Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
04 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, a centrally sponsored programme, is being implemented in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in all Gram Panchayats and villages across the country. Water is a State subject.
In consonance with 73rd Amendment of Constitution of India and to instill the sense of ownership among villagers, village level planning and community participation in all decisions pertaining to water supply systems have been envisaged under JJM through Panchayati Raj Institutions. Accordingly, Gram Panchayat or its sub-committee/ user group i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Pani Samiti has been empowered to plan, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply system.
Moreover, under JJM, after making provision of tap connections to all rural households in a village, the Department implementing the scheme provides completion certificate to Gram Panchayat and marks the village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village on JJM-IMIS. Subsequently, Gram Panchayats in its Gram Sabha meeting after reading out aloud the work completion report, formally passes resolution certifying itself as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village. The copy of certificate provided by implementing department, resolution passed by Gram Sabha, and a small video capturing the Gram Sabha is reflected on JJM Dashboard and village is marked certified in JJM-IMIS. As reported by States, as on 02.12.2025, out of around 2.68 lakh villages reported as ‘Har Ghar Jal’, around 1.76 lakh villages have been certified by the respective Gram Sabha.
Further, for enabling the local village community to play their role shouldering the responsibility of operation and maintenance, Nal Jal Mitra Programme (NJMP) has been launched in collaboration with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to equip them with a comprehensive set of skills & develop “Nal Jal Mitras”, so that they can function as scheme operators and are able to carry out minor repairs and maintenance, including preventive maintenance, of the piped water supply scheme(s) in their village as skilled masons, plumbers, fitters, electricians, motor mechanics, pump operators, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन को लागू करना
04 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) – हर घर जल, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित कार्यक्रम है, जिसे राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि देश भर के सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और गांवों में हर ग्रामीण घर में नल का पानी सप्लाई किया जा सके। पानी राज्य का विषय है।
भारत के संविधान के 73वें संशोधन के अनुसार और ग्रामीणों में मालिकाना हक की भावना पैदा करने के लिए, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के ज़रिए पानी आपूर्ति प्रणाली से जुड़े सभी फैसलों में गांव स्तर की प्लानिंग और समुदाय की भागीदारी की कल्पना की गई है। इसके अनुसार, ग्राम पंचायत या उसकी उप- समिति /यूज़र ग्रुप यानी ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (VWSC) या पानी समिति को गांव में पानी आपूर्ति प्रणाली की प्लानिंग करने, उसे लागू करने, मैनेज करने, ऑपरेट करने और मेंटेन करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, जेजेएम के तहत, एक गांव में सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने के बाद, योजना को लागू करने वाला विभाग ग्राम पंचायत को पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करता है और गांव को जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर ‘हर घर जल’ गांव के रूप में चिह्नित करता है। इसके बाद, ग्राम पंचायतें अपनी ग्राम सभा की बैठक में कार्य पूर्णता रिपोर्ट को जोर से पढ़ने के बाद, औपचारिक रूप से प्रस्ताव पारित करके खुद को ‘हर घर जल’ गांव के रूप में प्रमाणित करती हैं। कार्यान्वयन विभाग द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रमाण पत्र की प्रति, ग्राम सभा द्वारा पारित प्रस्ताव और ग्राम सभा को कैप्चर करने वाला छोटा वीडियो जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर दिखता है और गांव को जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस में प्रमाणित के रूप में चिह्नित किया जाता है। राज्यों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 02.12.2025 तक, ‘हर घर जल’ के रूप में रिपोर्ट किए गए लगभग 2.68 लाख गांवों में से, लगभग 1.76 लाख गांवों को संबंधित ग्राम सभा द्वारा प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है।
इसके अलावा, स्थानीय गांव समुदाय को संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी निभाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, उन्हें व्यापक कौशलों से लैस करने और “नल जल मित्र” विकसित करने के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नल जल मित्र कार्यक्रम (एनजेएमपी) शुरू किया गया है, ताकि वे योजना संचालकों के रूप में कार्य कर सकें और कुशल राजमिस्त्री, प्लंबर, फिटर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, मोटर मैकेनिक, पंप ऑपरेटर आदि के रूप में अपने गांव में पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना की निवारक रखरखाव सहित छोटी-मोटी मरम्मत और रखरखाव कर सकें।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने दी।