Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER SUPPLY/QUALITY/CONSERVATION IN AMROHA DISTRICT OF UTTAR PRADESH
04 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a state subject, the aspects related to water resources including irrigation facility and groundwater conservation are studied, planned, funded and executed by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. Role of Government of India is limited to being catalytic, providing technical support and, in some cases partial financial assistance in terms with the existing schemes being implemented by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR,RD&GR).
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is implementing a Central sector scheme “Ground Water Management and Regulation (GWMR)” with the objectives of providing scientific information for ground water management. The scheme is being implemented throughout the country including Uttar Pradesh. Further, Under GWMR, CGWB has taken up Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme i.e. National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM) Programme in the entire mappable area of country of about 25 Lakh sq. km including Amroha District of Uttar Pradesh.
DoWR,RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti has circulated a Model Bill to all the States/UTs to enable them to enact suitable ground water legislation for regulation of its development, which also includes provision of rain water harvesting. So far, 21 States/UTs including Uttar Pradesh have adopted and implemented the ground water legislation.
Further, National Water Policy (2012) has been formulated by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, inter-alia advocates rainwater harvesting and conservation of water and highlights the need for augmenting the availability of water through direct use of rainfall along with conservation of river, river bodies and infrastructure as a scientifically planned manner through community participation.
Apart from the above, Water Quality of River Ganga in Amroha District is being monitored at one location i.e. Tigri Ganga Ghat, Amroha on fortnightly basis through UPPCB.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has released Model Building Bye-laws, 2016 which recommends Rainwater Harvesting for all types of Building with plot size 100 sq.m or more. So far, 35 States/UTs including Uttar Pradesh have incorporated the provisions in their respective building bye laws.
Further, State of Uttar Pradesh has informed that various schemes have been implemented for drinking water supply under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) Program in rural areas of Amroha district. Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water connections to households, priority is given to habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Arsenic. State/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages with water quality issues. The details of the projects implemented in including progress, fund allocated to State/UTs and water quality testing undertaken under Jal Jeevan Mission are available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Amroha city is covered under AMRUT in Amroha district. Under AMRUT, Amroha city has taken up 08 projects worth ₹20.38 crore, 18,333 water tap connections and 27,300 sewer connections/ household septage coverage provided under AMRUT & Convergence. Under AMRUT 2.0 so far, the proposal of the State for 10 projects worth Rs. 151.23 Crore in Amroha district have been approved by MoHUA which cover 23, 585 new water tap connections and 13.20 acre of water body rejuvenation.
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country including Amroha District of Uttar Pradesh. The total area of 4013.03 hectare has been covered under PDMC for Amroha District from FY 2015-16 to 2025-26.
Further, CGWB has prepared a Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including water-stressed regions of the country. The Master Plan envisages the construction of about 744 recharge structures, including check dams, nala bunds, cement plugs, recharge shafts, ponds, etc., and rooftop rainwater harvesting over an area of 0.1705 sq. km in Amroha District. Under the National Aquifer Mapping Programme (NAQUIM) of CGWB, special attention is being given to the aspect of ground water quality.
For public awareness, CGWB has initiated the practice of issuing ground water quality year book, half-yearly ground water quality Bulletins to further accelerate the dissemination of knowledge on ground water quality so that immediate action can be initiated in the reported areas. Fortnightly results of chemical analysis data are shared with State Government as Ground Water Quality Alerts since 17th June 2024.Awareness generation programs/ workshop on various aspects of ground water including preventing ground water pollution and safe use of contaminated water are being conducted by CGWB periodically.
Public Interaction Programs (PIP) are being organized at the grassroots level across the country including Uttar Pradesh to create awareness among stakeholders, farmers about various ground water management plans including crop-diversification promoting efficient use of water in agriculture sector and to disseminate the principles of the Aquifer Management Plans as part of the National Aquifer Mapping and Management (NAQUIM) Programme. One Public Interaction Programme was organized in Amroha district on prevailing ground water issues, wherein local public was made aware of rainwater harvesting techniques, construction and conservation of water harvesting structures.
