Ministry of Tribal Affairs
STATUS OF EMRSs
04 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Details of funds Sanctioned and released under the scheme of EMRS over the years are as under:
Rs. in Crore
Sr.
No.
Financial
Year
Funds Allocated
(RE)
Actual Expenditure
1
2019-20
-
-
2
2020-21
1,200.00
936.28
3
2021-22
1,153.00
1,322.78
4
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
5
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446,24
6
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713,21
7
2025-26 (Proposed)
5,326.98
2,421.06
The State-wise/Union Territory-wise and year-wise funds released for the establishment and operation of EMRS since inception till 29.11.2025 are given at Annexure I.
31 teaching posts and 21 non-teaching posts are sanctioned per EMRS for EMRSs with classes upto class 12th having a full strength of 480 students. NESTS carried out its first drive for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through ESSE-2023 and selected teaching and non-teaching staff have been posted in various EMRSs. In addition to the direct recruitment, NESTS also has advised State Governments to depute staff on deputation. Further, directions have been issued to State EMRS Societies to engage guest teachers against vacancies, and non-teaching staff on outsourcing basis/local engagement, so that academic activities are not hampered.
The State/UT-wise details of dropout rates of students for the last five years are given at Annexure II.
Annexure I
Annexure as referred in part (a) of the reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred question No. 727 for 04.12.2025 raised by Shri Jagadish Chandra BarmaBasunia regarding “Status of EMRSs”
STATE-WISE/UNION TERRITORY-WISE AND YEARWISE FUNDS RELEASED FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF EMRS SINCE INCEPTION TILL 29.11.2025
Rs. In Lakhs
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025.26
1
Andhra Pradesh
-
6,199.12
14,591.28
12,600.57
10,795.05
23,663.34
16,873.23
2
Arunachal Pradesh (NE)
-
200.24
119.54
1,010.87
693.91
2,004.18
3,928.29
3
Assam (NE)
-
750.00
1,800.00
1,433.65
2,732.67
10,654.29
6,234.79
4
Bihar
-
10.00
-
-
8.95
34.12
974.15
5
Chhattisgarh
-
6,968.12
13,259.66
19,435.93
15,888.89
87,116.18
29,353.98
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
-
95.70
252.55
568.22
163.45
335.72
297.16
7
Delhi
5,170.84
93.76
7
Gujarat
-
4,755.86
1,060.00
10,088.95
15,667.55
27,426.87
13,309.56
8
Himachal Pradesh
-
255.06
599.11
483.18
829.76
1,573.21
900.10
9
Jammu & Kashmir
-
-
392.40
1,200.00
891.40
824.01
859.91
10
Jharkhand
-
2,205.73
11,309.20
23,562.27
23,915.13
64,433.10
39,083.12
11
Karnataka
-
2,495.83
3,672.86
1,768.84
2,677.67
7,931.85
2,557.52
12
Kerala
-
-
229.56
1,515.66
249.00
1,252.21
1,375.54
13
Ladakh
-
-
10.00
450.00
800.00
17.41
400.00
14
Madhya Pradesh
-
14,459.36
3,560.00
31,817.79
13,157.19
37,322.68
21,569.51
15
Maharashtra
-
2,787.16
4,393.74
12,919.16
8,525.91
30,480.89
14,063.89
16
Manipur (NE)
-
1,268.00
398.08
2,369.98
3,044.92
2,408.14
10,268.77
17
Meghalaya (NE)
-
1,123.45
1,100.00
800.00
21,014.66
31,442.72
5,714.37
18
Mizoram (NE)
-
3,283.73
6,085.41
2,094.54
1,242.52
14,602.86
3,350.92
19
Nagaland (NE)
-
5,885.51
9,481.60
557.71
18,377.12
698.27
511.65
20
Odisha
-
6,174.27
10,648.82
28,164.31
48,934.80
64,195.55
32,546.55
21
Rajasthan
-
12,944.17
18,214.71
19,463.30
13,687.79
14,316.06
9,540.99
22
Sikkim (NE)
-
800.33
1,037.88
1,047.35
1,118.83
1,058,36
1,146.47
23
Tamil Nadu
-
1,225.14
1,190.62
1,098.78
1,099.80
1,738.95
1,661.45
24
Telangana
-
9,517.30
19,695.52
12,794.53
14,276.17
16,804.36
11,336.27
25
Tripura (NE)
-
6,064.89
5,715.44
6,435.19
6,670.35
11,718.41
10,019.18
26
Uttar Pradesh
-
386.68
337.49
596.23
624.14
1,379.74
864.74
27
Uttarakhand
-
321.28
598.39
474.95
1,537.53
3,856.71
2,370.75
28
West Bengal
-
2,062.45
-
2,303.67
1,869.70
1,789.50
900.00
Total
-
92,239.38
1,29,753.86
1,97,055.63
2,30,494.86
4,66,250.55
2,42,106,63
Annexure II
THE STATE/UT-WISE DETAILS OF DROPOUT RATES OF STUDENTS
S. No.
State
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
No. of Students
% Dropout
No. of Students
% Dropout
No. of Students
% Dropout
No. of Students
% Dropout
1.
