جل شکتی وزارت
دریائے گنگا میں آلودگی
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، گنگا کی مرکزی شاخ سے متعلق پانچ ریاستوں میں پیدا ہونے والا کل گندہ پانی تقریباً 10,160 ایم ایل ڈی ہے، جس کے مقابلے میں دستیاب ایس ٹی پی (سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ) کی گنجائش 7,820 ایم ایل ڈی ہے۔ اس فرق کو پُر کرنے کے لیے 1,996 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت والے منصوبے مختلف مراحل میں تکمیل کے قریب ہیں۔
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار کی دستی طور پر نگرانی پانچ مرکزی گنگا ریاستوں میں 112 مقامات پر کرتا ہے — اتراکھنڈ میں 19، اتر پردیش میں 41، بہار میں 33، جھارکھنڈ میں 4، اور مغربی بنگال میں 15 مقامات پر۔
سی پی سی بی کی "پولیوٹڈ ریور اسٹریچ (پی آر ایس) 2025" رپورٹ کے مطابق گنگا کی مرکزی شاخ کی آلودگی کے بارے میں درج ذیل معلومات دستیاب ہیں:
گنگا کی مرکزی شاخ – ریاستوار موازنہ (2018 بمقابلہ 2025)
ریاست
2018
میں آلودہ حصہ
ترجیح
(2018)
2025 آلودہ حصہ
ترجیح
(2025)
رجحان/مشاہدہ
اتراکھنڈ
ہری دوار
سلطان پور
IV
کوئی پی آر ایس نہیں
بہتر اور پی آر ایس اسٹریچ کو ہٹا دیا گیا
اتر پردیش
قنوج
وارانسی
IV
بجنور تری گھاٹ
IV / V
جزوی طور پر بہتر
بہار
بکسر سے بھاگلپور
V
بھاگلپور ڈ/ایس
کھلگاؤں ڈی/ایس
V
کچھ آلودگی باقی
جھارکھنڈ
کوئی پی آر ایس نہیں
کوئی پی آر ایس نہیں
مغربی بنگال
تریوینی
ڈائمنڈ ہاربر
III
بہرام پور
ڈائمنڈ ہاربر
V
بہتر
سال 2025 (جنوری سے اگست) کے لیے دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار کے ڈیٹا (اوسط اقدار) کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل مشاہدات سامنے آئے ہیں۔​
1. پی ایچ (pH) اور تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن (ڈی او) دریا کی صحت کے انتہائی اہم پیمانے ہیں۔ دریائے گنگا میں پی ایچ اور ڈی او کی قدریں نہانے کے معیار کے لیے مقررہ ضابطوں پر پورا اترتی ہیں اور گنگا کے تمام مقامات پر یہ معیار برقرار ہے۔​
2. دریائے گنگا کے پانی کا معیار حیاتی کیمیائی آکسیجن طلب (بی او ڈی) کے حوالے سے نہانے کے معیار سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور اتراکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ، بہار اور مغربی بنگال میں گنگا کے پورے بہاؤ میں یہ معیار پورا ہوتا ہے، سوائے درج ذیل مقامات / حصوں کے:
• فرخ آباد سے پرانا راجا پور، کانپور
• ڈالمؤ، رائے بریلی
• ڈی/ایس مرزا پور تا تری گھاٹ، غازی پور (سوائے دو مقامات کے یعنی یو/ایس وارانسی، سنگم گومتی اور یو/ایس غازی پور کے بعد) اتر پردیش میں۔
سال 25-2024 کے دوران دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ 50 مقامات اور دریائے یمنا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ 26 مقامات پر کی گئی بایو مانیٹرنگ کے مطابق، حیاتیاتی آبی معیار زیادہ تر ’اچھا‘ سے ’درمیانہ‘ درجوں کے درمیان رہا۔ دریاؤں میں مختلف اقسام کے حیوانات کی موجودگی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ یہ دریا آبی حیات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ماحولیاتی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔​
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران (یعنی 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک، نومبر 2025 تک) دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے کل 69 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن پر 11,741 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور جن کے ذریعے 2,161 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی اضافی گنجائش پیدا کی جائے گی، جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تعداد
ایم ایل ڈی
منظور شدہ لاگت
(کروڑ روپے میں)
2021-22
4
122
663
2022-23
28
1,166
6115
2023-24
15
324
1600
2024-25
13
401
2207
2025-26
(نومبر 2025 تک)
9
148
1156
کُل
69
2,161
11,741
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران جسمانی اہداف اور کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
فزیکل پیش رفت
مالی پیش رفت
سال
ٹارگٹ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت (ایم ایل ڈی)
حصولیابی (ایم ایل ڈی)
مختص فنڈ (روپے کروڑ میں)
این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے تقسیم (روپے کروڑ میں)
2020-21
140
64
1,300
1,340
2021-22
280
374
1,900
1,893
2022-23
615
582
2,500
2,259
2023-24
1000
711
2,400
2,396
2024-25
473
612
3,000
2,589
2025-26 (27 نومبر 2025 تک)
600
83
3,400
1192
