Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DISCRIMINATION IN UPSC INTERVIEWS
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The interview / personality test system followed by UPSC is free from any discrimination or bias.
UPSC has informed that candidates are randomized while being assigned to Interview Boards just before the commencement of interviews / personality tests for the day. Further, category of the candidates and marks obtained by them in the written examination are not disclosed to the Interview Board. Also, the identity of members of the Interview Board is not disclosed to the candidates. Thus, the question of discrimination or bias in interview against any category of candidates does not arise.
Moreover, in the interest of full transparency, the marks (written marks, interview / personality test marks, total marks) of all recommended candidates are published on the official website of UPSC.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: यूपीएससी साक्षात्कार में भेदभाव
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
यूपीएससी द्वारा अपनाई गई साक्षात्कार/ व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण प्रणाली किसी भी प्रकार के भेदभाव या पूर्वाग्रह से मुक्त है।
यूपीएससी ने जानकारी दी कि साक्षात्कार/ व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण शुरू होने से ठीक पहले उम्मीदवारों को साक्षात्कार बोर्डों में नियुक्त करते समय यादृच्छिक रूप से चयन किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उम्मीदवारों की श्रेणी और लिखित परीक्षा में उनको मिले अंकों की जानकारी साक्षात्कार बोर्ड को नहीं दी जाती है। साथ ही, साक्षात्कार बोर्ड के सदस्यों की पहचान भी उम्मीदवारों को नहीं बताई जाती है। इस प्रकार, साक्षात्कार में किसी भी श्रेणी के उम्मीदवारों के साथ भेदभाव या पूर्वाग्रह का प्रश्न ही नहीं उठता।
इसके अलावा, पूर्ण पारदर्शिता के लिए, अनुशंसा किए सभी उम्मीदवारों के अंक (लिखित अंक, साक्षात्कार/ व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण अंक, कुल अंक) यूपीएससी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं।