Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SHOWCASES IN-HOUSE OPERATIONAL SOLUTIONS AT ‘INNO-YODDHA 2025’
Annual Idea & Innovation Competition Highlights Cutting-Edge Soldier-Driven Solutions; Record 89 Innovations Received; 32 Selected to Strengthen Combat, Logistics & Training Capabilities
05 DEC 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army today conducted its annual Idea & Innovation Competition and Seminar, Inno-Yoddha 2025, at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS).
Held every year, Inno-Yoddha is the Indian Army’s flagship platform to identify, nurture and scale in-house innovations that address capability gaps and strengthen operational, logistics and training effectiveness. The initiative empowers soldiers, who best understand field realities, to conceptualise practical solutions driven by professional expertise, ingenuity and technical skill.
Operating in some of the world’s most challenging and diverse environments, marked by extreme weather, demanding terrain and evolving adversarial threats, the Indian Army seeks insight, adaptability and creativity of its personnel. The competition celebrates this culture of innovation, acknowledging that the most effective solutions often emerge from troops directly engaged in operations.
Over the past five years, the Army’s innovation ecosystem has achieved significant outcomes: -
• 117 ideas and innovations selected.
• 47 productised, with nine more undergoing prototype evaluation.
• 30 Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) filed.
• Transfer of Technology (ToT) to industry for five innovations (including two handed over on 05 December 2025) : -
• Exploder (FC Tech)
• Agniastra (Red Kite Digital Tech)
• Vidyut Rakshak (IS Trading Co)
• Baaz Attack Dronee
• Multi-purpose Octacopter
The 2025–26 edition, conducted by the Indian Army between November and December 2025, saw a record 89 innovations submitted from across various arms and services. After rigorous evaluation, 32 innovations were selected for further development and were felicitated by the VCOAS. These innovations will now be refined, upscaled and prepared for field deployment by the Indian Army. Relevant IPRs will be filed and upon successful ruggedisation, technologies may be transferred to industry for mass production, thereby strengthening the Indian Army’s commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat and the growth of an indigenous design, development and manufacturing ecosystem.
Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh, VCOAS, interacted with the innovators and commended the soldier-driven nature of their contributions. He observed that soldiers on the ground understand battlefield challenges better than anyone else and these innovations reflect their unparalleled field experience, technical proficiency and imaginative problem-solving.
The Inno-Yoddha platform continues to strengthen the Army’s culture of innovation, empowering soldiers to transform operational challenges into opportunities. As the Indian Army accelerates its journey towards modernisation and self-reliance, initiatives like these ensure that cutting-edge, soldier-led solutions remain at the core of its transformation. The event reaffirmed the Indian Army’s resolve to remain future-ready, technologically empowered and operationally decisive in service of the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 'इनो-योद्धा 2025' में आंतरिक परिचालन समाधान प्रदर्शित किए
वार्षिक विचार और नवाचार प्रतियोगिता में अत्याधुनिक सैन्‍य-संचालित समाधान सामने आए; रिकॉर्ड संख्‍या में 89 नवाचार प्राप्त हुए; युद्ध, साजो-सामान और प्रशिक्षण क्षमता सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए इनमें से 32 चयनित किए गए
05 DEC 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने आज नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में उप सेनाध्‍यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह की उपस्थिति में वार्षिक विचार एवं नवाचार प्रतियोगिता और संगोष्ठी इनो-योद्धा 2025 आयोजित की।
इनो-योद्धा भारतीय सेना का एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूदा क्षमता में कमियों को दूर करने, परिचालन, रखरखाव, प्रशिक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाने और परिचालन प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए आंतरिक नवाचारों की पहचान की जाती है। यह पहल, मैदानी वास्तविकताओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने वाले सैनिकों को पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता, रचनात्मक और आविष्कारशील क्षमता और तकनीकी कौशलयुक्‍त व्यावहारिक समाधानों में सक्षम बनाती है।
प्रतिकूल मौसम, दुर्गम इलाके और बदलते खतरों की भरमार वाले सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण और विविध माहौल में तैनात रहने वाली भारतीय सेना अपने कर्मियों में सूझबूझ, अनुकूलनशीलता और रचनात्मकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास में लगी रहती है। इनो-योद्धा आयोजन की नवाचार प्रतियोगिता इस बात को रेखांकित करती है कि सबसे प्रभावी समाधान अक्सर सीधे तौर पर सैन्‍य अभियान में शामिल सैनिक ही दे सकते हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में, सेना के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम रहे हैं: -
• 117 विचारों और नवाचारों का चयन किया गया।
• 47 का उत्पादन किया गया तथा नौ का प्रोटोटाइप मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।
• 30 बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार के आवेदन दायर किए गए।
• 05 दिसंबर 2025 को सौंपे जाने वाले दो नवाचार सहित पांच नवाचारों का उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण किया गया।
• एक्सप्लोडर (एफसी टेक)
• अग्निआस्त्र (रेड काइट डिजिटल टेक)
• विद्युत रक्षक (आईएस ट्रेडिंग कंपनी)
• बाज़ अटैक ड्रोन
• बहुउद्देश्यीय ऑक्टाकॉप्टर
भारतीय सेना के नवंबर और दिसंबर 2025 के बीच आयोजित 2025-26 के संस्करण में उसकी विभिन्न शाखाओं और सेवाओं द्वारा रिकॉर्ड 89 नवाचार प्रस्तुत किए गए। कठोर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद, 32 नवाचारों को आगे विकसित करने के लिए चयनित किया गया जिन्‍हें उप-सेनाध्‍यक्ष ने सम्मानित किया। इन नवाचारों को अब भारतीय सेना द्वारा परिष्कृत, उन्नत और युद्ध क्षेत्र में तैनाती के लिए तैयार किया जाएगा। इनके लिए बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार आवेदन दायर किए जाएंगे और इसमें सफलता के बाद, इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्‍यापक उत्पादन के लिए उद्योग जगत को हस्तांतरित किया जा सकता है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता और स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने को बल मिलेगा।
उप-सेनाध्‍यक्ष, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह ने नवोनमेषकों से बातचीत में उनके सैन्‍य-प्रेरित योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा में तैनात सैनिक युद्धक्षेत्र की चुनौतियों को किसी और से बेहतर समझते हैं और उनके द्वारा आवश्‍यकता पर आधारित नवाचार अद्वितीय अनुभव, तकनीकी दक्षता और समस्या-समाधान कल्पनाशीलता को दर्शाते हैं।
इनो-योद्धा मंच सेना की नवाचार संस्कृति को निरंतर सुदृढ़ करता है और सैनिकों को परिचालन चुनौतियों को अवसर में बदलने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। भारतीय सेना के आधुनिकीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ने के साथ ही इस तरह की पहल सुनिश्चित करती है कि अत्याधुनिक, सैनिक-नेतृत्व वाले समाधान इसके परिवर्तन के मूल में निहित रहें। इस कार्यक्रम ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में भविष्य के लिए तैयार, तकनीकी तौर पर सशक्त और परिचालन में निर्णायक बने रहने के भारतीय सेना के संकल्प की पुष्टि की है।