Ministry of Jal Shakti
DRINKING WATER SCARCITY IN BORDER VILLAGES OF KASARAGOD
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing centrally sponsored scheme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in all villages across the country including those in border and hilly panchayats of Kasaragod District of Kerala.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 02.12.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, around 12.52 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 02.12.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.75 Crore (81.37%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Similarly, at the start the Mission, only 0.39 lakh (15%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections in the Kasaragod District of Kerala. So far, as reported by the State as on 02.12.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal more than 0.45 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 02.12.2025, out of 2.54 lakh rural households in the district, more than 0.84 lakh (33%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Drinking Water being a State subject, it is States, who plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Numerous projects are implemented concurrently at various levels across the States for achieving the envisaged objectives. As such, project-wise details, including fund allocated and completion timeline, of individual projects/ schemes for rural water supply projects, including those of source augmentation and pipeline extension, are maintained at the State Government level.
The estimated outlay of the mission was of Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore, out of which Central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore. Almost entire Central share approved by the Cabinet has been released to the eligible States. Considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025- 26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with an enhanced total outlay.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कासरगोड के सीमावर्ती गांवों में पीने के पानी की कमी
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अगस्त 2019 से, राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में, केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित स्कीम जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) – हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है ताकि केरल के कासरगोड जिले की सीमावर्ती और पहाड़ी पंचायतों सहित देश भर के सभी गांवों के हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का इंतज़ाम किया जा सके।
मिशन की शुरुआत में, सिर्फ़ 3.23 करोड़ (16.7%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की जानकारी थी। अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 02.12.2025 तक, जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) – हर घर जल के तहत, लगभग 12.52 करोड़ और ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन दिए जा चुके हैं। इस तरह, 02.12.2025 तक, देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से, 15.75 करोड़ (81.37%) से ज़्यादा घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
इसी तरह, मिशन की शुरुआत में, केरल के कासरगोड ज़िले में सिर्फ़ 0.39 लाख (15%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्य की तरफ़ से 02.12.2025 तक की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) – हर घर जल के तहत 0.45 लाख से ज़्यादा और ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन दिए जा चुके हैं। इस तरह, 02.12.2025 तक, ज़िले के 2.54 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से, 0.84 लाख (33%) से ज़्यादा घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, राज्य ही पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, डिजाइन, अनुमोदन और कार्यान्वयन करते हैं। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। परिकल्पित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर कई परियोजनाएं एक साथ कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। इस प्रकार, स्रोत वृद्धि और पाइपलाइन विस्तार, आवंटित धन और पूरा होने की समयसीमा सहित ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यक्तिगत परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं का परियोजनावार विवरण, राज्य सरकार स्तर पर बनाए रखा जाता है।
मिशन का अनुमानित खर्च 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये था, जिसमें से केंद्र का हिस्सा 2.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। कैबिनेट से मंज़ूर केंद्र का लगभग पूरा हिस्सा पात्र राज्यों को जारी कर दिया गया है। अब तक हुई प्रगति और चल रहे कार्यों को देखते हुए, माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण 2025-26 के दौरान जल जीवन मिशन को 2028 तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है, जिसमें कुल खर्च में बढ़ोतरी की गई है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।