Additionally, State of Uttar Pradesh has informed that there are two Implementation Support Agencies (ISA) working in the district, through which awareness is being created by running campaigns for clean drinking water in rural areas.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के अमरोहा ज़िले में पानी की आपूर्ति/गुणवत्ता/संरक्षण
04 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पानी राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए सिंचाई की सुविधा और भूजल संरक्षण सहित पानी के संसाधनों से जुड़े पहलुओं का अध्ययन, योजना, फंडिंग और कार्यान्वयन राज्य सरकारें खुद अपने संसाधनों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार करती हैं। भारत सरकार की भूमिका उत्प्रेरक होने, तकनीकी मदद देने और कुछ मामलों में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा कायाकल्प विभाग (DoWR,RD&GR) द्वारा लागू की जा रही मौजूदा योजनाओं के संदर्भ में आंशिक वित्तीय सहायता देने तक ही सीमित है।
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (CGWB) भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए वैज्ञानिक जानकारी देने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना “ भूजल प्रबंधन और नियमन (GWMR)” लागू कर रहा है। यह स्कीम उत्तर प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में लागू की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, GWMR के तहत, CGWB ने उत्तर प्रदेश के अमरोहा ज़िले सहित देश के लगभग 25 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर के मापन किए जा सकने वाले पूरे क्षेत्र में एक्विफ़र मैपिंग और मैनेजमेंट प्रोग्राम यानी नेशनल एक्विफ़र मैपिंग (NAQUIM) प्रोग्राम शुरू किया है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत जल संसाधन विभाग, आरडी और जीआर ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक मॉडल बिल भेजा है ताकि वे इसके विकास के नियमन के लिए सही भूजल कानून बना सकें, जिसमें रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग का प्रावधान भी शामिल है। अब तक, उत्तर प्रदेश सहित 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भूजल कानून को अपनाया और लागू किया है।
इसके अलावा, जल संसाधन विभाग, आरडी और जीआर द्वारा राष्ट्रीय जल नीति (2012) तैयार की गई है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण की वकालत करती है और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक रूप से योजनाबद्ध तरीके से नदी, नदी निकायों और बुनियादी ढांचे के संरक्षण के साथ-साथ वर्षा के प्रत्यक्ष उपयोग के माध्यम से पानी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देती है।
उपर्युक्त के अलावा, अमरोहा जिले में गंगा नदी की जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी एक स्थान यानी तिगरी गंगा घाट, अमरोहा में यूपीपीसीबी के माध्यम से पाक्षिक आधार पर की जा रही है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने मॉडल बिल्डिंग उप-नियम, 2016 जारी किए हैं जो 100 वर्ग मीटर या उससे अधिक आकार के प्लॉट वाले सभी प्रकार के भवनों के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन की सिफारिश करते हैं। अब तक उत्तर प्रदेश सहित 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने-अपने भवन उप-नियमों में प्रावधानों को शामिल किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तर प्रदेश ने सूचना दी है कि अमरोहा ज़िले के ग्रामीण इलाकों में जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) प्रोग्राम के तहत पीने के पानी की सप्लाई के लिए कई स्कीम लागू की गई हैं। जेजेएम के तहत, घरों में नल का जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाते समय, आर्सेनिक सहित रासायनिक प्रदूषकों से प्रभावित बस्तियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे पानी की गुणवत्ता के मुद्दों वाले गांवों के लिए वैकल्पिक सुरक्षित जल स्रोतों पर आधारित पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाएं और उन्हें लागू करें। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत प्रगति, राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित धन और किए गए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण सहित कार्यान्वित की गई परियोजनाओं का विवरण जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx पर देखा जा सकता है।
