Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SHOWCASES IN-HOUSE OPERATIONAL SOLUTIONS AT ‘INNO-YODDHA 2025’
Annual Idea & Innovation Competition Highlights Cutting-Edge Soldier-Driven Solutions; Record 89 Innovations Received; 32 Selected to Strengthen Combat, Logistics & Training Capabilities
05 DEC 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army today conducted its annual Idea & Innovation Competition and Seminar, Inno-Yoddha 2025, at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS).
Held every year, Inno-Yoddha is the Indian Army’s flagship platform to identify, nurture and scale in-house innovations that address capability gaps and strengthen operational, logistics and training effectiveness. The initiative empowers soldiers, who best understand field realities, to conceptualise practical solutions driven by professional expertise, ingenuity and technical skill.
Operating in some of the world’s most challenging and diverse environments, marked by extreme weather, demanding terrain and evolving adversarial threats, the Indian Army seeks insight, adaptability and creativity of its personnel. The competition celebrates this culture of innovation, acknowledging that the most effective solutions often emerge from troops directly engaged in operations.
Over the past five years, the Army’s innovation ecosystem has achieved significant outcomes: -
• 117 ideas and innovations selected.
• 47 productised, with nine more undergoing prototype evaluation.
• 30 Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) filed.
• Transfer of Technology (ToT) to industry for five innovations (including two handed over on 05 December 2025) : -
• Exploder (FC Tech)
• Agniastra (Red Kite Digital Tech)
• Vidyut Rakshak (IS Trading Co)
• Baaz Attack Dronee
• Multi-purpose Octacopter
The 2025–26 edition, conducted by the Indian Army between November and December 2025, saw a record 89 innovations submitted from across various arms and services. After rigorous evaluation, 32 innovations were selected for further development and were felicitated by the VCOAS. These innovations will now be refined, upscaled and prepared for field deployment by the Indian Army. Relevant IPRs will be filed and upon successful ruggedisation, technologies may be transferred to industry for mass production, thereby strengthening the Indian Army’s commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat and the growth of an indigenous design, development and manufacturing ecosystem.
Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh, VCOAS, interacted with the innovators and commended the soldier-driven nature of their contributions. He observed that soldiers on the ground understand battlefield challenges better than anyone else and these innovations reflect their unparalleled field experience, technical proficiency and imaginative problem-solving.
The Inno-Yoddha platform continues to strengthen the Army’s culture of innovation, empowering soldiers to transform operational challenges into opportunities. As the Indian Army accelerates its journey towards modernisation and self-reliance, initiatives like these ensure that cutting-edge, soldier-led solutions remain at the core of its transformation. The event reaffirmed the Indian Army’s resolve to remain future-ready, technologically empowered and operationally decisive in service of the nation.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے ‘انو-یودھا 2025’ میں اندرونی آپریشنل حل کامظاہرہ کیا
خیالات اوراختراعات کے سالانہ مقابلے میں فوجیوں پر مبنی جدید ترین حل سا منے آئے ؛ ریکارڈ تعداد میں 89 اختراعات موصول ہوئے ؛جن میں سےجنگی ، لاجسٹکس اور تربیتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 32 کاانتخاب کیا گیا
05 DEC 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے آج اپنے خیالات اوراختراعات کےسالانہ مقابلے اور سیمینار انو یودھا 2025 کا انعقاد مانیکشا سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر پال سنگھ ، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (وی سی او اے ایس) کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔
ہر سال منعقد ہونے والا ’انو-یو دھا‘ ہندستانی فوج کا اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد اندرونی اختراعات کی نشاندہی، پرورش اور توسیع کرنا ہے جو فوج کی صلاحیت میں موجود فرق کو پورا کریں اور عملی، لاجسٹک اور تربیتی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنائیں۔ یہ اقدام فوجیوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے، جو میدان کی حقیقتوں کو سب سے بہتر سمجھتے ہیں، تاکہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، جدت اور تکنیکی مہارت کی بنیاد پر عملی حل تجویز کر سکیں۔
دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ چیلنجنگ اور متنوع ماحول میں کام کرتے ہوئے، جو شدید موسم،دشوارگزار علاقوں اور بدلتے ہوئے دشمنانہ خطرات سے دوچار ہیں،ہندوستانی فوج اپنے اہلکاروں کی بصیرت،مضبوطی اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کوبروئے کار لاتی ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ اختراعی ثقافت کا جشن مناتا ہے اور اس بات کا اعتراف کرتا ہے کہ سب سے مؤثر حل اکثر وہی پیدا کرتے ہیں جو براہِ راست آپریشنز میں شامل فوجی ہوتے ہیں۔
پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ، فوج کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام نے اہم نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں: -
• 117 خیالات اور اختراعات کا انتخاب کیا گیا ۔
• 47 مصنوعات کی شکل میں سامنے آئے،جبکہ نو مزید پروٹوٹائپ کے جائزے کے مراحل میں ہیں۔
• 30 دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) دائر کیے گئے ۔
• پانچ اختراعات کے لیے صنعت کو ٹیکنالوجی (ٹی او ٹی) کی منتقلی (جن میں سے دو 05 دسمبر 2025 کو حوالے کی گئیں)
• - ایکسپلوڈر (ایف سی ٹیک)
• اگنی استر(ریڈ کائٹ ڈیجیٹل ٹیک)
• ودیوت رکشک (آئی ایس ٹریڈنگ کمپنی)
• باز اٹیک ڈرونی
• ملٹی پرپز آکٹاکاپٹر
ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعے نومبر اور دسمبر 2025 کے درمیان منعقد کیے گئے 2025-26 ایڈیشن میں مختلف اسلحوں اور خدمات سے ریکارڈ 89 اختراعات پیش کی گئیں ۔ سخت تشخیص کے بعد ، مزید ترقی کے لیے 32 اختراعات کا انتخاب کیا گیا اور وی سی او اے ایس کے ذریعے انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔ ان اختراعات کو اب ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعے فیلڈ تعیناتی کے لیے ازسرنو متعارف کیا جائےگا، بہتر بنایاجائے گا اور تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ متعلقہ آئی پی آر دائر کی جائیں گی اور کامیاب استحکام کے بعد یہ ٹیکنالوجیز صنعت کو بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیے منتقل کی جا سکتی ہیں، جس سے ہندوستانی فوج کی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے عزم کو مضبوطی ملے گی اور دیسی ساختہ ڈیزائن، ترقی اور پیداوار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمو کو فروغ ملے گا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر پال سنگھ ، وی سی او اے ایس نے اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور فوجیوں پر مبنی نوعیت کےلئےان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ زمینی سطح پر فوجی میدان جنگ کے چیلنجوں کو کسی اور سے بہتر سمجھتے ہیں اور یہ اختراعات ان کے بے مثال فیلڈ کے تجربے ، تکنیکی مہارت اور تخیلاتی مسائل کے حل کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
انو-یودھا پلیٹ فارم فوج کی اختراع کی ثقافت کو مستحکم کرتا رہتا ہے ، جو فوجیوں کو آپریشنل چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستانی فوج جدید کاری اور خود انحصاری کی طرف اپنے سفر کو تیز کررہی ہے ، اس طرح کے اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ جدید ترین ، فوجیوں پر مبنی حل اس کی تبدیلی کے مرکز میں رہیں ۔ اس تقریب نے ہندوستانی فوج کے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار اور ملک کی خدمت میں عملی طور پر فیصلہ کن رہنے کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