Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCREASING ADOPTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN INDIA
05 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per inputs received from BHEL, the project implementation agency for EV public charging stations (EVPCS) under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, there are 39,485 EV chargers installed, out of which 8,414 are fast EV chargers for cars.
To address the issue of range anxiety of EV users, Ministry of Power has issued “Guidelines for installation and operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 2024” which outline the standards and protocols to create connected and interoperable EV charging infrastructure network including Battery Swapping /Charging Stations. Further, setting up of electric vehicle charging stations is an unlicensed activity and private entrepreneurs can also participate in it. In addition to this, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, for setting up of electric vehicle public charging stations (EV PCS).
MHI has notified Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India for promotion of manufacturing of electric cars. In addition to this, PLI Auto & Auto Component scheme also incentivizes EVs including electric cars.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme was notified on 29/09/2024. Under the scheme, procurement of e-buses through an aggregation model based on competitive bidding is undertaken by Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL). In Phase I, 10,900 e-buses have been allocated to five cities, and the bids for selection of e-bus operators for these 10,900 e-buses have been opened on 14.11.2025. Further, an additional 2,900 e-buses have been allocated under Phase II of allotment of e-buses.
As such no target has been set for EVs in India. However, Government is implementing a number of schemes including the following to increase the number of EVs :-
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23rdSeptember, 2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage : The Government on 9thJune, 2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore has been notified on 29thSeptember, 2024. This scheme includes support for electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. Further, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies is also included in this scheme.
1. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
1. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں برقی گاڑیوں کو اپنائے جانے میں اضافہ
05 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (ای وی پی سی ایس ) کے لیے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی بی ایچ ای ایل سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، وہاں 39,485 ای وی چارجرز نصب ہیں، جن میں سے 8,414 کاروں کے لیے تیز ای وی چارجرز ہیں۔
ای وی صارفین کی رینج کی پریشانی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، بجلی کی وزارت نے "الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر 2024 کی تنصیب اور آپریشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط" جاری کیے ہیں جو بیٹری کی تبدیلی/چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں سمیت منسلک اور انٹرآپریبل ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے معیارات اور پروٹوکولز کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشنز کا قیام ایک غیر لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمی ہے اور نجی کاروباری حضرات بھی اس میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ الیکٹرک وہیکل پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشن (ای وی پی سی ایس) کے قیام کے لیے پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایم ایچ آئی نے الیکٹرک کاروں کی تیاری کے فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک مسافر کاروں کی تیاری کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایل آئی آٹو اور آٹو کمپوننٹ اسکیم الیکٹرک کاروں سمیت ای وی کو بھی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کو 29/09/2024 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکیم کے تحت، مسابقتی بولی کی بنیاد پر ایگریگیشن ماڈل کے ذریعے ای بسوں کی خریداری کنورجنس انرجی سروسز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ فیز I میں، پانچ شہروں کے لیے 10,900 ای بسیں مختص کی گئی ہیں، اور ان 10,900 ای بسوں کے لیے ای بس آپریٹرز کے انتخاب کے لیے بولی 14.11.2025 کو کھول دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ای بسوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے فیز II کے تحت اضافی 2,900 ای بسیں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔اس طرح ہندوستان میں ای وی کے لیے کوئی ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت ای وی کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل سمیت متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:-
بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم :حکومت نے 23 ستمبر 2021 کو ہندوستان میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے اس اسکیم کو مطلع کیا تاکہ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ایڈوانسڈ اے ٹی ایم او کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی، آٹو ای وی اے ٹی ایمو سمیت ٹیکنالوجی 25,938 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ۔
پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان انوویٹو وہیکل اینہانسمنٹ (پی ایم ای ڈرائیو) اسکیم: 10,900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی اس اسکیم کو 29 ستمبر 2024 کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے سپورٹ شامل ہے جس میں ای -2ڈبلیو ، e-3ڈبلیو ، ای ٹرکس اور ای ایمبو؛لینس شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشن اور جانچ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن بھی اس اسکیم میں شامل ہے
ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک کاروں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کو 15 مارچ 2024 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کو کم از کم 4,150 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور تیسرے سال کے اختتام پر 25فیصد کا کم از کم ڈی وی اے اور پانچویں سال کے اختتام پر 50فیصد ڈی وی اے حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2517