अमरोहा जिले में अमरोहा शहर AMRUT के अंतर्गत आता है। AMRUT के तहत, अमरोहा शहर ने ₹20.38 करोड़ की 08 परियोजनाएँ शुरू की हैं, AMRUT और कन्वर्जेंस के तहत 18,333 पानी के नल के कनेक्शन और 27,300 सीवर कनेक्शन / घरेलू सेप्टेज कवरेज प्रदान किए गए हैं। AMRUT 2.0 के तहत अब तक, अमरोहा ज़िले में 151.23 करोड़ रुपये की 10 परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य के प्रस्ताव को MoHUA ने मंज़ूरी दे दी है, जिसमें पानी के नल के 23,585 नए कनेक्शन और 13.20 एकड़ वॉटर बॉडी का कायाकल्प शामिल है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, उत्तर प्रदेश के अमरोहा ज़िले सहित पूरे देश में पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप (PDMC) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (CSS) को लागू कर रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से 2025-26 तक अमरोहा ज़िले के लिए PDMC के तहत कुल 4013.03 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को शामिल किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, CGWB ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सलाह करके ग्राउंडवाटर के आर्टिफिशियल रिचार्ज के लिए एक मास्टर प्लान- 2020 तैयार किया है। यह मैक्रो लेवल प्लान है जो देश के अलग-अलग इलाकों के लिए अलग-अलग स्ट्रक्चर दिखाता है, जिसमें देश के पानी की कमी वाले इलाके भी शामिल हैं। मास्टर प्लान में अमरोहा ज़िले में 0.1705 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में लगभग 744 रिचार्ज स्ट्रक्चर बनाने का प्लान है, जिसमें चेक डैम, नाला बांध, सीमेंट प्लग, रिचार्ज शाफ्ट, तालाब वगैरह शामिल हैं, और छतों पर बारिश का पानी जमा करना शामिल है। CGWB के नेशनल एक्विफर मैपिंग प्रोग्राम (NAQUIM) के तहत, भूजल की गुणवत्ता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
लोगों में जागरूकता लाने के लिए, CGWB ने भूजल गुणवत्ता ईयर बुक, हर छह महीने में ग्राउंड वॉटर क्वालिटी बुलेटिन जारी करने की शुरुआत की है, ताकि भूजल की गुणवत्ता के बारे में जानकारी का और तेज़ी से प्रसार किया जा सके, ताकि बताए गए इलाकों में तुरंत कार्रवाई शुरू की जा सके। केमिकल एनालिसिस डेटा के नतीजे 17 जून 2024 से राज्य सरकार के साथ ग्राउंड वॉटर क्वालिटी अलर्ट के तौर पर हर दो हफ़्ते में साझा किए जाते हैं। भूजल के अलग-अलग पहलुओं पर जागरूकता फैलाने वाले कार्यक्रम/ कार्यशाला CGWB समय-समय पर कर रहा है जिसमें ग्राउंड वॉटर प्रदूषण को रोकना और खराब पानी का सुरक्षित इस्तेमाल शामिल है।
नेशनल एक्विफर मैपिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट (NAQUIM) कार्यक्रम के तहत, कृषि क्षेत्र में पानी के सही इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने वाले फसल-विविधीकरण सहित अलग-अलग भूजल प्रबंधन योजना के बारे में संबंधित पक्षों, किसानों में जागरूकता फैलाने और एक्विफर मैनेजमेंट प्लान के सिद्धांतों के प्रसार के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश समेत पूरे देश में ज़मीनी स्तर पर पब्लिक इंटरेक्शन प्रोग्राम (PIP) आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। अमरोहा ज़िले में भूजल की मौजूदा समस्याओं पर पब्लिक इंटरेक्शन प्रोग्राम किया गया, जिसमें स्थानीय लोगों को रेनवॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग टेक्नीक, वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग स्ट्रक्चर बनाने और बचाने के बारे में जागरूक किया गया।
इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने बताया है कि ज़िले में दो इम्प्लीमेंटेशन सपोर्ट एजेंसी (ISA) काम कर रही हैं, जिनके ज़रिए ग्रामीण इलाकों में पीने के साफ़ पानी के लिए अभियान चलाकर जागरूकता फैलाई जा रही है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित जवाब में दी।