ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: پرتھوی ا سکیم کے تحت تحقیقی منصوبے
04 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
پرتھوی اسکیم کا کل بجٹ مختص کرنے کے بعد سے اس کی منظوری روپے ہے۔ 1385 کروڑ (مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے 685.00 روپے اور مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 700.00 کروڑ روپے)، جس میں سے اصل اخراجات روپے ہو چکے ہیں۔ تاریخ کے مطابق 1194.56 کروڑ روپے (مالی سال 2024-25 میں 663.82 روپے اور مالی سال 2025-26 میں 530.74 کروڑ روپے) ہے ۔
آب و ہوا کی ماڈلنگ کے لیے، وزارت نے مختلف مقامی اور وقتی پیمانے کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے کئی اعلیٰ ریزولوشن ماڈل تیار کیے ہیں جن میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ بھارت FS (بھارت فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم) کا عالمی ماڈل سب سے زیادہ ریزولوشن ~6 کلومیٹر، سب سے زیادہ ریزولوشن شارٹ رینج (10 دن تک کی پیشن گوئی) جوڑا پیشن گوئی کا نظام، موسمی جوڑے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ ریزولوشن ماڈل (38 کلومیٹر)۔ بھارت میں موسمی اوسط مون سون بارشیں آب و ہوا کے ماڈلز اور وسیع تحقیق سے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج بھی آب و ہوا کی لچک اور ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر بدلتے ہوئے آب و ہوا سے وابستہ خطرات سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سمندری تحقیق میں، بہترین سمندری مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک، آپریشنل اوقیانوس کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے یونیفائیڈ اوشین ماڈلنگ فریم ورک، سمندر کی سطح کی پروجیکشن، اور اوقیانوس کے دوبارہ تجزیے کا استعمال ایک ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن آف دی اوشین بنانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے جو تباہی کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ، سمندر کی انتہائی سطح اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منظرناموں سے پیدا ہونے والے سمندری سیلاب کو ساحلی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، سونامی، ہائی ویو الرٹس، سٹروم سرجز، آئل سپِلز، نقصان دہ ایلگل بلومز، کورل بلیچ الرٹس، چھوٹے برتن ایڈوائزری وغیرہ سے متعلق جدید انتباہی خدمات ہندوستان کے وسیع ساحل کے ساتھ رہنے والی تمام ساحلی آبادی کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
سیسمولوجی کے شعبے میں، انڈین نیشنل سیسمولوجیکل نیٹ ورک کی کثافت نے زلزلے کے مرکزوں کا پتہ لگانے اور شدت کا تخمینہ لگانے میں درستگی کو بڑھایا ہے، خاص طور پر زلزلہ کے لحاظ سے فعال علاقوں میں۔ اس کے علاوہ زلزلے کے تباہ کن اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے 12 شہروں کی سیسمک مائیکرو زونیشن مکمل کر لی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سے 4 شہروں (بھونیشور، چنئی، کوئمبٹور اور منگلور) کی مائیکرو زونیشن رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
Names of the States
Number
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Assam
1
2
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
1
3
Delhi
4
10
14
Goa
1
1
Gujarat
2
2
Haryana
1
1
2
Himachal Pradesh
2
2
4
Jharkhand
1
1
Jammu & Kashmir
1
4
5
Kearla
2
5
7
Karnataka
2
2
4
Maharashtra
7
7
Madhya Pradesh
1
2
3
Nagaland
1
1
Punjab
2
3
5
Odisha
3
10
13
Rajasthan
1
1
2
Sikkim
2
2
Telangana
2
1
3
Tamil Nadu
6
2
8
Uttar Pradesh
4
3
7
Uttarakhand
5
9
14
West Bengal
7
15
22
Total
47
87
134
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2444

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH PROJECTS UNDER PRITHVI SCHEME
04 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Total budget allocation of the PRITHVI scheme since its approval is Rs. 1385 Crores (Rs. 685.00 for FY 2024-25 and Rs 700.00 Cr for FY 2025-26), out of which actual expenditure has been Rs. 1194.56 crores as on date (Rs. 663.82 in FY 2024-25 and Rs 530.74 Crores in FY 2025-26).
Research projects are primarily supported under the REACHOUT sub-scheme of the PRITHVI scheme. The state-wise and year-wise data on research projects funded under PRITHVI is tabulated in Annexure I.
For climate modelling, the Ministry has developed several high-resolution models targeting various spatial and time scales including indigenously developed Bharat FS (Bharat Forecasting System) Global model at a highest resolution ~6 KM, Highest resolution short-range (forecast upto 10 days) ensemble prediction system, seasonal coupled dynamical Prediction model (with highest resolution of 38 km) for predicting seasonal mean monsoon rainfall over India. The inferences from climate models and extensive research put forward also gives immense information on the climate resilience and how to tackle the risks associated with the changing climate over India and globally.
In ocean research, the optimal ocean observing network, Unified Ocean Modelling Framework for operational Ocean Prediction, Sea Level Projection, and Ocean Re-analysis are used to build a Digital Twin of the Ocean that can be effectively used for disaster prediction. The sea level rise, extreme sea levels and tidal inundations generated from climate change scenarios are used to assess the impact along the coastal zones.
Furthermore, advanced warning services related to Tsunami, High Wave Alerts, Strom Surges, Oil Spills, Harmful Algal Blooms, Coral Bleach Alerts, Small Vessel Advisory etc. are provided to all coastal population living along vast coastline of India.
In the domain of seismology, densification of the Indian National Seismological Network has increased the accuracy in locating earthquake epicentres and estimating magnitudes, especially in seismically active regions. In addition, seismic microzonation of 12 cities have been completed for mitigating the disastrous impacts of earthquakes towards reduction of earthquake risk. Out of that, microzonation report of 4 cities (Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Coimbatore and Mangalore) has also been released.
*****
NKR/AK
Annexure I
Names of the States
Number
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Assam
1
2
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
1
3
Delhi
4
10
14
Goa
1
1
Gujarat
2
2
Haryana
1
1
2
Himachal Pradesh
2
2
4
Jharkhand
1
1
Jammu & Kashmir
1
4
5
Kearla
2
5
7
Karnataka
2
2
4
Maharashtra
7
7
Madhya Pradesh
1
2
3
Nagaland
1
1
Punjab
2
3
5
Odisha
3
10
13
Rajasthan
1
1
2
Sikkim
2
2
Telangana
2
1
3
Tamil Nadu
6
2
8
Uttar Pradesh
4
3
7
Uttarakhand
5
9
14
West Bengal
7
15
22
Total
47
87
134