Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of Forest Rights Act in Kerala
04 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for administering the legislative matters of “Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers Recognition of Forest Rights Act 2006” (in short FRA), has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. As per FRA and the rules made thereunder, the state governments are responsible for the implementation of various provisions of the act, and it is being implemented in 20 states (including Kerala) and 1 UT. Further review meetings are regularly being held from time to time with the State Tribal Welfare Department, DC/DMs, and ITDP POs/PAs and with concerned authorities to reduce delays in processing claims.
Further, as informed by the State Government, in Kerala, the Representatives, Social Workers, Forest, Revenue and Scheduled Tribes Development Department officials are utilized in the Gram Sabhas to make available the revenue records and other important documents required for considering the applications. Necessary directions have also been given by the State Government to the three level committees i.e., in case of claims rejected at the Grama Sabha level, the SDLCs and in case of claims rejected at SDLC level, the DLCs have been instructed by the State Government of Kerala to suo moto consider applications pertaining to the rejection orders after intimating the claimants accordingly. In both the cases this procedure provides the claimants an opportunity of being heard as per section 6, FRA Act and Rule 12A of Forest Right Rules. Grama Sabhas, SDLCs and DLCs have been directed by the State Government of Kerala, to meet as often as necessary so that no delays are encountered in carrying out the business under the Act.
(b): As reported by the State Government of Kerala, FRA is being implemented in 12 districts, and a total of 29,422 Individual Forest Rights (IFR) titles and 282 Community Rights titles (inter alia includes all types of community rights) have been granted. Further, the segregated data of Community Rights (CR) and Community Forest Resource (CFR) rights have not been reported by the State Government of Kerala. The district-wise status of titles granted along with the extent of forest land for which titles are distributed is at Annexure.
(c): As reported by the State Government of Kerala, steps are being taken by the State Government to resolve delays if any in coordination with State Forest department especially for preparation of maps etc. There are 49 CR claims pending in the Wayanad Parliamentary Constituency.
(d): As reported by the State Government of Kerala, the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) in Kerala have not been granted habitat rights under FRA.
(e): As reported by the State Government of Kerala, the average extent of land granted for beneficiary under IFR is 1.33 acre and CR is 117 acre in Wayanad Parliamentary Constituency.
(f): Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been providing financial support to the districts under 'Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan' (DA-JGUA)’ for setting up dedicated FRA cells at the state and district/subdivision levels for a period of two years. As per the proposal received from State Government of Kerala, MoTA approved an amount of Rs. 129.89 Lakhs for setting up FRA cells at the state level (01) and at the district level (12) (where FRA is being implemented); the list of districts is at Annexure.
District wise details of titles distributed and the extent of forest land for which titles distributed (individual and community), as on 31.10.2025, as reported by State Government of Kerala, is given below:
S. No.
District
Titles Distributed
Extent of Forest land for which titles distributed (in Acres)
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
1
Kannur
1121
0
1121
1685.28
0
1685.28
2
Wayanad
5017
131
5148
3542.25
12602.53
16144.78
3
Kozhikode
11
8
19
6.87
NA
6.87
4
Malappuram
945
0
945
710.36
0
710.36
5
Palakkad
2061
40
2101
4158.20
167685.68
171843.88
6
Thrissur
867
21
888
899.89
560144.13
561044.02
7
Ernakulam
1164
9
1173
2280.02
NA
2280.02
8
Idukki
8488
9
8497
14631.93
11468.80
26100.73
9
Kottayam
1406
2
1408
1566.28
36415.00
37981.28
10
Pathanamthitta
1174
0
1174
759.66
0
759.66
11
Kollam
1158
14
1172
983.76
NA
983.76
12
Thiruvananthapuram
6010
48
6058
7569.60
NA
7569.60
TOTAL
29422
282
29704
38794.10
788316.14
827110.24
(NA: Not Available with State Government)

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केरल में वन अधिकार अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन
