عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: مختلف خدمات کے تحت ترقی
04 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022 اور سلیکٹ لسٹ سال 2023 کے دوران ، سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ سروس (سی ایس ایس) سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ اسٹینوگرافرس سروس (سی ایس ایس ایس) اور سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ کلریکل سروس (سی ایس سی ایس) کے مختلف درجات میں تقریبا 13700 ترقیاں ہوئیں ۔ ترقی میں ریزرویشن کے معاملے پر طویل قانونی چارہ جوئی ہوئی ۔ جرنیل سنگھ اور دیگر میں 28.01.2022 کے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی بنیاد پر 12.04.2022 کو عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تازہ رہنما خطوط کے بعد بمقابلہ لکشمی نارائن گپتا اور دیگر ، پروموشن کے عمل کو ہموار کیا گیا ۔ فی الحال زیر التواء عدالتی مقدمات کے نتائج کے تابع ، دستیاب خالی آسامیوں کے خلاف پروموشنز وقت پر انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTIONS UNDER DIFFERENT SERVICES
04 DEC 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2022 and the Select List Year 2023, around 13700 promotions were effected in various grades of the Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers Service (CSSS), and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS). There was protracted litigation on the issue of reservation in promotion. Following the fresh guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel & Training on 12.04.2022 on the basis of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s judgement dated 28.01.2022 in Jarnail Singh & Ors. vs. Lachhmi Narain Gupta & Ors, the promotion process was streamlined. Promotions are currently being carried out on time against available vacancies, subject to the outcome of pending court cases.