Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DISCRIMINATION IN UPSC INTERVIEWS
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The interview / personality test system followed by UPSC is free from any discrimination or bias.
UPSC has informed that candidates are randomized while being assigned to Interview Boards just before the commencement of interviews / personality tests for the day. Further, category of the candidates and marks obtained by them in the written examination are not disclosed to the Interview Board. Also, the identity of members of the Interview Board is not disclosed to the candidates. Thus, the question of discrimination or bias in interview against any category of candidates does not arise.
Moreover, in the interest of full transparency, the marks (written marks, interview / personality test marks, total marks) of all recommended candidates are published on the official website of UPSC.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: یو پی ایس سی انٹرویوز میں امتیازی سلوک
04 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے منعقد کرایا جانے والا انٹرویو/پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ سسٹم کسی بھی امتیازی سلوک یا تعصب سے پاک ہے ۔
یو پی ایس سی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ امیدواروں کو انٹرویو بورڈوں میں تفویض کیے جانے کے دوران انٹرویو/شخصیت کے ٹیسٹ کے آغاز سے ٹھیک پہلے بے رینڈمائزکیا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، امیدواروں کا زمرہ اور تحریری امتحان میں ان کے حاصل کردہ نمبر انٹرویو بورڈ کو ظاہر نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ نیز ، انٹرویو بورڈ کے اراکین کی شناخت امیدواروں کے سامنے ظاہر نہیں کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس طرح ، امیدواروں کے کسی بھی زمرے کے خلاف انٹرویو میں امتیازی سلوک یا تعصب کا سوال پیدا نہیں ہوتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں، مکمل شفافیت کے مفاد میں ، تمام تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کے نمبر (تحریری نمبر ، انٹرویو/پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کے نمبر ، کل نمبر) یو پی ایس سی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر شائع کیے جاتے ہیں ۔