Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
A Remarkable Milestone in Rural Entrepreneurship!
Media Delegation from Telangana Visits Traditional Mask-Making Centre in Majuli
MED Component under DAY-NRLM Empowers Women’s SHG to Revive Majuli’s Iconic Mask Craft
05 DEC 2025 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
A Media Delegation from Telangana visited the traditional mask-making centre in Majuli today, where an inspiring transformation is unfolding. Supported under the Micro Enterprise Development (MED) component of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), this initiative is nurturing rural entrepreneurship by empowering Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their families to build sustainable non-farm enterprises.
With its comprehensive focus on handholding, mentoring, financial assistance, and community-based support, MED offers aspiring entrepreneurs a structured pathway—from the spark of a business idea to the establishment of a thriving enterprise.
One shining example is the Majuli Women’s SHG, which is reviving the age-old tradition of Majuli mask-making. Through a 15-day Micro Enterprise Development Programme (MEDP), 15 women have been trained to craft exquisite handmade masks that reflect the island’s rich cultural heritage. These products are now reaching customers both locally and through online platforms, turning a traditional art form into a sustainable livelihood opportunity.
This initiative showcases the power of rural women entrepreneurs in preserving culture while building resilient community-based enterprises.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যমিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি!
মাজুলীৰ পৰম্পৰাগত মুখা নিৰ্মাণ কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন তেলেংগানাৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ
ডি এ ৱাই-এন আৰ এল এমৰ অধীনত এম ই ডি পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে মাজুলীৰ ঐতিহ্যময় মুখাশিল্প পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈ উঠিছে মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোট
05 DEC 2025 2:16PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেংগানাৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে আজি এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে অগ্ৰগামী, মাজুলীৰ পৰম্পৰাগত মুখা নিৰ্মাণ কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা অভিযান (ডি এ ৱাই-এন আৰ এল এম)ৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ বিকাশ (এম ই ডি) পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সমৰ্থিত এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে আত্মসহায়ক গোট (এছ এইচ জি) আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক শক্তিশালী কৰি বহনক্ষম অনা-কৃষি উদ্যোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যমিতা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে।
সমৰ্থন, পৰামৰ্শ, বিত্তীয় সহায় আৰু সামুহিক সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ ব্যাপক গুৰুত্বৰ জৰিয়তে এম ই ডিয়ে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী উদ্যমীসকলক এক ব্যৱসায়িক ধাৰণাৰ পৰা সমৃদ্ধিশালী উদ্যোগ স্থাপনলৈ গঠনমূলক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
ইয়াৰ এটা উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ হ’ল মাজুলী মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোট, যিয়ে মাজুলীৰ মুখা নিৰ্মাণৰ যুগ যুগৰ পুৰণি পৰম্পৰাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিছে। ১৫ দিনীয়া ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচী (এম ই ডি পি) ৰ জৰিয়তে ১৫ গৰাকী মহিলাক দ্বীপটোৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা উৎকৃষ্ট হস্তনিৰ্মিত মুখা তৈয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে। এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ এতিয়া স্থানীয়ভাৱে আৰু অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰাহকৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হৈছে । ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পৰম্পৰাগত কলাৰ এটা ৰূপ বহনক্ষম জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে।
এই পদক্ষেপে স্থিতিস্থাপক সামুহিক সহযোগিতাৰ উদ্যোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰাম্য মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলৰ শক্তি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।