Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA TO FORM PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP GROUP WITH SAUDI ARABIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HIGH LEVEL SAUDI–INDIA PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER; DISCUSSIONS HIGHLIGHT STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP, PARLIAMENTARY COOPERATION, AND SHARED GLOBAL PRIORITIES
INDIA’S DIVERSITY IS OUR GREATEST STRENGTH AND ANCHOR OF OUR DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA AND SAUDI ARABIA SHOULD WORK CLOSELY IN MULTILATERAL FORA SUCH AS G20, P20, AND IPU: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
04 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today announced that the Parliament of India will soon constitute the India–Saudi Arabia Parliamentary Friendship Group. The announcement came during a meeting with a high-level delegation led by H.E. Major General Dr. Abdul Rahman bin Sanhat Al-Harbi, Chairman of the Saudi–India Parliamentary Friendship Committee from the Shura Council of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, who called on the Speaker in Parliament House today.
Welcoming the delegation, Shri Birla emphasised that parliamentary diplomacy serves as a critical bridge between nations, enabling deeper understanding, exchange of best practices, and stronger institutional collaboration. He called for regular engagement between parliamentary committees of both countries.
The Speaker highlighted the centuries-old religious, cultural, and economic connect between India and Saudi Arabia, observing that sustained high-level exchanges over the last decade have elevated the partnership across defence, energy, capacity building, and emerging strategic sectors. Shri Birla expressed appreciation for Saudi Arabia’s continued support to the large Indian community in the Kingdom. He noted that the Indian diaspora has earned respect globally through its hard work, discipline, and contribution to the local economy.
Highlighting the increasing recognition of Yoga in Saudi Arabia, Shri Birla stated that such cultural exchanges deepen people-to-people bonds. On global cooperation, Shri Birla emphasised that India and Saudi Arabia must work closely in multilateral fora, including the G20, P20, and IPU, and advance common positions on shared global challenges. He underlined that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, rooted in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, guides India’s global engagement and that Parliament aligns fully with this inclusive and cooperative approach.
He conveyed confidence that the delegation’s visit would further strengthen bilateral and parliamentary ties, enhancing cooperation across diverse sectors.
H.E. Major General Dr. Abdul Rahman bin Sanhat Al-Harbi expressed his deep sorrow over the recent tragedy involving Indian Haj pilgrims and extended heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families. He affirmed the solidarity of the people of Saudi Arabia with India and underscored the importance of closer cooperation in international fora, and expressed optimism for the future of India–Saudi Arabia parliamentary relations.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत की संसद सऊदी अरब के साथ संसदीय मैत्री समूह बनाएगी:लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
सऊदी अरब-भारत संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की; चर्चा में रणनीतिक साझेदारी, संसदीय सहयोग और साझी वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारत की विविधता हमारी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति और हमारी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं का आधार है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत और सऊदी अरब को जी20, पी20 और आईपीयू जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
04 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज घोषणा की कि भारत की संसद शीघ्र ही भारत-सऊदी अरब संसदीय मैत्री समूह का गठन करेगी। यह घोषणा सऊदी अरब साम्राज्य की शूरा काउंसिल की ओर से सऊदी-भारत संसदीय मैत्री समिति के चेयरमैन, महामहिम मेजर जनरल डॉ. अब्दुल रहमान बिन सनहत अल-हरबी के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय शिष्टमंडल के साथ हुई बैठक के दौरान की गई। महामहिम ने आज संसद भवन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की।
शिष्टमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि संसदीय कूटनीति राष्ट्रों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण सेतु का काम करती है, जो गहरी समझ का विकास, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और मज़बूत संस्थागत सहयोग को संभव बनाती है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की संसदीय समितियों के बीच नियमित संवाद का आह्वान किया। अध्यक्ष ने भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच सदियों पुराने धार्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में निरंतर उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान ने रक्षा, ऊर्जा, क्षमता निर्माण और उभरते रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में हमारी साझेदारी को मज़बूत किया है।
श्री बिरला ने सऊदी अरब द्वारा वहाँ निवास करने वाले विशाल भारतीय समुदाय को निरंतर दिए जा रहे समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय प्रवासियों ने अपनी कड़ी मेहनत, अनुशासन और सऊदी अर्थव्यवस्था में अपने योगदान के माध्यम से विश्व स्तर पर सम्मान अर्जित किया है। सऊदी अरब में योग की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस तरह के सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और गहरा करते हैं। वैश्विक सहयोग के संबंध में श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत और सऊदी अरब को जी-20, पी-20 और आईपीयू सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और साझी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के मामले में अपनी साझी राय के अनुसार काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण, जो वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम पर आधारित है, भारत की वैश्विक भागीदारी का मार्गदर्शन करता है और संसद भी इसी समावेशी और सहयोगपरक दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करती है।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शिष्टमंडल की यात्रा द्विपक्षीय एवं संसदीय संबंधों को और मज़बूत करेगी तथा विविध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगी।
महामहिम मेजर जनरल डॉ. अब्दुल रहमान बिन सनहत अल-हरबी ने भारत के हज यात्रियों के साथ हुई हालिया त्रासदी पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया और शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत के साथ सऊदी अरब के लोगों की एकजुटता की पुष्टि की और जी-20, आईपीयू और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर घनिष्ठ सहयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, एवं यह आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत-सऊदी अरब संसदीय संबंधों का भविष्य उज्जवल होगा।