Andhra Pradesh
66
0.67
7
0.08
-
-
-
-
Data handled by State EMRS Societies
1.
Chhattisgarh
88
0.36
46
0.21
17
0.09
2
0.01
1.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
5
1.45
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.
Gujarat
7
0.06
20
0.18
6
0.05
-
-
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2
0.22
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
3
0.33
1
0.17
-
-
-
-
1.
Jharkhand
6
0.18
5
0.16
30
0.94
25
0.82
1.
Karnataka
9
0.20
2
0.05
9
0.22
23
0.57
1.
Kerala
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.
Madhya Pradesh
71
0.28
42
0.18
101
0.42
14
0.06
1.
Maharashtra
68
0.67
24
0.27
8
0.10
3
0.04
1.
Manipur
6
0.42
7
0.49
1
0.07
1
0.07
1.
Mizoram
13
0.69
1
0.08
-
-
-
-
1.
Nagaland
1
0.13
3
0.42
-
-
2
0.30
1.
Odisha
87
0.75
84
0.87
24
0.28
6
0.08
1.
Rajasthan
45
0.47
23
0.27
29
0.35
2
0.03
1.
Sikkim
2
0.16
1
0.08
-
-
-
-
1.
Tamil Nadu
1
0.04
14
0.63
-
-
-
-
1.
Telangana
37
0.40
31
0.38
8
0.11
-
-
1.
Tripura
12
0.57
2
0.10
1
0.05
-
-
1.
Uttar Pradesh
18
2.02
7
1.07
4
0.65
33
6.88
1.
Uttarakhand
-
-
1
0.10
-
-
-
-
1.
West Bengal
5
0.16
8
0.28
3
0.12
-
-
Grand Total
552
0.40
329
0.27
241
0.21
111
0.11

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ای ایم آر ایس کی حیثیت
04 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے تحت منظور اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
روپے کروڑ میں
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
مختص فنڈ (آر ای)
اصل اخراجات
1
2019-20
-
-
2
2020-21
1,200.00
936.28
3
2021-22
1,153.00
1,322.78
4
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
5
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446,24
6
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713,21
7
2025-26 (مجوزہ)
5,326.98
2,421.06
ای ایم آر ایس کے قیام سے لے کر 29.11.2025 تک اس کے آپریشن کے لیے ریاست وار/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق اور سال وار فنڈ ضمیمہ I میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
ہر ایم ایم آر ایس کے لیے 31 تدریسی اسامیاں اور 21 غیر تدریسی آسامیاں منظور کی گئی ہیں جن میں 12ویں جماعت تک 480 طلبا ہیں۔ این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ای ایس ایس ای-2023 کے ذریعے 10391 آسامیوں کی براہ راست بھرتی کے لیے اپنی پہلی مہم چلائی اور منتخب تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کو مختلف ای ایم آر ایس میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ براہ راست بھرتی کے علاوہ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی ڈیپوٹیشن پر عملہ تعینات کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی ای ایم آر ایس سوسائٹیوں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ اسامیوں کے خلاف مہمان اساتذہ اور غیر تدریسی عملے کو آؤٹ سورسنگ کی بنیاد پر شامل کریں، تاکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں طلبا کے ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح کی ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
ای ایم آر ایس کے قیام سے لے کر 29.11.2025 تک اس کے آپریشن کے لیے ریاست وار/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق اور سال وار فنڈ
روپے لاکھ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی کا نام
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025.26
1
آندھرا پردیش
-
6,199.12
14,591.28
12,600.57
10,795.05
23,663.34
16,873.23
2
اروناچل پردیش
-
200.24
119.54
1,010.87
693.91
2,004.18
3,928.29
