زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصلوں کی تنوعکاری اور اعلی قیمت والی فصلوں کا فروغ
05 DEC 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم – تجارتی فصلیں) کے تحت کپاس، جوٹ، گنے جیسی تجارتی فصلوں اور باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت منافع بخش باغبانی فصلوں کی متنوع پیداوار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) 2013-14 سے اصل سبز انقلاب والی ریاستوں یعنی ہریانہ، پنجاب اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں پردھان منتری راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم-آر کے وی وائی) کی ذیلی اسکیم فصل تنوع پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ چاول کی فصل کے رقبے کو دالوں، تلہن، موٹے اناج، غذائی اناج، کپاس وغیرہ جیسی متبادل فصلوں کی طرف منتقل کیا جا سکے۔
سی ڈی پی کسانوں کو چار بڑے اجزاء کے تحت مدد فراہم کرتا ہے:
1. متبادل فصلوں کے مظاہرے
2. فارم میکانائزیشن اور قدر میں اضافہ
3. سائٹ مخصوص سرگرمیاں
4. بیداری، تربیت، نفاذ، نگرانی وغیرہ کے لیے ہنگامی مدد
سی ڈی پی کے نفاذ کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومتیں مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے کسانوں کو چاول پر مبنی فصل کے نظام سے ہٹنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہیں، جیسے کہ:
• پنجاب میں باجرے کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا/حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
• مختلف پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا
• ناشپاتی، آڑو، امرود اور سٹرس کے لیے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام
• ہریانہ میں سال 2020 سے "میرا پانی میری وراثت" اسکیم کا نفاذ تاکہ دھان کی فصل کو متنوع بنا کر زمینی پانی میں کمی کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Crop Diversification and Promotion of High-Value Crops
05 DEC 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is encouraging diversified production of commercial crops such as cotton, jute, sugarcane under National Food Security Mission (NFSNM-Commercial crops) and profitable horticultural crops under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Crop Diversification Programme (CDP), a sub-scheme of Pradhan MantriRashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana (PM-RKVY), in the Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab and Western Uttar Pradesh since 2013-14 to divert the area of rice crop to alternative crops such as pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton etc. The CDP provides support to the farmers for four major components viz., (i) alternate crop demonstrations, (ii) farm mechanization and value addition, (iii) site specific activities and (iv) contingency for awareness, training, implementation, monitoring, etc.
Apart from implementing CDP, the state governments are also encouraging farmers to shift from Rice-Wheat-based crop system through various interventions viz, in Punjab various sustainable farming practices like promoting / encouraging Millets cultivation, ensuring supply of quality planting material of various fruits, vegetables etc., establishment of center of excellence for Pear, Peach, Guava, Citrus are being implemented and Haryana, is implementing “Mera Pani Meri Virasat” scheme from the year 2020 to solve the problem of declining groundwater by diversifying the paddy crop to alternate high-value crops.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.