Ministry of Textiles
NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION
05 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to boost Technical Textiles sector in the country, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched in the year 2020 with a financial outlay of Rs. 1,480 crore. Under Component-I of NTTM, financial support is provided for research & innovation in the field of specialty fibres like Carbon fibre, Aramid fibre, Nylon, Composites etc. as well as in different segments of Technical Textiles such as geo textiles, agro textiles, medical textiles, smart textiles, etc. A total of 168 projects have been approved under NTTM, out of which 79 research projects at a cost of Rs. 247 crore have been approved in the field of Speciality Fibres, Geotextiles, Agro-textiles, and Smart Textiles. Broad nature of these projects is explained below.
The major objective of research projects sanctioned under NTTM is to create an ecosystem for manufacturing of technical textiles in India and also for improving the domestic market size for reducing dependency on imports besides generation of employment. The Mission focuses on research & innovation and indigenous development of machinery; promoting awareness amongst users; enhancing India’s exports of technical textiles; and creating human resources with requisite skills. Further, in order to strengthen the start-up ecosystem of technical textiles in the country, the “Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)” scheme was launched under NTTM to support young entrepreneurs promoting value addition, and local manufacturing in emerging technical textile areas, thereby creating new livelihood and economic opportunities. Alongside innovation, NTTM prioritizes skilling and market access through structured training programmes across all 12 segments of technical textiles, catering to workers, students, professionals, and industry leaders. The Mission also boosts industry engagement through conferences, workshops, Chintan Shivirs, webinars, and outreach activities, helping build a skilled workforce and expanding nationwide adoption of technical textiles.
Broad nature of R&D projects sanctioned in the field of Speciality Fibres, Geotextiles, Agro-textiles and Smart Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission
Segment
Broad Nature of the Projects
Speciality Fibres
These projects develop advanced fibres and composites carbon, nanofibre, UHMWPE, aramid, glass and natural fibre. The outcomes target high-performance applications in defence, energy storage, healthcare, smart textiles and sustainable materials.
Geotextiles
These projects focus on developing innovative geotextiles, geogrids, and geocomposites using natural fibres, recycled materials, and advanced polymers for pavements, railways, embankments, drainage, erosion control, and landslide mitigation. These emphasise sustainable ground-improvement solutions, performance-enhanced geosynthetic systems, and improved design models for diverse geotechnical conditions.
Agro textiles
These projects develop sustainable agro-textiles from natural fibres and agricultural residues for crop protection, mulching, packaging, and seed preservation. They also include smart and energy-responsive textiles aimed at improving crop productivity and promoting eco-friendly farming.
Smart Textiles
These projects focus on developing advanced smart textiles, including photonic fabrics, conductive fibres, wearable electronics, perovskite solar-textiles, and antenna-integrated materials. They also cover high-performance composites for space applications, gamma-protective clothing, anti-counterfeiting agents, and next-generation piezoelectric/flexoelectric fabrics.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन
05 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
देश में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) वर्ष 2020 में 1,480 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय आवंटन के साथ शुरू किया गया था। एनटीटीएम के घटक-I के तहत, कार्बन फाइबर, एरामिड फाइबर, नायलॉन, कंपोजिट आदि जैसे विशेष फाइबर के साथ-साथ भू-वस्त्र, कृषि-वस्त्र, चिकित्सा-वस्त्र, स्मार्ट वस्त्र आदि तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विभिन्न खंडों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एनटीटीएम के तहत कुल 168 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से 247 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 79 अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं विशेष फाइबर, भू-वस्त्र, कृषि-वस्त्र और स्मार्ट वस्त्र के क्षेत्र में स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की व्यापक प्रकृति नीचे दी गई है।
एनटीटीएम के तहत स्वीकृत अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्माण के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए घरेलू बाजार के आकार में सुधार करना, साथ ही रोजगार सृजन करना है। मिशन अनुसंधान और नवाचार तथा मशीनरी के स्वदेशी विकास; उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना; तकनीकी वस्त्रों के भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ाना; और आवश्यक कौशल वाले मानव संसाधन बनाने पर केंद्रित है। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए, “तकनीकी वस्त्रों में महत्वाकांक्षी नवोन्मेषकों के लिए अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता हेतु अनुदान (जीआरईएटी)” योजना को एनटीटीएम के तहत युवा उद्यमियों का समर्थन करने, मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने और उभरते तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया, जिससे नए आजीविका और आर्थिक अवसर पैदा होंगे। नवाचार के साथ-साथ, एनटीटीएम सभी 12 तकनीकी वस्त्र खंडों में संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और बाजार पहुंच को प्राथमिकता देता है, जो श्रमिकों, छात्रों, पेशेवरों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं। मिशन सम्मेलनों, कार्यशालाओं, चिंतन शिविरों, वेबिनारों और आउटरीच गतिविधियों के माध्यम से उद्योग की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे एक कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण होता है और देश भर में तकनीकी वस्त्रों को अपनाया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत विशेष फाइबर, भू-वस्त्र, कृषि-वस्त्र और स्मार्ट वस्त्र के क्षेत्र में स्वीकृत आर एंड डी परियोजनाओं की व्यापक प्रकृति
खंड
परियोजनाओं की व्यापक प्रकृति
विशेष फाइबर्स
ये परियोजनाएं उन्नत फाइबर और कंपोजिट कार्बन, नैनोफाइबर, यूएचएमडब्ल्यूपीई, एरामिड, ग्लास और प्राकृतिक फाइबर विकसित करती हैं। परिणाम रक्षा, ऊर्जा भंडारण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्मार्ट वस्त्र और टिकाऊ सामग्री में उच्च-प्रदर्शन अनुप्रयोगों को लक्षित करते हैं।
भू-वस्त्र
ये परियोजनाएं प्राकृतिक फाइबर, पुनर्नवीनीकरण सामग्री और उन्नत पॉलिमर का उपयोग करके नवीन भू-वस्त्र, जियोग्रिड और जियोकंपोजिट विकसित करने पर केंद्रित हैं जिनका उपयोग पेवमेंट, रेलवे, तटबंधों, जल निकासी, कटाव नियंत्रण और भूस्खलन शमन के लिए किया जाता है। ये टिकाऊ भूमि सुधार समाधान, प्रदर्शन-अवर्धित भू-सिंथेटिक प्रणालियों और विविध भू-तकनीकी स्थितियों के लिए बेहतर डिजाइन मॉडल पर जोर देते हैं।
कृषि वस्त्र
ये परियोजनाएं प्राकृतिक फाइबर और कृषि अवशेषों से टिकाऊ कृषि-वस्त्र विकसित करती हैं जिनका उपयोग फसल सुरक्षा, मल्चिंग, पैकेजिंग और बीज संरक्षण के लिए किया जाता है। इनमें स्मार्ट और ऊर्जा-संवेदनशील वस्त्र भी शामिल हैं जिनका उद्देश्य फसल उत्पादकता में सुधार करना और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि को बढ़ावा देना है
स्मार्ट वस्त्र
ये परियोजनाएं उन्नत स्मार्ट वस्त्रों के विकास पर केंद्रित हैं, जिनमें फोटोनिक कपड़े, प्रवाहकीय फाइबर, पहनने योग्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, पेरोव्स्काइट सौर-वस्त्र और एंटीना-एकीकृत सामग्री शामिल हैं। ये अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों, गामा-प्रोटेक्टिव कपड़ों, एंटी-काउंटरफिटिंग एजेंटों और अगली पीढ़ी के पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक/फ्लेक्सोइलेक्ट्रिक कपड़ों के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंपोजिट को भी कवर करते हैं।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।