3
آسام
-
750.00
1,800.00
1,433.65
2,732.67
10,654.29
6,234.79
4
بہار
-
10.00
-
-
8.95
34.12
974.15
5
چھتیس گڑھ
-
6,968.12
13,259.66
19,435.93
15,888.89
87,116.18
29,353.98
6
دادر و نگر حویلی
-
95.70
252.55
568.22
163.45
335.72
297.16
7
دہلی
5,170.84
93.76
7
گجرات
-
4,755.86
1,060.00
10,088.95
15,667.55
27,426.87
13,309.56
8
ہماچل پردیش
-
255.06
599.11
483.18
829.76
1,573.21
900.10
9
جموں و کشمیر
-
-
392.40
1,200.00
891.40
824.01
859.91
10
جھارکھنڈ
-
2,205.73
11,309.20
23,562.27
23,915.13
64,433.10
39,083.12
11
کرناٹک
-
2,495.83
3,672.86
1,768.84
2,677.67
7,931.85
2,557.52
12
کیرالہ
-
-
229.56
1,515.66
249.00
1,252.21
1,375.54
13
لداخ
-
-
10.00
450.00
800.00
17.41
400.00
14
مدھیہ پردیش
-
14,459.36
3,560.00
31,817.79
13,157.19
37,322.68
21,569.51
15
مہاراشٹر
-
2,787.16
4,393.74
12,919.16
8,525.91
30,480.89
14,063.89
16
منی پور
-
1,268.00
398.08
2,369.98
3,044.92
2,408.14
10,268.77
17
میگھالیہ
-
1,123.45
1,100.00
800.00
21,014.66
31,442.72
5,714.37
18
میزورم
-
3,283.73
6,085.41
2,094.54
1,242.52
14,602.86
3,350.92
19
ناگالینڈ
-
5,885.51
9,481.60
557.71
18,377.12
698.27
511.65
20
اوڈیشہ
-
6,174.27
10,648.82
28,164.31
48,934.80
64,195.55
32,546.55
21
راجستھان
-
12,944.17
18,214.71
19,463.30
13,687.79
14,316.06
9,540.99
22
سکم
-
800.33
1,037.88
1,047.35
1,118.83
1,058,36
1,146.47
23
تمل ناڈو
-
1,225.14
1,190.62
1,098.78
1,099.80
1,738.95
1,661.45
24
تلنگانہ
-
9,517.30
19,695.52
12,794.53
14,276.17
16,804.36
11,336.27
25
تریپورہ
-
6,064.89
5,715.44
6,435.19
6,670.35
11,718.41
10,019.18
26
اتر پردیش
-
386.68
337.49
596.23
624.14
1,379.74
864.74
27
اتراکھنڈ
-
321.28
598.39
474.95
1,537.53
3,856.71
2,370.75
28
مغربی بنگال
-
2,062.45
-
2,303.67
1,869.70
1,789.50
900.00
کُل
-
92,239.38
1,29,753.86
1,97,055.63
2,30,494.86
4,66,250.55
2,42,106,63
ضمیمہ II
طلبا کے ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح کی ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2024-25
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
طلبا کی تعداد
ڈراپ آؤٹ کا فیصد
طلبا کی تعداد
ڈراپ آؤٹ کا فیصد
طلبا کی تعداد
ڈراپ آؤٹ کا فیصد
طلبا کی تعداد
ڈراپ آؤٹ کا فیصد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
66
0.67
7
0.08
-
-
-
-
ریاستی ای ایم آر ایس سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کا نظم کیا جاتا ہے
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
88
0.36
46
0.21
17
0.09
2
0.01
1.
دادرا و نگر حویلی دمن و دیپ
5
1.45
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.
گجرات
7
0.06
20
0.18
6
0.05
-
-
1.
ہماچل پردیش
2
0.22
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.
جموں و کشمیر
3
0.33
1
0.17
-
-
-
-
1.
جھارکھنڈ
6
0.18
5
0.16
30
0.94
25
0.82
1.
کرناٹک
9
0.20
2
0.05
9
0.22
23
0.57
1.
کیرالہ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
71
0.28
42
0.18
101
0.42
14
0.06
1.
مہاراشٹر
68
0.67
24
0.27
8
0.10
3
0.04
1.
منی پور
6
0.42
7
0.49
1
0.07
1
0.07
1.
میزورم
13
0.69
1
0.08
-
-
-
-
1.
ناگالینڈ
1
0.13
3
0.42
-
-
2
0.30
1.
اوڈیشہ
87
0.75
84
0.87
24
0.28
6
0.08
1.
راجستھان
45
0.47
23
0.27
29
0.35
2
0.03
1.
سکم
2
0.16
1
0.08
-
-
-
-
1.
تمل ناڈو
1
0.04
14
0.63
-
-
-
-
1.
تلنگانہ
37
0.40
31
0.38
8
0.11
-
-
1.
تریپورہ
12
0.57
2
0.10
1
0.05
-
-
1.
اتر پردیش
18
2.02
7
1.07
4
0.65
33
6.88
1.
اتراکھنڈ
-
-
1
0.10
-
-
-
-
1.
مغربی بنگال
5
0.16
8
0.28
3
0.12
-
-
کُل مجموعہ
552
0.40
329
0.27
241
0.21
111
0.11