Ministry of Textiles
NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION
05 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to boost Technical Textiles sector in the country, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched in the year 2020 with a financial outlay of Rs. 1,480 crore. Under Component-I of NTTM, financial support is provided for research & innovation in the field of specialty fibres like Carbon fibre, Aramid fibre, Nylon, Composites etc. as well as in different segments of Technical Textiles such as geo textiles, agro textiles, medical textiles, smart textiles, etc. A total of 168 projects have been approved under NTTM, out of which 79 research projects at a cost of Rs. 247 crore have been approved in the field of Speciality Fibres, Geotextiles, Agro-textiles, and Smart Textiles. Broad nature of these projects is explained below.
The major objective of research projects sanctioned under NTTM is to create an ecosystem for manufacturing of technical textiles in India and also for improving the domestic market size for reducing dependency on imports besides generation of employment. The Mission focuses on research & innovation and indigenous development of machinery; promoting awareness amongst users; enhancing India’s exports of technical textiles; and creating human resources with requisite skills. Further, in order to strengthen the start-up ecosystem of technical textiles in the country, the “Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)” scheme was launched under NTTM to support young entrepreneurs promoting value addition, and local manufacturing in emerging technical textile areas, thereby creating new livelihood and economic opportunities. Alongside innovation, NTTM prioritizes skilling and market access through structured training programmes across all 12 segments of technical textiles, catering to workers, students, professionals, and industry leaders. The Mission also boosts industry engagement through conferences, workshops, Chintan Shivirs, webinars, and outreach activities, helping build a skilled workforce and expanding nationwide adoption of technical textiles.
Broad nature of R&D projects sanctioned in the field of Speciality Fibres, Geotextiles, Agro-textiles and Smart Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission
Segment
Broad Nature of the Projects
Speciality Fibres
These projects develop advanced fibres and composites carbon, nanofibre, UHMWPE, aramid, glass and natural fibre. The outcomes target high-performance applications in defence, energy storage, healthcare, smart textiles and sustainable materials.
Geotextiles
These projects focus on developing innovative geotextiles, geogrids, and geocomposites using natural fibres, recycled materials, and advanced polymers for pavements, railways, embankments, drainage, erosion control, and landslide mitigation. These emphasise sustainable ground-improvement solutions, performance-enhanced geosynthetic systems, and improved design models for diverse geotechnical conditions.
Agro textiles
These projects develop sustainable agro-textiles from natural fibres and agricultural residues for crop protection, mulching, packaging, and seed preservation. They also include smart and energy-responsive textiles aimed at improving crop productivity and promoting eco-friendly farming.
Smart Textiles
These projects focus on developing advanced smart textiles, including photonic fabrics, conductive fibres, wearable electronics, perovskite solar-textiles, and antenna-integrated materials. They also cover high-performance composites for space applications, gamma-protective clothing, anti-counterfeiting agents, and next-generation piezoelectric/flexoelectric fabrics.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز مشن
05 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کا آغاز سال 2020 میں 1,480 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا تھا۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے جزو اوّل کے تحت خاص ریشوں، جیسے کاربن فائبر، ارامڈ فائبر، نایلان، اور کمپوزائٹس وغیرہ کے شعبے میں تحقیق و اختراع کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح جیو ٹیکسٹائل، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل، اور اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل جیسے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف شعبوں میں بھی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراعات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 168 منصوبوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 79 تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے 79 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسپیشیلٹی فائبر، جیو ٹیکسٹائل، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل اور اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں 247 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کی مجموعی نوعیت اور ان کا دائرۂ کار ذیل میں بیان کردہ ہے۔
این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت منظور شدہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کا بنیادی مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا جائے، گھریلو مارکیٹ کے حجم میں اضافہ کیا جائے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کیا جائے۔ یہ مشن تحقیق و اختراع، مشینری کی مقامی تیاری، صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے اور مطلوبہ مہارتوں کے حامل انسانی وسائل تیار کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دیتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ملک میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے "گرانٹ فار ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ اکراس ایسپائرنگ انوویٹرز اِن ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز (جی آر ای اے آر ٹی)" اسکیم این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت شروع کی گئی ہے، تاکہ نوجوان کاروباریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے جو ابھرتے ہوئے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں روزگار اور معاشی مواقع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
اختراع کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ، این ٹی ٹی ایم تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے تمام 12 شعبوں میں منظم تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہنر مندی اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بھی اہمیت دیتا ہے، تاکہ کارکنوں، طلباء، پیشہ ور افراد اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ مشن کانفرنسوں، ورکشاپس، چنتن شیوروں، ویبیناروں اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے صنعت کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تیاری ممکن ہوتی ہے بلکہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو ملک بھر میں اپنانے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز مشن کے تحت اسپیشیلٹی فائبرز، جیو ٹیکسٹائلز، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائلز اور اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائلز کے شعبوں میں منظور شدہ تحقیقی و ترقیاتی (آر اینڈ ڈی) منصوبوں کی وسیع نوعیت:
شعبہ
منصوبوں کی وسیع نوعیت
اسپیشیلٹی فائبرز
یہ منصوبے کاربن، نینو فائبر، یو ایچ ایم ڈبلیو پی ای، ارمڈ، گلاس اور قدرتی ریشوں پر مشتمل جدید فائبرز اور جامع (کامپوزٹ) مواد تیار کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے نتائج دفاع، توانائی کے ذخیرے، صحت عامہ، اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائلز اور پائیدار مواد جیسے شعبوں میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے حامل استعمالات کو ہدف بناتے ہیں۔
جیو ٹیکسٹائلز
یہ منصوبے قدرتی ریشوں، ری سائیکل شدہ مواد اور جدید پولیمرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید جیوٹیکسٹائلز، جیوگرڈز اور جیوکمپوزٹس کی تیاری پر مرکوز ہیں، جنہیں سڑکوں، ریلوے، پشتوں، نکاسیٔ آب، کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے اور لینڈ سلائیڈ سے بچاؤ جیسے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے پائیدار زمینی بہتری کے حل، بہتر کارکردگی کے حامل جیو سنتھیٹک نظام، اور مختلف جیو ٹیکنیکل حالات کے لیے بہتر شدہ ڈیزائن ماڈلز پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہیں۔
ایگرو ٹیکسٹائلز
یہ منصوبے قدرتی ریشوں اور زرعی فضلے سے پائیدار ایگرو ٹیکسٹائلز تیار کرتے ہیں، جن کا استعمال فصل کے تحفظ، ملچنگ، پیکجنگ اور بیجوں کے ذخیرے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں اسمارٹ اور توانائی کے مطابق ردّ عمل دینے والے ٹیکسٹائلز بھی شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد فصل کی پیداوار میں بہتری لانا اور ماحول دوست کاشت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائلز
یہ منصوبے جدید اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائلز کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہیں، جن میں فوٹونک فیبرکس، موصل ریشے، ویری ایبل الیکٹرانکس، پیرووسکائٹ سولر ٹیکسٹائلز اور اینٹینا سے مربوط مواد شامل ہیں۔ ان میں خلائی استعمالات کے لیے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے حامل جامع مواد، گاما شعاعوں سے محفوظ رکھنے والے ملبوسات، نقلی سازی کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے ایجنٹس، اور نئی نسل کے پیزو الیکٹرک/فلیکسو الیکٹرک فیبرکس بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل، جنابپبترا مارگریٹانے فراہم کی۔