पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पराली जलाने पर रोक लगाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
वायु प्रदूषण के लिए कई कारक सामूहिक रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के उच्च-घनत्व वाले आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में मानवजनित गतिविधियों का उच्च स्तर शामिल है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे वाहनों से होने वाला प्रदूषण, औद्योगिक प्रदूषण, निर्माण और विध्वंस परियोजनाओं से उत्पन्न धूल, सड़क और खुले क्षेत्रों की धूल, बायोमास जलाना, नगरपालिका के ठोस अपशिष्ट जलाना, लैंडफिल में आग लगना, बिखरे हुए स्रोतों से वायु प्रदूषण आदि के साथ-साथ विभिन्न मौसम संबंधी कारकों से उत्पन्न होता है। पराली जलाने को एक ऐसी घटना के रूप में पहचाना गया है जो वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक को बढ़ा देती है।
धान की पराली जलाने से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली की सरकारों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने और फसल अवशेष के प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक मशीनरी पर सब्सिडी देने के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 2018-19 से फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन पर एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू की गई है।
इस योजना के तहत, फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए किसानों को 50% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों (ग्रामीण युवा और उद्यमी के रूप में किसान), किसानों की सहकारी समितियों (कृषि/बागवानी/मखाना आदि), डे-एनआरएलएम क्लस्टर स्तरीय संघों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और पंचायतों को फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों के कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए 80% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
धान आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परियोजनाओं को उच्च एचपी ट्रैक्टर, कटर, टेडर, मध्यम से बड़े बेलर, रेकर, लोडर, ग्रैबर और टेली हैंडलर जैसी मशीनरी और उपकरणों की पूंजीगत लागत पर 65% (अधिकतम 1.50 करोड़ रुपये तक) की वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
राज्यों और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) को फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन पर किसानों में व्यापक जागरूकता लाने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार गतिविधियाँ चलाने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना फसल अवशेषों के प्रबंधन के लिए आईसीएआर द्वारा अनुशंसित मशीनों और उपकरणों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है, चाहे वे फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ स्थानीय उपयोग के लिए भी हों।
2018-19 से 2025-26 (27.11.2025 तक) की अवधि के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उपर्युक्त योजना के अंतर्गत पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली को 4,090.84 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। किसानों को 3.45 लाख से अधिक फसल अवशेष मशीनें (सीआरएम) प्रदान की गई हैं और इन राज्यों में 43,270 से अधिक कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्र (सीएचसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) धान की पराली के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पेलेटाइजेशन और टोरीफिकेशन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पेलेटाइजेशन संयंत्र की स्थापना के मामले में, 28 लाख रुपये प्रति टन प्रति घंटा (टीपीएच), या 1 टीपीएच संयंत्र और मशीनरी के लिए विचार की गई पूंजीगत लागत का 40%, जो भी कम हो, प्रति प्रस्ताव 1.4 करोड़ रुपये की अधिकतम वित्तीय सहायता के साथ प्रदान किया जाता है। टोरीफिकेशन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के मामले में, 56 लाख रुपये प्रति टीपीएच, या 1 टीपीएच संयंत्र और मशीनरी के लिए विचार की गई पूंजीगत लागत का 40%, जो भी कम हो, प्रति प्रस्ताव 2.8 करोड़ रुपये की अधिकतम वित्तीय सहायता के साथ प्रदान किया जाता है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने कृषि पराली जलाने से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या के समाधान हेतु कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास के उपयोग हेतु राष्ट्रीय मिशन की स्थापना की है। कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास पेलेट्स के सह-प्रज्वलन हेतु एक व्यापक नीति 7 नवंबर, 2025 को जारी की गई है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) शहरी, औद्योगिक, कृषि अपशिष्टों और नगरपालिका के ठोस अपशिष्ट से बायोगैस, बायो-सीएनजी/संवर्धित बायोगैस/ कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस, बिजली/प्रोड्यूसर या सिंथेटिक गैस उत्पादन हेतु अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की स्थापना हेतु केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान करता है। वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
● ब्रिकेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र : 9 लाख रुपये/टीपीएच, अधिकतम 45 लाख रुपये प्रति परियोजना।
● गैर-टोरेफाइड पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र : 21 लाख रुपये/टीपीएच उत्पादन क्षमता या 1 एमटीपीएच संयंत्र और मशीनरी के लिए पूंजीगत लागत का 30%, जो भी कम हो (प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 105 लाख रुपये)।
● टोरेफाइड पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र : 42 लाख रुपये/टीपीएच उत्पादन क्षमता या 1 एमटीपीएच संयंत्र और मशीनरी के लिए पूंजीगत लागत का 30%, जो भी कम हो (प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 210 लाख रुपये)।
● पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) ने धान की पराली के बाह्य प्रबंधन के लिए बायोमास एकत्रीकरण उपकरण की खरीद हेतु कंप्रेस्ड बायो-गैस उत्पादकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने देश में उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए एकीकृत जैव-इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन-पर्यावरण अनुकूल फसल अपशिष्ट निवारण) योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक बायोमास और अन्य नवीकरणीय फीडस्टॉक यानी कृषि और वानिकी अवशेष, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट, संश्लेषण (सिन) गैस, शैवाल आदि का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को उनके कृषि अवशेषों के लिए लाभकारी आय प्रदान करना, पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को दूर करना, स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान देना है।
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने दिनांक 09.05.2025 के निर्देश 90 के माध्यम से राज्यों को लघु/सीमांत किसानों के लिए सीआरएम मशीनों की किराया-मुक्त उपलब्धता की योजना बनाने का निर्देश दिया है। समन्वित प्रयासों से, पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों ने सामूहिक रूप से वर्ष 2025 में धान की कटाई के मौसम के दौरान वर्ष 2022 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में आग लगने की घटनाओं में लगभग 90% की कमी दर्ज की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STEPS TAKEN BY GOVERNMENT TO CONTAIN STUBBLE BURNING
04 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Air pollution is a collective result of multiple factors including high level of anthropogenic activities in the high-density populated areas in NCR, arising from various sectors viz. Vehicular Pollution, Industrial Pollution, Dust from Construction and Demolition Project activities, Road and Open Areas Dust, Biomass Burning, Municipal Solid Waste burning, Fires in Landfills, air pollution from dispersed sources, etc. as well as various meteorological factors. Stubble burning has also been identified as an episodic event which aggravates the Air Quality Index.