حکومت نے دریائے گنگا کی صفائی اور بحالی کے لیے ایک جامع، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔ سیوریج کے انتظام میں اختراعات متعارف کرانے کے علاوہ جیسے کہ مداخلت اور ڈائیورژن اپروچ، ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم) اور بہتر پائیداری کے لیے اثاثوں کے 15 سالہ آپریشن اور مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) کی فراہمی؛ طویل مدتی تاثیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی نئے اور مربوط اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
انٹیگریٹڈ ریور بیسن مینجمنٹ (آر بی ایم):
ندی کے طاس کے انتظام کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، ایک خصوصی آر بی ایم سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیل کے تحت دریائے گنگا میں پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک تھیمیٹک ایکسپرٹ گروپ بنایا گیا ہے۔ آب و ہوا کی لچک اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کو بیسن کی منصوبہ بندی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال:
ایس ٹی پی کی ایک بڑی تعداد اب آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے مرحلے میں ہے اور تخلیق شدہ اثاثوں کو موثر اور بہترین طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے وقف او اینڈ ایم سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
نکاسی آب اور آلودگی کی نگرانی:
ایک LiDAR اور ڈرون سروے کا استعمال دریا میں خارج ہونے والے تمام نالوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے نکاسی آب سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے لیے ایک جامع جواب دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
شہری دریا کے انتظام کی منصوبہ بندی:
مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور شہری دریا کے احیاء کے لیے، این ایم سی جی نے این آئی یو اے کے تعاون سے شہر کے لیے دریا کے حساس ماسٹر پلان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اربن ریور مینجمنٹ پلانز کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے دو سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس بنائے گئے ہیں۔
باڑھ کے میدانوں کی بحالی کے لیے فطرت پر مبنی حل، ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے پارک:
حکومت نے مجموعی طور پر دریا کی بحالی کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر فطرت پر مبنی حل کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے، بشمول تعمیر شدہ آبی زمین۔ دریائے گنگا کے طاس کے اندرونی علاقوں سے آنے والی آلودگی کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے کے لیے 'NbS' (فطرت پر مبنی حل) کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے ذریعے اعلیٰ درجے کی ندیوں/چھوٹی ندیوں کی بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
POLLUTION IN GANGA RIVER
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
As per the available information, total sewage generated in the 5 Ganga States (main stem) is about 10,160 MLD against which the available STP capacity is 7820 MLD and to bridge the gap, the projects of 1,996 MLD are at various stages of completion.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), carries out manual water quality monitoring of the river Ganga at 112 locations across five Ganga main-stem States- Uttarakhand-19; Uttar Pradesh-41; Bihar-33; Jharkhand-04; and West Bengal-15.
As per CPCB report on Polluted River Stretch (PRS) 2025 following information about Ganga main stem pollution is available:
Ganga Main Stem – State-wise Comparison (2018 vs 2025)
State
2018
Polluted
Stretch
Priority
(2018)
2025 Polluted Stretch
Priority
(2025)
Trend/Observation
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
Sultanpur
IV
No PRS
Improved and PRS stretch removed
Uttar Pradesh
Kannauj →
Varanasi
IV
Bijnor → Tarighat
IV / V
Partially
improved
Bihar
Buxar to
Bhagalpur
V
Bhagalpur D/S
Khalgaon D/S
V
Marginal pollution remains
Jharkhand
No PRS
No PRS
West Bengal
Triveni →
Diamond
Harbour
III
Baharampore
Diamond Harbour
V
Improved
Based on the water quality data (median values) of the river Ganga for the year 2025 (January to August), the following observations are made.
1. pH & Dissolved Oxygen (DO) are the most critical parameters of river health. The pH & DO of River Ganga meet the required norms for bathing criteria at all the locations of River Ganga.
2. Water quality of river Ganga is conforming with the bathing criteria w.r.t. Bio- chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in the entire stretch of river Ganga in Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Bihar & West Bengal, except the following locations/stretches:
• Farrukhabad to Purana Rajapur, Kanpur.
