Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
04 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, a centrally sponsored programme, is being implemented in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in all Gram Panchayats and villages across the country. Water is a State subject.
In consonance with 73rd Amendment of Constitution of India and to instill the sense of ownership among villagers, village level planning and community participation in all decisions pertaining to water supply systems have been envisaged under JJM through Panchayati Raj Institutions. Accordingly, Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee/ user group i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Pani Samiti has been empowered to plan, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply system.
Moreover, under JJM, after making provision of tap connections to all rural households in a village, the Department implementing the scheme provides completion certificate to Gram Panchayat and marks the village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village on JJM-IMIS. Subsequently, Gram Panchayats in its Gram Sabha meeting after reading out aloud the work completion report, formally passes resolution certifying itself as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village. The copy of certificate provided by implementing department, resolution passed by Gram Sabha, and a small video capturing the Gram Sabha is reflected on JJM Dashboard and village is marked certified in JJM-IMIS. As reported by States, as on 02.12.2025, out of around 2.68 lakh villages reported as ‘Har Ghar Jal’, around 1.76 lakh villages have been certified by the respective Gram Sabha.
Further, for enabling the local village community to play their role shouldering the responsibility of operation and maintenance, Nal Jal Mitra Programme (NJMP) has been launched in collaboration with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to equip them with a comprehensive set of skills & develop “Nal Jal Mitras”, so that they can function as scheme operators and are able to carry out minor repairs and maintenance, including preventive maintenance, of the piped water supply scheme(s) in their village as skilled masons, plumbers, fitters, electricians, motor mechanics, pump operators, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کا نفاذ
04 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل ، ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ پروگرام ہے ، جسے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں میں ہر دیہی خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا انتظام کیا جا سکے ۔ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کی 73 ویں ترمیم کے مطابق اور دیہی باشندوں میں ملکیت کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے جے جے ایم کے تحت پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام سے متعلق تمام فیصلوں میں گاؤں کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، گرام پنچایت یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی/صارف گروپ جیسے ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) یا پانی سمیتی کو گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی ، عمل درآمد ، انتظام ، چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، جے جے ایم کے تحت ، گاؤں کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کے بعد ، اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والا محکمہ گرام پنچایت کو تکمیل کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے اور جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر گاؤں کو 'ہر گھر جل' گاؤں کے طور پر نشان زد کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد گرام پنچایتیں اپنے گرام سبھا اجلاس میں کام کی تکمیل کی رپورٹ کو بلند آواز سے پڑھنے کے بعد ، باضابطہ طور پر خود کو 'ہر گھر جل' گاؤں کے طور پر تصدیق کرنے والی قرارداد منظور کرتی ہیں ۔ عمل درآمد کرنے والے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سرٹیفکیٹ کی کاپی ، گرام سبھا کی طرف سے منظور کردہ قرارداد اور گرام سبھا کی ایک چھوٹی سی ویڈیو جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دکھائی دیتی ہے اور گاؤں کو جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس میں تصدیق شدہ نشان زد کیا گیا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی ہے ،2دسمبر2025 تک، تقریباً 2.68 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں سے 'ہر گھر جل' کے طور پر رپورٹ کیے گئے ، تقریباً 1.76 لاکھ دیہاتوں کو متعلقہ گرام سبھا کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، مقامی گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کو آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری نبھانے کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے تعاون سے نل جل مترا پروگرام (این جے ایم پی) شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں جامع مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے اور "نل جل متر" تیار کیا جا سکے ، تاکہ وہ اسکیم آپریٹرز کے طور پر کام کر سکیں اور اپنے گاؤں میں ہنر مند مستری ، پلمبر ، فٹر ، الیکٹریشن ، موٹر میکینکس اور پمپ آپریٹرز وغیرہ کے طور پر پائپ والے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم (اسکیموں) کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال سمیت معمولی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کر سکیں ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