To support the efforts of the Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution caused due to paddy stubble burning and to subsidize machinery required for management of crop residue, a Central Sector Scheme on Crop Residue Management has been implemented by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare since 2018-19.
Under this scheme, Financial Assistance @ 50% is provided to the farmers for purchase of crop residue management machinery and financial assistance @ 80% is provided to Rural Entrepreneurs (Rural youth and farmer as an entrepreneur), Cooperative Societies of Farmers (Agriculture/ Horticulture/Makhana etc.), Day-NRLM Cluster Level Federations and Self Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of crop residue management machines.
Financial support of 65% up to a maximum of Rs. 1.50 Crore is also provided to paddy supply chain projects on the capital cost of machinery and equipment like higher HP Tractors, Cutters, Tedder, Medium to large Balers, Rakers, Loaders, Grabbers & Tele handlers.
Financial assistance to the States and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is also provided for undertaking Information, Education and Communication activities for mass awareness of farmers on crop residue management. The scheme promotes the usage of machines and equipment recommended by ICAR for management of crop residue for in-situ management as well as ex-situ utilization.
During the period from 2018-19 to 2025-26 (as on 27.11.2025), an amount of Rs. 4,090.84 crores has been released to States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, NCT of Delhi by the Central Government under the above mentioned scheme. More than 3.45 lakh Crop Residue Machines (CRM) have been provided to the individual farmers and more than 43,270 Custom Hiring Centres (CHC) have been established in these States.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) provides one-time financial support for establishment of pelletization and Torrefaction plants to promote utilisation of paddy straw. In case of setting up of pelletisation plant, Rs. 28 lakhs per tonne per hour (TPH), or 40% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of a 01 TPH plant, whichever is lower, is provided with a maximum financial support of Rs. 1.4 crore per proposal. In case of setting up of torrefaction plants, Rs. 56 lakhs per TPH, or 40% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of a 01 TPH plant, whichever is lower, is provided with a maximum financial support of Rs. 2.8 crore per proposal.
Ministry of Power has established National Mission of Use of Biomass in Coal based thermal power plants to address the issue of air pollution due to farm stubble burning. A comprehensive policy for co-firing of biomass pellets in Coal based Thermal Power Plants has been issued on 7th November, 2025.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for setting up of Waste to Energy plants for generation of Biogas, Bio-CNG/enriched Biogas/Compressed Biogas, Power/ generation of producer or syngas, from urban, industrial, agricultural wastes and municipal solid waste. Details of financial assistance are as below:
• Briquette manufacturing plant: Rs. 9 lakh/TPH with a maximum of Rs. 45 lakhs per project.
• Non-torrefied pellet manufacturing plant: Rs. 21 lakhs/TPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 MTPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 105 lakhs per project).
• Torrefied pellet manufacturing plant: Rs. 42 lakhs/TPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 MTPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 210 lakhs per project).
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has launched a scheme to provide financial assistance to Compressed Bio-gas producers for procurement of biomass aggregation equipment for ex-situ management of paddy straw.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched ‘Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana’ to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects for setting up Advanced Biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock, i.e. agricultural and forestry residues, industrial waste, synthesis (syn) gas, algae etc. The aims to provide remunerative income to farmers for their agriculture residue, address environmental pollution, create local employment opportunities, and contribute to India's energy security and self-reliance.
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) through Direction 90 dated 09.05.2025 directed the States to plan for rent-free availability of CRM machines for small / marginal farmers. With the coordinated efforts, the States of Punjab and Haryana have collectively recorded about 90% reduction in fire incidences during paddy harvesting season in the year 2025 in comparison to the same period in the year 2022.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.