Ministry of Power
Framework for Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS)
Established for Industrial Sector Decarbonisation
04 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The framework for the Indian Carbon Market under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been formulated. The institutional structure comprises a National Steering Committee co-chaired by the Secretaries of the Ministry of Power and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, with Grid India functioning as the Registry and the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) serving as the Administrator.
The CCTS operates through two mechanisms: The Compliance Mechanism and the Offset Mechanism.
Under the Compliance Mechanism, emission-intensive industries designated as Obligated Entities are required to meet assigned Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets, and entities that outperform their targets are eligible for Carbon Credit Certificates.
Under the Offset Mechanism, Non-Obligated Entities may voluntarily register projects that reduce, remove or avoid greenhouse gas emissions for the purpose of seeking issuance of Carbon Credit Certificates.
The sectors transitioned from the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme to the Compliance Mechanism under the CCTS include aluminium, cement, chlor-alkali, petrochemicals, petroleum refineries, pulp and paper, and textiles. Thermal power plants have not been transitioned from the PAT scheme to the CCTS Compliance Mechanism.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम (सीसीटीएस) के तह्त फ्रेमवर्क
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए स्थापित
04 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम (सीसीटीएस) के तहत भारतीय कार्बन बाज़ार के लिए ढाँचा तैयार किया गया है। संस्थागत संरचना में एक राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति शामिल है जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता विद्युत मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिवों द्वारा की जाती है, जिसमें ग्रिड इंडिया रजिस्ट्री के रूप में और ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) प्रशासक के रूप में कार्य करता है।
सीसीटीएस दो तंत्रों के माध्यम से संचालित होता है: अनुपालन तंत्र और ऑफसेट तंत्र।
अनुपालन तंत्र के तहत, उत्सर्जन-सघन उद्योगों को बाध्यकारी संस्थाओं के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जिन्हें सौंपे गए ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन तीव्रता (जीईआई) लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना आवश्यक है, और जो संस्थाएँ अपने लक्ष्यों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन करती हैं, वे कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्रों के लिए पात्र होती हैं।
ऑफसेट तंत्र के तहत, गैर-बाध्यकारी संस्थाएँ कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्र जारी कराने के उद्देश्य से स्वेच्छा से उन परियोजनाओं को पंजीकृत कर सकती हैं जो ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करती हैं, हटाती हैं या उनसे बचती हैं।
निष्पादन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना से सीसीटीएस के अनुपालन तंत्र में परिवर्तित किए गए क्षेत्रों में एल्युमीनियम, सीमेंट, क्लोर-क्षार, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरीज़, पल्प एवं पेपर और वस्त्र शामिल हैं। ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को पीएटी योजना से सीसीटीएस अनुपालन तंत्र में परिवर्तित नहीं किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बिजली राज्य मंत्री, श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक द्वारा दी गई।
पीके/केसी/एसके/