• Dalmau, Raibareilly.
• D/s Mirzapur to Tarighat, Ghazipur (except two locations namely U/s Varanasi, After confluence Gomti & U/s Ghazipur) in Uttar Pradesh.
As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024-25 at 50 locations along river Ganga and its tributaries and 26 locations along River Yamuna and its tributaries, the biological water quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’. The presence of diverse benthic macro-invertebrate species indicates the ecological potential of the rivers to sustain aquatic life.
NMCG has sanctioned 69 projects at a cost of ₹ 11,741 crore to create a total sewage treatment capacity of 2,161 MLD, during the last 5 financial years (i.e 2021-22 to 2025-26 till November 2025), to curb the pollution in the River Ganga & its tributaries, the details are as under:
Financial Year
No. of Projects
Sanctioned
MLD
Sanctioned Cost
(Rs. in crore)
2021-22
4
122
663
2022-23
28
1,166
6115
2023-24
15
324
1600
2024-25
13
401
2207
2025-26
(Till Nov 2025)
9
148
1156
Total
69
2,161
11,741
The physical targets and achievements during the last five years are as under:
Physical Progress
Financial Progress
Year
Target Sewage Treatment Capacity (MLD)
Achievement (MLD)
Funds Allocated (Rs. in crore)
Disbursement by NMCG
(Rs. in crore)
2020-21
140
64
1,300
1,340
2021-22
280
374
1,900
1,893
2022-23
615
582
2,500
2,259
2023-24
1000
711
2,400
2,396
2024-25
473
612
3,000
2,589
2025-26 (Till 27th November 2025)
600
83
3,400
1192
The Government has adopted a comprehensive, technology-driven strategy for the cleaning and rejuvenation of the river Ganga. In addition to introducing innovations in sewage management such as the interception and diversion approach, the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM), and provision for 15-year Operation & Maintenance (O&M) of assets for improved sustainability; several new and integrated measures have been taken to ensure long-term effectiveness:
• Integrated River Basin Management (RBM):
To reinforce the integrated approach towards river basin management, a dedicated RBM cell has been established. Under this cell, a Thematic Expert Group has been created to address issues related to plastic pollution in the river Ganga. Climate resilience and disaster risk reduction are integrated into basin planning.
• Operations and Maintenance:
A large number of STPs are now in operation and maintenance phase and dedicated O&M cell has been established to manage the created assets in an efficient and optimal manner.
• Drainage and Pollution Monitoring:
A LiDAR and Drone survey are used to identify all drains discharging into the river, enabling a comprehensive response to drainage-related challenges.
To enhance monitoring, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has implemented parametric monitoring systems for water quality at all Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) and installed CCTV cameras to facilitate physical monitoring of STP operations. Public disclosure of STP performance data further strengthens the accountability framework for infrastructure established by NMCG.
• Urban River Management Planning:
For integrated planning and urban river rejuvenation, NMCG in collaboration with NIUA has promoted preparation of Urban River Management Plans with focus on River sensitive Master Plans for the city. Additionally, two Centers of Excellence have been created to focus on emerging areas such as Decision Support System, Characterizing emerging pollutants, Managed Aquifer Recharge models, and Digital Twin for the river Ganga.
• Nature-Based Solutions, Wetland Rejuvenation and Biodiversity Parks for Flood Plain Restoration:
The Government has also promoted nature-based solutions, including constructed wetlands, as part of the overall river rejuvenation strategy. A focus on rejuvenation of higher order streams/small rivers through mainstreaming of 'NbS' (Nature based Solutions) for effective abatement of pollution coming from hinterland of River Ganga basin
Wetland and spring rejuvenation initiatives are integrated into basin planning, recognizing their role in maintaining base flows and groundwater recharge. The main activities also include to improve the riparian buffer that provides for improved habitat for both terrestrial and aquatic biodiversity.
NMCG is one of its kind programs which is unique in India and is evolving towards a comprehensive template for river rejuvenation for the country. The programmatic flexibility provided by the the Government to the Mission and the program has ensured that mission is continuously evolving and adapting to emerging requirements. The program has moved from piecemeal approach to an integrated basin approach with assured financing and 15-year O&M; it further expanded coverage to tributaries and smaller towns, strengthening FSSM/SM, biodiversity, and wetlands; currently the program is focused on saturation strategy through creation of adequate sewage treatment capacity in towns on Ganga main stem and important tributaries, ecological restoration of rivers through nature based solutions (NbS), pilots for rejuvenation of small rivers, urban river management (URMPs, RCA/GRCA), basin governance (RBM unit), and programmatic circular economy scale-up.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.