Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCREASING ADOPTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN INDIA
05 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per inputs received from BHEL, the project implementation agency for EV public charging stations (EVPCS) under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, there are 39,485 EV chargers installed, out of which 8,414 are fast EV chargers for cars.
To address the issue of range anxiety of EV users, Ministry of Power has issued “Guidelines for installation and operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 2024” which outline the standards and protocols to create connected and interoperable EV charging infrastructure network including Battery Swapping /Charging Stations. Further, setting up of electric vehicle charging stations is an unlicensed activity and private entrepreneurs can also participate in it. In addition to this, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, for setting up of electric vehicle public charging stations (EV PCS).
MHI has notified Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India for promotion of manufacturing of electric cars. In addition to this, PLI Auto & Auto Component scheme also incentivizes EVs including electric cars.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme was notified on 29/09/2024. Under the scheme, procurement of e-buses through an aggregation model based on competitive bidding is undertaken by Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL). In Phase I, 10,900 e-buses have been allocated to five cities, and the bids for selection of e-bus operators for these 10,900 e-buses have been opened on 14.11.2025. Further, an additional 2,900 e-buses have been allocated under Phase II of allotment of e-buses.
As such no target has been set for EVs in India. However, Government is implementing a number of schemes including the following to increase the number of EVs :-
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23rdSeptember, 2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage : The Government on 9thJune, 2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore has been notified on 29thSeptember, 2024. This scheme includes support for electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. Further, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies is also included in this scheme.
1. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
1. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक गाड़ियों का बढ़ता इस्तेमाल
05 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
बीएचईएल से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, पीएम E-DRIVE स्कीम के तहत EV पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) के लिए परियोजना लागू करने वाली एजेंसी ने 39,485 EV चार्जर लगाए हैं। इनमें से 8,414 कारों के लिए फास्ट EV चार्जर हैं।
बिजली मंत्रालय ने EV यूज़र्स की रेंज की चिंता को दूर करने के लिए, “इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर 2024 की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश” जारी किए हैं। ये बैटरी स्वैपिंग/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों सहित कनेक्टेड और इंटरऑपरेबल EV चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मानक और प्रोटोकॉल बताते हैं। इसके अलावा, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करना बिना लाइसेंस वाली गतिविधि है और प्राइवेट उद्यमी भी इसमें भाग ले सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, पी एम E-DRIVE स्कीम के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (EV PCS) स्थापित करने के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक पैसेंजर कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना अधिसूचित की है। इसके अलावा, पीएलआई ऑटो और ऑटो कंपोनेंट योजना इलेक्ट्रिक कारों सहित EVs को भी प्रोत्साहन देती है।
पीएम E-DRIVE स्कीम 29/09/2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के आधार पर एग्रीगेशन मॉडल के माध्यम से ई-बसों की खरीद कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) द्वारा की जाती है। पहले चरण में, पांच शहरों को 10,900 ई-बसें आवंटित की गई हैं, और इन 10,900 ई-बसों के लिए ई-बस ऑपरेटरों के चयन के लिए बोलियां 14.11.2025 को खोली गई हैं। इसके अलावा, ई-बसों के आवंटन के दूसरे चरण के तहत अतिरिक्त 2,900 ई-बसें आवंटित की गई हैं।
भारत में EVs के लिए कोई लक्ष्य तय नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, सरकार EVs की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए कई योजनाएं लागू कर रही है, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट इंडस्ट्री के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजना (PLI-Auto): सरकार ने 23 सितंबर, 2021 को भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट इंडस्ट्री के लिए यह योजना अधिसूचित की थी। इसका उद्देश्य ₹25,938 करोड़ के बजट के साथ EVs सहित एडवांस्ड ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
ii. एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 9 जून, 2021 को देश में ACC के विनिर्माण के लिए ₹18,100 करोड़ के बजट के साथ PLI योजना अधिसूचित की थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 GWh ACC बैटरी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी स्थापित करना है।
iii. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवॉल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट (PM E-DRIVE) योजना: ₹10,900 करोड़ के बजट वाली यह योजना 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। इस योजना में e-2W, e-3W, e-ट्रक, e-बस और e-एम्बुलेंस सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए समर्थन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना में EV पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और टेस्टिंग एजेंसियों का उन्नयन भी शामिल है।
iv. पीएम e-बस सेवा-पेमेंट सिक्योरिटी मैकेनिज्म (पीएसएम) योजना: 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई इस योजना का बजट ₹3,435.33 करोड़ है। इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से ज़्यादा इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती को समर्थन करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट अथॉरिटीज़ (PTAs) द्वारा डिफॉल्ट करने की स्थिति में e-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
v. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक पैसेंजर कारों के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना (SPMEPCI) 15 मार्च, 2024 को भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिसूचित की गई थी। इसके लिए आवेदकों को कम से कम 4,150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के आखिर तक कम से कम 25% और पांचवें वर्ष के आखिर तक 50% का न्यूनतम DVA हासिल करना होगा।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।