Ministry of Jal Shakti
FILLING OF POSTS IN NATIONAL DAM SAFETY AUTHORITY
04 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) has a total of 85 sanctioned posts in Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’, of which 6 belong to the Chairman and Members (5). The positions of Chairman and five Members have already been filled. Further, there are 65 technical posts across various grades (Director and below level), to be manned by officers of the Central Water Engineering Service (CWES), against which 10 CWES officers have joined on deputation, and 4 more have recently been selected for appointment.
In addition, 14 posts have been encadred into the Central Secretariat Service (CSS), of which 11 are currently filled. In all, 27 posts have been filled so far in the NDSA.
NDSA is a newly created organization established under the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021. To fill the remaining technical posts across various grades, the NDSA issued a vacancy circular on 04.11.2025.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Integrated flood approach aims at adopting judicious mix of structural and non-structural measures to provide a reasonable degree of protection against flood damages at economic cost.
Ministry of Jal Shakti has continuously impressed upon the States the need to adopt flood plain zoning approach as a non-structural measure of flood management in the country. In order to enable States to undertake scientific assessment of flood plains and its zoning as a non-structural measure of flood mitigation, a technical guideline on Flood Plain Zoning have been prepared and circulated to the States/UTs in August, 2025 by Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण में पदों की भर्ती
04 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए) में समूह 'क' और समूह 'ख' में कुल 85 पद स्वीकृत हैं, जिनमें से 6 पद चेयरमैन और मेंबर्स (5) से संबद्ध हैं। चेयरमैन और मेंबर्स के पांच पद पहले ही भर दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, अलग-अलग ग्रेड (निदेशक और उससे नीचे के स्तर) में 65 तकनीकी पद हैं, जिन्हें केंद्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (सेंट्रल वॉटर इंजीनियरिंग सर्विस) (सीडब्ल्यूईएस) के अधिकारियों द्वारा भरा जाना है, जिनमें से 10 पदों पर सीडब्ल्यूईएस के अधिकारियों ने प्रतिनियुक्ति पर ज्‍वॅाइन किया है, और 4 और अधिकारियों को हाल ही में नियुक्ति के लिए चुना गया है।
इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय सचिवालय सेवा (सीएसएस) में 14 पद संवर्ग-बद्ध पद हैं, जिनमें से 11 अभी भरे हुए हैं। कुल मिलाकर, राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण में अब तक 27 पद भरे जा चुके हैं। एनडीएसए एक नवनिर्मित संगठन है जिसकी स्‍थापना बाँध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के नियमों के तहत की गई है। अलग-अलग ग्रेड में शेष तकनीकी पदों को भरने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण ने दिनांक 04.11.2025 को एक रिक्ति परिपत्र जारी किया है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटावरोधी स्‍कीमें संबंधित राज्य सरकारें अपनी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार बनाती और कार्यान्वित करती हैं। केंद्र सरकार तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों को सफल बनाने में सहायता करती है, और संकटग्रस्‍त क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए अतिरिक्‍त वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है। एकीकृत बाढ़ दृष्टिकोण का लक्ष्‍य है कि बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान के संबंध में कम खर्च में उचित स्‍तर की सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपायों को न्यायसंगत तरीके से अपनाया जाए।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने राज्यों पर लगातार इस बात को लेकर दबाव बनाया है कि देश में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में बाढ़ मैदान क्षेत्रीकरण दृष्टिकोण (फ्लड प्लेन ज़ोनिंग अप्रोच) को अपनाने की आवश्‍यकता है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को बाढ़ शमन के गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप बाढ़ मैदानों और उसके क्षेत्रीकरण का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन करने में सहायता करने के लिए, अगस्त, 2025 में फ्लड प्लेन ज़ोनिंग पर तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं और राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को परिचालित किए हैं।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।