Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF TRIBES FROM MAHARASTRA IN ST LIST
04 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government / UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities. The recommendation of the concerned State Government is pre-requisite to process the case further.
The Dhangad community is already notified at entry no. 36 in the Scheduled Tribes List of Maharashtra. Further, no proposal of the State Government of Maharashtra for inclusion of Ramosi and Talwar communities is pending with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کی قبائلی برادریوں کی درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں شمولیت
04 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 15.6.1999 کو (مزید ترمیم 25.6.2002 اور 14.9.2022 کو) نے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست تینوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے، ان سے اخراج اور دیگر ترمیمات کے دعووں کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے۔ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، صرف ان تجاویز پر غور کیا جائے گا جن کی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے سفارش کی گئی ہے اور ان کا جواز پیش کیا گیا ہے اور رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی) اور قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل (این سی ایس ٹی) نے اس سے اتفاق کیا ہے اور قانون سازی میں ترمیم کی جائے گی۔ تجاویز پر تمام کارروائی ان منظور شدہ طریقوں کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ کیس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی سفارش پیشگی شرط ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں ڈھنگڑ برادری کو پہلے ہی اندراج نمبر 36 پر مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ راموسی اور تلوار برادریوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت کی کوئی تجویز قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے پاس زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