04 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, "अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य परंपरागत वन निवासी वन अधिकारों की मान्यता अधिनियम 2006" (संक्षेप में एफआरए) के विधायी मामलों के प्रशासन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, अधिनियम के उचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलुओं पर समय-समय पर निदेश और दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। एफआरए और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, और इसे 20 राज्यों (केरल सहित) और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लागू किया जा रहा है। दावों की प्रक्रिया में देरी को कम करने के लिए राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग, डीसी/डीएम और आईटीडीपी पीओ/पीए तथा संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
इसके अलावा, जैसा कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, केरल में, प्रतिनिधियों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, वन, राजस्व और अनुसूचित जनजाति विकास विभाग के अधिकारियों का उपयोग ग्राम सभाओं में राजस्व रिकॉर्ड और आवेदनों पर विचार करने के लिए आवश्यक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किया जाता है। त्रिस्तरीय समितियों को राज्य सरकार द्वारा आवश्यक निर्देश दिए गए हैं, जैसे की ग्राम सभा स्तर पर अस्वीकार किए गए दावों के मामले में, एसडीएलसी को और एसडीएलसी स्तर पर अस्वीकार किए गए दावों के मामले में, डीएलसी को केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे दावेदारों को सूचित करने के बाद, तद्नुसार अस्वीकृति आदेशों से संबंधित आवेदनों पर स्वतः विचार करें। दोनों ही मामलों में यह प्रक्रिया दावेदारों को एफआरए अधिनियम की धारा 6, और वन अधिकार नियमों के नियम 12 (क) के अनुसार सुनवाई का अवसर प्रदान करती है। ग्राम सभाओं, एसडीएलसी और डीएलसी को जितनी बार आवश्यक हो उतनी बार बैठक करने का निर्देश केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा दिया गया है ताकि अधिनियम के तहत कार्य करने में कोई देरी न हो।
जैसा कि केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा बताया गया है, 12 जिलों में एफआरए लागू किया जा रहा है, और कुल 29,422 व्यक्तिगत वन अधिकार (आईएफआर) पत्र और 282 सामुदायिक अधिकार पत्र (जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सभी प्रकार के सामुदायिक अधिकार शामिल हैं) दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा सामुदायिक अधिकारों (सीआर) और सामुदायिक वन संसाधन (सीएफआर) अधिकारों के अलग-अलग आंकड़ों की सूचना नहीं दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वन भूमि की सीमा के साथ दिए गए अधिकार पत्र की जिले-वार स्थिति, जिसके लिए अधिकार पत्र वितरित किए गये हैं, अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार द्वारा राज्य वन विभाग के साथ समन्वय करके देरी को दूर करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, विशेष रूप से मानचित्र आदि तैयार करने के लिए। वायनाड संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में 49 सीआर दावे लंबित हैं।
केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार केरल में विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) को एफआरए के तहत पर्यावास अधिकार नहीं दिए गए हैं।
जैसा कि केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, आईएफआर के तहत लाभार्थी के लिए दी गई भूमि की औसत सीमा 1.33 एकड़ है और वायनाड संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में सीआर 117 एकड़ है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 'धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान' (डीए-जेजीयूए) के तहत दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए राज्य और जिला/उपखंड स्तरों पर समर्पित एफआरए प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने के लिए जिलों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। केरल राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त प्रस्ताव के अनुसार, एमओटीए ने राज्य स्तर पर (01) और जिला स्तर पर (12) (जहां एफआरए लागू किया जा रहा है) एफआरए प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने के लिए 129.89 लाख रुपये की राशि को मंजूरी दी। जिलों की सूची अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक
दिनांक 04/12/2025 को उत्तर देने के लिए लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 890 के भाग (ख) और (च) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
केरल राज्य सरकार की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 31.10.2025 तक, बांटे गए अधिकार-पत्र की ज़िले-वार विवरण और जिस जंगल की भूमि के लिए अधिकार-पत्र बांटे गए (व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक) उसकी सीमा नीचे दी गई है:
क्र.सं.
ज़िला
वितरित अधिकार पत्र
जंगल की भूमि का वह हिस्सा जिसके लिए अधिकार-पत्र बांटे गए (एकड़ में)
व्यक्तिगत
समुदायिक
कुल
व्यक्तिगत
समुदायिक
कुल
1
कन्नूर
1121
0
1121
1685.28
0
1685.28
2
वायनाड
5017
131
5148
3542.25
12602.53
16144.78
3
कोझिकोड
11
8
19
6.87
एनए
6.87
4
मलप्पुरम
945
0
945
710.36
0
710.36
5
पलक्कड़
2061
40
2101
4158.20
167685.68
171843.88
6
त्रिशूर
867
21
888
899.89
560144.13
561044.02
7
एर्नाकुलम
1164
9
1173
2280.02
एनए
2280.02
8
इडुक्की
8488
9
8497
14631.93
11468.80
26100.73
9
कोट्टायम
1406
2
1408
1566.28
36415.00
37981.28
10
पथनमथिट्टा
1174
0
1174
759.66
0
759.66
11
कोल्लम
1158
14
1172
983.76
एनए
983.76
12
तिरुवनंतपुरम
6010
48
6058
7569.60
एनए
7569.60
कुल
29422
282
29704
38794.10
788316.14
827110.24
(एनएः राज्य सरकार के पास उपलब्ध नहीं है)