Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO DR. RAJENDRA PRASAD ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
03 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, former President of India, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Union Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimu Bambhaniya; Members of Parliament, former Members and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad on this occasion.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
A booklet containing the profile of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries attending the function.
Writing on X, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid homage to Dr. Rajendra Prasad and honoured his invaluable contribution to nation-building:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad, one of the chief architects of modern India, was an eminent freedom fighter, a distinguished jurist and an eloquent parliamentarian. When the Constituent Assembly was constituted in 1946 to frame a Constitution for a free India, he was entrusted with the responsibility of serving as its President. In this historic role, he guided and regulated the proceedings with steadfast resolve, exemplary patience and insightful leadership.
Dr. Prasad later served consecutive terms as the first President of the Republic of India, shaping its early constitutional and democratic traditions with wisdom, humility and statesmanship.
The portrait of Dr. Rajendra Prasad was unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, in the Central Hall of Parliament House on 5 May 1964.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
03 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की जयंती के अवसर पर संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा; संसदीय कार्य मंत्री तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्य सभा में नेता विपक्ष, श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे; लोक सभा में नेता विपक्ष, श्री राहुल गांधी; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती निमुबेन जयन्तीभाई बांभणिया; सांसदों, पूर्व सदस्यों और अन्य विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों ने भी इस अवसर पर डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने भी डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
लोक सभा सचिवालय द्वारा हिंदी और अंग्रेज़ी में प्रकाशित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की जीवनी से आधारित एक पुस्तिका समारोह में उपस्थित विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों को भेंट की गई।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के अमूल्य योगदान का सम्मान करते हुए और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए लिखा :
आधुनिक भारत के प्रमुख निर्माताओं में से एक, डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद एक अग्रणी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, प्रख्यात विधिवेत्ता और ओजस्वी सांसद थे। जब 1946 में स्वतंत्र भारत के संविधान निर्माण के लिए संविधान सभा का गठन हुआ, तब उन्हें उसका अध्यक्ष बनने का दायित्व सौंपा गया। इस ऐतिहासिक भूमिका में उन्होंने दृढ़ संकल्प, अनुकरणीय सहनशीलता और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के साथ कार्यवाही का मार्गदर्शन और संचालन किया।
बाद में डॉ. प्रसाद ने भारत गणराज्य के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति के रूप में लगातार दो कार्यकालों तक कार्य करते हुए देश की प्रारंभिक संवैधानिक और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को अपने ज्ञान , विनम्रता और दूरदर्शिता से आकार दिया।
संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के चित्र का अनावरण तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन द्वारा 5 मई 1964 को किया गया था।