संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत ने नई दिल्ली में 20वीं यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समिति की मेजबानी की
04 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 8 से 13 दिसंबर 2025 तक लाल किला, नई दिल्ली में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा हेतु अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेज़बानी कर रहा है। इसके उद्देश्य और लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. यूनेस्को आईसीएच सूची में शामिल होने के लिए सदस्य देशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत नामांकनों की जांच करना
2. मौजूदा तत्वों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करना
3. अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता प्रदान करना
यूनेस्को की मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में भारत के वर्तमान 15 तत्व अंकित हैं। इन तत्वों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
बैठक के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले संभावित मुख्य मुद्दे इस प्रकार हैं:
• मौजूदा सूचीबद्ध तत्वों के बारे में राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सुरक्षा रिपोर्टों का मूल्यांकन
• आईसीएच की सुरक्षा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता का अनुरोध
• "जीवित विरासत सुरक्षा", सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीन सुरक्षा पद्धतियों पर चर्चा करें
• आईसीएच की सुरक्षा के लिए रिपोर्टिंग और भविष्य की योजना
इस कार्यक्रम में समिति के सदस्यों, यूनेस्को के अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों, मान्यता प्राप्त गैर सरकारी संगठनों और चिकित्सकों सहित 180 से अधिक देशों के 800 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है।
उक्त बैठक की मेजबानी से भारत को कई रणनीतिक और कूटनीतिक लाभ होंगे और यूनेस्को के साथ उसका सहयोग मज़बूत होगा। यह बैठक भारत को अपना वैश्विक प्रभाव, सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और सॉफ्ट पावर बढ़ाने, अपनी विविध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मज़बूत करने और युवा पीढ़ी को अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करने में मदद करेगी।
यह आयोजन भारत को महत्वपूर्ण विरासत मुद्दों पर चर्चा का नेतृत्व करने तथा सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की यूनेस्को की प्रतिनिधि सूची में अंकित 15 तत्वों का विवरण
क्र. सं.
विरासत
शिलालेख का वर्ष
1.
संस्कृत थिएटर, कुट्टियम
2008
1.
वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार की परंपरा
2008
1.
रामलीला, रामायण का पारंपरिक प्रदर्शन
2008
1.
गढ़वाल हिमालय, भारत का धार्मिक त्योहार और अनुष्ठान रंगमंच, रम्माण,
2009
1.
केरल का अनुष्ठान रंगमंच और नृत्य नाटक, मुदियेट्टू,
2010
1.
राजस्थान के कालबेलिया लोकगीत और नृत्य
2010
1.
छऊ नृत्य
2010
1.
लद्दाख का बौद्ध जप: ट्रांस-हिमालयी लद्दाख क्षेत्र, जम्मू और कश्मीर, भारत में पवित्र बौद्ध ग्रंथों का पाठ
2012
1.
मणिपुर का अनुष्ठान गायन, ढोल वादन और नृत्य, संकीर्तन,
2013
1.
पंजाब, भारत के जंडियाला गुरु के ठठेरों के बीच बर्तन बनाने की पारंपरिक पीतल और तांबे की कारीगरी
2014
1.
योग
2016
1.
नवरूज़, नोवरूज़, , नवरूज़, नौरीज़, नूरूज़, नवरूज़,
2016
1.
कुम्भ मेला
2017
1.
कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा
2021
1.
गुजरात का गरबा
2023

Ministry of Culture
INDIA HOSTS 20TH UNESCO’S INTER-GOVERNMENTAL COMMITTEE IN NEW DELHI
04 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
India hosts the 20th session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 8 to 13 December 2025 at Red Fort (Lal Qila), New Delhi. Its aims and objective are as under:
1. Examining nominations submitted by States Parties for inscription on the UNESCO ICH Lists
2. Reviewing the status of existing elements
3. Providing international assistance for safeguarding intangible cultural heritage
India currently has 15 elements inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The details of these elements are placed at annexure.
The core issues likely to be taken up during the meeting are as under:
• Assessment of safeguarding reports submitted by States about existing listed elements
• Requests for international assistance to support safeguarding of ICH
• Discuss “living heritage safeguarding,” best practices, and innovative safeguarding methodologies
• Reporting and future planning for safeguarding of ICH
Over 800 delegates from more than 180 countries, including Committee Members, UNESCO officials, experts, accredited NGOs and practitioners are likely to participate in this event.
Hosting of the said meeting offers several strategic and diplomatic advantages for India and strengthen its collaboration with UNESCO. The meeting will help the country by increasing its global influence and cultural Diplomacy & soft power, providing a platform to showcase its diverse heritage, strengthening international cooperation on cultural preservation and inspiring younger generations to connect with their cultural identity.
The event also provides an opportunity for India to lead discussions on important heritage issues and solidify its position as a global leader in cultural diplomacy.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
Annexure
Details of 15 elements inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
S. No.
ICH Heritage
Year of Inscription
1.
Kutiyattam, Sanskrit theatre
2008
1.
Tradition of Vedic chanting
2008
1.
Ramlila, the traditional performance of the Ramayana
2008
1.
Ramman, religious festival and ritual theatre of the Garhwal Himalayas, India
2009
1.
Mudiyettu, ritual theatre and dance drama of Kerala
2010
1.
Kalbelia folk songs and dances of Rajasthan
2010
1.
Chhau dance
2010
1.
Buddhist chanting of Ladakh: recitation of sacred Buddhist texts in the trans-Himalayan Ladakh region, Jammu and Kashmir, India
2012
1.
Sankirtana, ritual singing, drumming and dancing of Manipur
2013
1.
Traditional brass and copper craft of utensil making among the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, Punjab, India
2014
1.
Yoga
2016
1.
Nawrouz, Novruz, Nowrouz, Nowrouz, Nawrouz, Nauryz, Nooruz, Nowruz, Navruz, Nevruz, Nowruz, Navruz
2016
1.
Kumbh Mela
2017
1.
Durga Puja in Kolkata
2021
1.
Garba of Gujarat
2023