियों, सुधार कार्यक्रमों से सबक और भारत की डिजिटल वास्तुकला के पहलुओं को अपनाने में रुचि को भी साझा किया।
भाग लेने वाले देशों के लिए आधिकारिक संचार में उल्लिखित उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप सेमिनार ने ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए एक सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन मंच/मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध स्थापित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव के अग्रदूत के रूप में भी काम किया।
प्रस्तावित मंच का उद्देश्य निरंतर संवाद, क्षमता-साझाकरण और पीएफएम सुधार मार्गों के सह-निर्माण को संस्थागत बनाना है - जिसमें ट्रेजरी सुधार, नकदी प्रबंधन, डीपीआई-सक्षम पीएफएम साधन, नागरिक-केंद्रित लाभ वितरण और संस्थागत जवाबदेही ढांचे शामिल हैं।
डिजिटल नवाचार, संस्थागत सुधार और भारत के साथ सतत साझेदारी के माध्यम से ग्लोबल साउथ में सार्वजनिक वित्त व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सेमिनार का समापन हुआ।

Ministry of Finance
India hosts first-ever Global South seminar on Public Financial Management (PFM) in New Delhi and engages with partner countries with intent to conceive a PFM forum
05 DEC 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Controller General of Accounts of India (CGA), Ministry of Finance, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), convened a high-level Seminar on sharing India’s Public Financial Management (PFM) Experience for countries of the Global South in New Delhi, today. The event brought together heads of Missions, senior diplomats, and PFM experts from many partner countries of the Global South, including Guyana, Cuba, Mauritius, Maldives, Timor-Leste, Fiji, etc, many of whom are currently working with India through development cooperation channels or Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) partnerships.
The seminar was conceived as a platform for knowledge exchange, technical dialogue and collaborative exploration of public finance reform pathways across developing economies. Participants engaged deeply throughout the day — asking technical questions, seeking clarifications on India’s digital and treasury systems, and offering their own country experiences in treasury reform, fund flow management, audit frameworks, and public expenditure control. Their active participation highlighted the growing convergence of challenges across the Global South and the strong interest in India’s scalable, digital-first solutions.
In her keynote address, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Smt. Anuradha Thakur, outlined India’s macro-fiscal reforms over the last decade. She emphasised that setting up a robust implementation mechanism, through public finance management practices was as important as having an enabling policy environment. India’s public finance management practices have digital public financial management as its cornerstone. This has enabled substantial fiscal savings, allowing more room for growth-enhancing capital expenditure while maintaining fiscal discipline.
She talked about some of the building blocks of India’s digital public financial management, specifically the Public Financial Management System (PFMS)- India’s unified platform for monitoring fund flows from the Union Government to states, agencies, and beneficiaries on real-time basis. The Secretary also emphasised the institutional role of the Civil Accounts Organisation in managing the PFMS platform.
She mentioned that the integration of PFMS with the Digital Payments & Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has ensured that subsidies and welfare benefits reach directly to the population thereby minimizing leakages and duplication. These combined with the Digital tools for revenue generation such as e-invoicing, e-way bills and faceless assessments have widened the tax base and reduced evasion. These measures combined have strengthened revenue flows and helped improve fiscal balance without increasing tax rates.
The Secretary summarised the learnings of India’s fiscal consolidation experience, that (a) rules-based fiscal policy builds discipline and credibility; (b) regular, mandatory disclosures reduce information asymmetries aiding efficient decision making; and (c) Federal Coordination Mechanisms Improve Compliance and alignment of fiscal goals between the federal government and its federating units.
In his address, Secretary (Economic Relations), Shri Sudhakar Dalela, commended India’s internationally recognised achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) — including identity systems, instant payments, and secure data-sharing layers—that have strengthened accountability and enhanced last-mile governance outcomes. Shri Dalela noted that India is already sharing these digital public goods and PFM tools with countries across Africa, Latin America and Asia through MoUs, pilot implementations, technical missions and capacity-building programmes.
Highlighting the role of MEA’s Development Partnership Administration (DPA), Shri Dalela underlined the government’s commitment to long-term, customised partnerships and appreciated the active engagement of participating Missions and expressed confidence that India and the Global South would continue to deepen mutual learning on PFM and DPI implementation.
Earlier, in her opening address, Controller General of Accounts of India, Smt. TCA Kalyani, highlighted India’s long-standing ethos of custodial integrity in public finance and the pivotal role of treasury discipline in governance. Smt. Kalyani emphasised that India’s PFM modernisation is anchored in the principle of “Koshpoorvah Sarvarambhah”—the requirement that every government action must begin with a strong, accountable treasury.
Smt. Kalyani showcased how systems such as the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) have transformed India’s fund routing architecture, by enabling real-time visibility, automated reconciliation, and citizen-verified delivery and also shared India’s experience in rolling out the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) ecosystem, the Single Nodal Agency and Central Nodal Agency models, and liquidity consolidation practices that have strengthened fiduciary control. Smt. Kalyani reaffirmed India’s readiness to support partner countries in designing customised PFM solutions rooted in transparency, trust and efficiency.
The seminar featured detailed presentations by technical experts on varied topics, such as FRBM reforms (by Shri. Sunil Chaudhari, Director, DEA), GST implementation (by Shri. Sanjay Mangal, Chief Commissioner), Government e-Marketplace (by Shri. Mihir Kumar, CEO, GeM), the Digital PFM Ecosystem (by Shri. H. Atheli, Jt. CGA), India Stack foundational DPIs (Shri. Nand Kumarum, CEO, NeGD), Direct Benefit Transfer (by Shri. Saurabh Tiwari, AS, DBT Mission), and external audit practices (by Shri. K.S. Subramanian, Dy. C&AG).
Delegates from participating countries engaged actively—seeking clarifications on reconciliation frameworks, digital treasury models, payment verification systems, and procurement transparency mechanisms. Many Missions also shared their domestic PFM challenges, lessons from reform programmes, and interest in adopting aspects of India’s digital architecture.
In line with the objectives outlined in the official communication to participating Missions, the seminar also served as a precursor to India’s proposal to establish a Public Financial Management Forum/Alliance for the Global South. The proposed platform aims to institutionalise continued dialogue, capacity-sharing and co-creation of PFM reform pathways — spanning treasury reform, liquidity management, DPI-enabled PFM tools, citizen-centric benefit delivery, and institutional accountability frameworks.
The seminar concluded with a shared commitment to strengthening public finance systems across the Global South through digital innovation, institutional reform, and sustained partnership with India.